Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Israeli Laywer Does anyone know the law regarding hotel

Customer Question
bookings in Israel? There are...
Israeli Laywer Does anyone know the law regarding hotel bookings in Israel? There are clear laws for getting your money back when you return goods to a shop but what about a hotel booking? I had to have tests at Tel Hashomer hospital over two days so decided
to book into the Apropos hotel in the hospital grounds. When we got there saw the hotel was so sub standard that we decided we not going to stay there. In the room there was black gunk and rust on shower floor and wall with broken tiles. Filthy curtains with
holes and stains hanging off from the rails. Thick black grime all around the air vents. Filthy carpets and bed covering that stunk. Peeling paint on the walls. Chipped stained Formica furniture. Too too awful. Told desk we would not stay after seeing room
but they would not give us our money back. Explained we did not cancel nor did we not show up. We came to the hotel but it was sub standard and they still would not refund all our money. Receptionist would not let us speak to manager and got very rude, After
two days fighting with them they still refuse to put us in contact with manger. We went to another hotel nearby which was the same price and it was a lovely 5 star hotel (Kfar Habacabia.) What are my legal rights to get my money back if I turned up at the
hotel but saw it was sub standard? I took photos and even videoed the receptionist refusing to let me speak to the management. posting for a friend
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 39 minutes by:
12/2/2015
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,425
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please note that:

(A) The information we provide is general information. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with me. If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here;

(B) When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time; and

(C) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then I still make every attempt to respond within 24 hours.

Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Answer will follow in the pane below as per above parameters….

ANSWER:

The applicable law would be as per any contract or booking terms and conditions that you may have had with the hotel. If there was a misrepresenation as to the quality of the place, you could make a false advertising or misrepresentation case against the hotel; but this will not likely be practical from a monetary standpoint. Probably a better option is to contact them and let them know if they will not voluntarily issue a refund, you will upload the video and the photos to consumer protection websites and to Youtube to make sure people are careful not to book there in the futute.

For example, see this link.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I will pass this on to my friend and let you know if this is enough or she may have other questions .
Madeleine
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

okay, thanks Madeleine...will wait to hear back from you....

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I really beleive that you are trying to help and your answer is a good idea ,BUT has not given us teh law in Israel .
I asked for a local lawyer and I gather you are NOT . I am still in the same situation as I was before I need to know the law pertailing to the country that I live in .................... Madeleine
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Okay, well I can opt out and see if another expert can assist you. Your deposit is still in tact and you need not do anything.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,586
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR.
Under Israel law, this is a breach of contract by the hotel, since they must provide a habitable room for the guest as part of the agreement contract. You need to start by calling to speak to management, but if that does not work, if they are a large chain you can contact the corporate office and if not your next step is filing a dispute with your credit card if you used the credit card. Your final recourse, you would have to sue the hotel for refund of your money, since they did not provide habitable accommodations for you to stay in as guaranteed by their contract with you.
You can sue in Israel for small claims without an attorney. See: https://lawinisrael.wordpress.com/2012/05/08/small-claims-in-israel-faq/
Also, you can file a complaint with the Israel Consumer Council to get them to try to resolve the matter without court: www.consumers.org.il/category/israel-consumer-council
Also, the ministry of tourism can many times assist in these complaints: http://www.goisrael.com/Tourism_Eng/Articles/Pages/Tourphone.aspx
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,586
119,586 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,586 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a breach of contract against me that began according
i have a breach of contract against me that began according to the paperwork 08/12/04 … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,775 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial advisor who has sent me an a time list of "extra services he has performed that,he claims, outside his contractual fees. He is suing me for $33,00… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud?
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract but i did not breach.
I am being sued for breach of contract but i did not breach … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want to host my event again despite having a paid in full contract with them months prior to the event date---i want to take them to small claims … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,586 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract agreement I have is my corporation with an LLC. The template only gives me the option of filing against an individual or a corporation. Do you … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
I need an attorney to file a Breach of Contract against
I need an attorney to file a Breach of Contract against Cigna Insurance Co. It is NOT a Medical Malpractice. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,586 satisfied customers
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are trying to add up debatable if not erroneous monies indirect of the contract (like pain and suffering, missed vacation etc) they want to recover… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
Need help with breach of contract. Individual versus
Need help with breach of contract. Individual versus bisiness … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it beneficial to hire a lawyer? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
I need to sue a contractor for breach of contract and fraud.
I need to sue a contractor for breach of contract and fraud. Im not sure if I should take this suit to Small claims or district court in MN … read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,446 satisfied customers
For breach of contract is there any way to file a suit if
For breach of contract is there any way to file a suit if only a verbal contract is in place? If significant damages to a property (home) are provided and financial loss? Witnesses too? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x