Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I just was in a parents meeting and I'm a coach. I was

Customer Question
I just was in a...
I just was in a parents meeting and I'm a coach. I was accused of not handling a situation properly and parents made nasty comments I should be fired and shouldn't have a job. I handled it the same way I did a prior accurance before. Both principal and athletic director were present. Can I fight them for defamation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
12/4/2015
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,754
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Under Pennsylvanian law, a private figure defamation plaintiff must prove that the defendant either willingly made a false statement of fact or was at least negligent in determining that their statement was true. Now, you shared that they accused you of not handling a situation properly, so it would need to be determined what was supposed to have been done and if you did and they were intentionally and negligently making this accusation. Moreover, since this was in a meeting, they do have a right to comment and speak about the incident. It is not as if they are going on the news or social media cites saying things which are harming you. In addition, you want to show damages. If this is a dispute between how you handled something and how they wanted you to do it, that is different then them coming out and making a false claim which damages you and your reputation and ability to work, when they knew it was false.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My question is. I had 2 girls a couple months do threatening Facebook messages to one another but the school had me just talked to them and that situation was done. This time I had an incident where one sent a video that was same line not as bad it terminology to a couple of girls in a group message. One decided to forward it on but not the child that made it. Situation was handled in same manor by talking to girls and it was fine but they are saying it is cyberbulling and I didn't handle it properly but the other situation was handled through the school as well and never was accused of cyberbulling. What is your thoughts on this
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it never was Sent to one it was about by the one who made it.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Why was this incident not handled through the school and who reported this? How come you were involved and not someone from the administration? Once you were informed of this, did you report it to the school?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it was reported through school however it did not happen on school time so there is a line there. I addressed them all about it because they were friends and were fine after talking to them. So when talking with school They were in same area with me of handling it the same but instead I got verbally attack from parent. The parent wanted a meeting with me and principal and athletic director.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for the additional information. Their complaint and concern that this was " not properly handled", would not amount to a basis for a defamation case. They can request a meeting and share their concerns with the school and staff but it would not likely rise to the level of a civil lawsuit that would allow you to recover.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What do you mean by would allow you to recover?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

In order to prevail in a defamation lawsuit you need to meet the requirements and show damages. While they are complaining and not happy with how this was handled (which is their opinion) it does not rise to the level of a lawsuit

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Okay Thanks.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You are welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else. If not please remember to rate my help at the top do the site gives me credit for our time together.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I know for future obviously social media is huge with minors. Is it considered cyberbulling if something is sent about a person in private messages to a friend but not sent to the person it's about. But then the friend that gets it decides to foward it on. It was posted to a media wall of the person it was about for public to see so is it considered cyberbulling. Technically definition is repeadletly harassing or posting for public to see. And cyberbulling is forwarding something of someone without their knowledge of it so if something was Sent privatly amongst friends and a friend forwarded its technically cyberbulling against the friend that sent it privately,
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It was not posted to a media wall for anyone to see is what I meant
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If it was sent privately and the victim was not directly contacted or harassed by the sender and they sent it to someone else, it may be hard to classify it as cyber bullying. If they went after the victim continuously, it would e a different situation. In the future, you want to address this and report it through the school and let the admin handle it. Report it and follow procedure and only get involved, as much as the school allows and asks, to avoid parent from coming after you. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,754
28,754 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an
Hi I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an attorney. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
Defamatio of character. New york city. Just a defamation of
defamatio of character JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new york city JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
I wish to inquire about a possible defamation case. I reside
Hello, Yes, I wish to inquire about a possible defamation case. I reside in Albuquerque, NM … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Need to find a lawyer in San, CA area to file defamation law
Need to find a lawyer in San Jose, CA area to file defamation law suit … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental person. Could the said person who slanders / defamation that person be held responsible of a crime? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,189 satisfied customers
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area?
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I need the type of attorney who handles Defamation of
I need the type of attorney who handles Defamation of character suit's involving a World Wide Web organization posting available to Hostel Owner's. Over 12 reservation's in my itinerary to Israel were… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,933 satisfied customers
I need advice on dealing with possible defamation. In short,
I need advice on dealing with possible defamation. In short, a colleague is going through a divorce and her husband is accusing her of having an affair with me..which is not true. However, I'm an inde… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
We received a defamation of character certified letter. A
We received a defamation of character certified letter. A cease and desist. Should we be prepared for a lawsuit? The letter stated a lawsuit may be pursued if we continue to spwak about the individual… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
I have a question about defamation per se, texas, i am a
i am a business owner, and one of the previous customer made a written claim which is false and damaging our rep a lot … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,899 satisfied customers
Seeking legal advice for possible defamation, Alabama, No, I
I want to know whether my case is qualified as defamation.… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer subject to a defamation suit if filing a false e.g. "I think I've been scammed" to a Federal Agency, e.g. FTC, CFPB etc.? (it's been reported tha… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Will defamation stand alone as a cause of action under the
Will defamation stand alone as a cause of action under the Arkansas Deceptive Practice Act (ADTPA) What if it was filed with other causes of action and they were dismissed, would defamation stand alon… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
The SOL will expire in late fall upon a case of defamation
The SOL will expire in late fall upon a case of defamation by a fairly over an act of defamation that I incurred by a … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
Seeking an attorney on contingency on complex defamation
Seeking an attorney on contingency on complex defamation and sexual … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is it possible to sue for Defamation and mental anguish as a
Is it possible to sue for Defamation and mental anguish as a part of a Lawsuit under the Arkansas Deceptive Practice Act.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Is a teacher/coach liable for defamation of character
is a teacher/coach liable for defamation of character towards a student for telling faculty throughout school system that the student quit playing a sport due to being pregnant? The student isn't preg… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x