Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My wife is a writer with 4 books published, with no national

Customer Question
success as of yet. She...
My wife is a writer with 4 books published, with no national success as of yet. She is writing her autobiography about her first 17 years as an orphan "in care" in the UK where we are from. (We now live in Florida on a renewable business visa and run Polly's Pantry Tearoom in Wildwood, next to the Villages). In the book she has done all she can to hide the identity of everyone and the location of the home. In the unlikely even of her being sued by the man who ran the home, (1) what is the extent of her losses if she loses? (2) Can we lose the house we live in here in Florida? (3) Can we lose the business premises? (4) If we purchase an investment property can we lose that? (5) If we have money in the bank, can we lose that? And (6) most importantly are husbands liable to lose what is in joint names? And can he lose money/property if it is in his name? only?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
12/4/2015
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,010
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

You have raised a number of questions so let me try to address them in order. :) 1) Even if she was sued, which is unlikely with her in Florida and the UK being the site of the issues and even if the identity is determined, she cannot be held liable as long as what she says is the truth. In order to sustain any claim for defamation, one would have to prove she conveyed a defamatory message she knew or should have known to be false. 2) In the unlikely event she would lose a suit, her non-exempt assets would be at risk. Assets that are exempt include all retirement plans, retirement income, and your home. Florida has an unlimited home exemption, so matter how much your home is worth, it is safe. ##3, 4, 5) These could all be at risk if you were to lose a suit. To protect yourself if you are really concerned, you might want to consider putting non-exempt assets into a family limited partnership. Carefully drafted, this converts assets that a creditor would find attractive to go after into a limited partnership interest with no control, no rights other than that of an assignment, no transferability, no marketability, and no right to distributions. The transfer is for fair market value…i.e., you are simply exchanging one asset for another of equal value to you. And, you maintain control through a general partnership interest that you control. Yet, when complete it essentially is an asset no one wants and thus the creditor is less likely to pursue the debtor. 6) If assets are held jointly, they would be at risk. If assets are only in the husband's name, then they would be safe.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,010
56,010 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request for Hearing on a Garnishment, do I continue the garnishment until the results of the hearing are known or does it "pause" the garnishment?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Bankruptcy question: I don't understand how the exemptions
Second opinion] Bankruptcy question: I don't understand how the exemptions work when you have moved from one state to another. I understand how you determine which exemptions apply and where you shoul… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over a youtube video in which nothing was said about this person. I live in the US. What is the jurisdiction? US or UK? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If one commits defamation is there something one can do
If one commits defamation is there something one can do before anything is filed to reduce losing a house or 401m?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
I feel I am being defamed online. I was wondering if any of
Hi. I feel I am being defamed online. I was wondering if any of your lawyer's specialize in this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I have a person that is defaming me on Facebook and other
I have a person that is defaming me on Facebook and other social media. It is a worry as it is affecting my career as an Aboriginal artist , this person who is doing this is an x lawyer and I feel is … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa president called me on the phone and told me that my 11 years old son tried to drown her son at the community pool in our neighborhood and told me … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
I need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult.
hi i need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult. how can i get one? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
In a civil case when suing for defamation is it true that
In a civil case when suing for defamation is it true that Damages are presumed and need not be proven with evidence of actual damages? That damages pursuant to Defamation per se analysis? Can anyone e… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of character claim against a place of business that files a police report alleging criminal threats, when one threatens to exercise their first amend… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business bankruptcy in the State of Maryland. If the business, for example, has $250K in debt and were to declare bankruptcy and that amount is pers… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an
Hi I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an attorney. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Defamatio of character. New york city. Just a defamation of
defamatio of character JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new york city JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental person. Could the said person who slanders / defamation that person be held responsible of a crime? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area?
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the Arizona seatbelt law while they are engaged in the duties of delivering the newspapers? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer subject to a defamation suit if filing a false e.g. "I think I've been scammed" to a Federal Agency, e.g. FTC, CFPB etc.? (it's been reported tha… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x