Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Proof of Service filed but Clerk would not sign off on

Customer Question
default judgement giving reason that...
Proof of Service filed but Clerk would not sign off on default judgement giving reason that proof of service not filed.
Could you look at the Proof of Service and Summons ant tell me what's wrong.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/2/2015
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,471
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.Can you post it here so I may review it and help you, thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You can see by looking up case #***** ai xxx xxxxx County Online
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can you do this
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I am sorry I could not locate it, I got xxxxxx come up, again can you paste it here be happy to help you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Case #*****
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You can also look up case by doing a search on xxxxxxx
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Ok so here is the case..

Case xxxxxxxxx - Complaints/Parties

According to the docket sheet this is whats is missing.

http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/pos040.pdf

Did you submit this form here, this is what they claim you were lacking.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But I filed the proof of service, do you see.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The step by step are on page 3 here..

http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/pos040.pdf

This should allow you to complete it here.This is the proof that you served the defendant properly and that you swear you did so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It is the one with xxxx xxxxx as the register agent for xxx xxx xxxxx xxx
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

So here is what there is..

REQUEST FOR DEFAULT FILED AND DEFAULT NOT ENTERED. REASON: AS TO xxxxx xxxxxx AND xxxx xxxxx - xxxxxxxxFILED 11/30/15.

5 REQUEST FOR DEFAULT FILED AND DEFAULT NOT ENTERED. REASON: AS TO xxx-xxx xxxxx xxx - PROOF OF SERVICE OF SUMMONS/COMPLAINT HAS NOT BEEN FILED.

So proof of service or so it appears is missing as to this person.

Also they filed a demurer here and it is set for hearing.

01/14/2016 9:00 AM DEPT. LM HEARING: xxxxxxxxTO COMPLAINT FILED 10/22/2015 OF xxxxxx xxxxxxx BY xxxxx xxxxxx, xxxx xxxxx

So even if you file the missing form the court may have hearing on their demurer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

REQUEST FOR DEFAULT FILED AND DEFAULT NOT ENTERED. REASON: AS TO xxxxx xxxxxx AND xxxx xxxxx - xxxxxxxx FILED 11/30/15. -

12/01/2015 REQUEST FOR DEFAULT FILED AND DEFAULT NOT ENTERED. REASON: AS TO xxx-xxx xxxxx xxx - PROOF OF SERVICE OF SUMMONS/COMPLAINT HAS NOT BEEN FILED.

Again as I read it the proof of service is missing but they filed a demurer and the court set it for hearing here.You should file this again but default is not going to be granted if they set a hearing on it.

Thanks again and good luck here with all.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Do not worry about the demurrer. Please look at the Proof of Service I filed and why the clerk rejected the default as to xxx xxx because Proof of Service not filed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The Proof of Service was filed. What I need from you is to look at it and tell me why the Clerk is saying that it was not filed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are you still there?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yes I am trying to review your proof.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
k
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I think this is bad information in the docket sheet I think the demurer is the reason that default was not entered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Here if the demurer is granted you have to amend , if it is not the court may yet grant default.I cannot see any defect here in your proof of claim, you may have to verify with the clerk as to whether something is missing.It all looks fine to me here.It is very possible this was date entry error by the clerk, the docket sheets aren't always 100% accurate,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You are very likely going to have to amend your complaint here, they raise a valid point you have to claim whether there was a written contract or it was an oral agreement.Each has specific elements and statute of limitations.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
  • Breach of a written contract: Four years from the date the contract was broken.
  • Breach of an oral contract: Two years from the date the contract was broken.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I do not this so because if you look above under partys. It shows that "Serve Required (WaitS)" for xxx xxx
Complaint Number: 0001 — COM COMPLAINT of xxxxxx xxxxx xxxxxxx
Original Filing Date: 10/22/2015
Complaint Status: ACTIVE
Party Number Party Type Party Name Attorney Party Status
1 PLAINTIFF xxxxxx xxxxx xxxxxxx Pro Per Fees Waived
2 DEFENDANT xxx xxx xxxxx xxx Unrepresented Serve Required (WaitS)
3 DEFENDANT xxxxx xxxxxx xxxxxx xxxx x Demurr 11/30/2015
4 DEFENDANT xxxx xxxxx xxxxxx xxxx x Demurr 11/30/2015
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please do not worry about other stuff. I know how to amend the complaint.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I can only give you my impression here and that is that a default was not granted because a demurer was received and a hearing on it scheduled here. They appear to raise a valid issue here and you can amend , the issue would be then whether your claim is timely 2 years or 4 years. I do not see any problems with the documents you filed.The clerk has the final say you are going to have to contact the clerk of the court and ask here.IT may not be the real issue since they show filed and honestly they look like they are filled out correctly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I noticed on the Proof of Service it showed xxx xxx xxx but summons and complaint shows xxx xxx xxx. (without the period) could this be the reason?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I sorry
I noticed on the Proof of Service it showed xxx xxx xxx (without the period) could this but summons and complaint shows xxx xxx xxx. ( with a period) Could this be the reason?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
p>

Monday - Friday 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

I don't think so because you served the correct agent.If that i8s it they are being super picky.Try to be nice to these guys, I understand they treat pro se folks like dirt sometimes but please call them tomorrow and just ask if they can tell you what they claims is deficient, if it is the period then you can resubmit it pretty easy.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
If they say no, is there a procedure to motion a hearing on the matter?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If there is no defect here then you would just appear at hearing on demurer.If judge denies their demurer you would be eligible for default.Since they have not filed an answer I think they are real likely to prevail and force you to amend to go forward here.You might as well start working on that in the interim here.You have a good suit here, I am impressed you got the filing fees waived.Lawyer here is just papering you to death and its part of dragging things out.

Keep your chin up , check with clerk, work on amending your petition here assuming they are going to have it granted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Thanks again for the chance to chat here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are you there?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My sister said that the proof of service on xxx-xxx is not valid because although the proof of service was served on the correct registered agent. It was not served at the agent's place of business per the secretary of state. Is she right?
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,471
44,471 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just
what is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just received one from 51/2 years ago … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. I
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations from day of event to
What is the statute of limitations from day of event to being served in Arizona for individuals and corporations? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,471 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay $1000 down on $2000 marketing services arrangement, and the marketing person wrote an online profile, replete with errors, is within the sta… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay $1000 down on $2000 marketing services arrangement, and the marketing person wrote an online profile, replete with errors, is within the sta… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
984 satisfied customers
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big difference between filing Articles of Organization and forming an LLC in California. Question; Does a LLC have to be completely formed in Cal… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
An oral contract froth sale of real property is an example
An oral contract froth sale of real property is an example of contract that is void? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,471 satisfied customers
What are the requirements oral contract? Idaho, no this is a
no this is a farm lease that has erxpired the tenant won't vacate the property. we meat with our laywers and started discussing a new least he wanted a 10 year lease with 10 year option I said no to the option and said only 10 years. the meeting ended with no contract. latter I saw the tenant at a grocery store and told him to vacate my property, he said he is going to sue me because we have an oral contract for 10 years. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x