Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My son was pulled over in ca while driving my pickup on a…

Customer Question
My son was pulled over...
My son was pulled over in ca while driving my pickup on a suspended driver's license. The pickup was pulling a flatbed trailer with two motorcycles on it. The truck was impounded and the trailer was taken with it. I live in a rural area. The trailer was borrowed by a friend of mine, from a friend of his, who was letting him use it to move his things out of his foreclosed home, when he became depressed and committed suicide. I don't know why, there's no license plate, and I placed it in my back lot, several months ago, waiting for his friend to show back up and claim it. I was not going to charge him anything. My son, without my knowledge, borrowed the trailer to pick up the motorcycles, not yet reg. Is the trailer considered one tow with the truck? Are the items on the trailer considered personal property, I have receipts? It's on a 30 day impound. I have not received as the owner, a certified notice of the impound, which is required within 2 days by the impounding agency, which, if they fail to do, limits the fees they can charge to 15 days. I would like to file a lien on the trailer in memory of my friend who I believe would like his friend to get it back, which I believe is probably too late to do now. So I will probably have to let the trailer go. What about the personal property issues?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
12/1/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. What happened was that the police towed the vehicle because its driver was arrested. At this point, the actual owner (i.e. yourself) can go to the police and request the vehicle/trailer back. They will release it, unless, the prosecutor requests it as part of evidence against your son for the criminal case (unlikely). If this happens (again, unlikely), then the vehicle and trailer would be released at conclusion of the case.

1) Yes, the trailer is considered part of the tow.

2) Items in the truck may be requested back and would be given back unless they can serve as evidence for the case.

3) By not receiving the notice, this does not invalidate the impound itself. However, this would indeed limit their ability to charge a full rate for the tow as they normally would.

4) You cannot file a lien on a trailer without the actual owner (i.e. the friend) owing money to you. Even if he did, the lien would not do much to invalidate the tow/impound or give you greater rights to retrieve it. If you want to retrieve it on his behalf, the easier thing to do would be for him to simply give you a Power of Attorney.

Good luck.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are the contents on the trailer considered personal property
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Yes, they are.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son had his truck and trailer impounded when he went to
My son had his truck and trailer impounded when he went to jail. it sat in the impound yard for approx. 2 weeks. when we were able to get it out the bill for just the truck was $500. I asked about the… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
360 satisfied customers
Can I be pulled over another state because I am towing a large
Can I be pulled over another state because I am towing a large trailer and having California license plates? I was pulled over a couple weeks ago and was told by the THP that he pulled me over because… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
my semi trailer has a permanent trailer license plate and it
my semi trailer has a permanent trailer license plate and it was impounded because of expired registration. Permanent trailers are assessed a maintanance service fee every 5 years in the amount of $10… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,233 satisfied customers
I AM A TRUCK DRIVER WHO DELIVERS TO HOMES FROM MENARD.A CUSTOMER
I AM A TRUCK DRIVER WHO DELIVERS TO HOMES FROM MENARD.A CUSTOMER REQUSTED A DELIVERY TO HIS HOME AT 16411 S WOOD ST IN MARKAM IL. WHEN I GOT THERE I FOUND OUT THAT THE CUSTOMER WAS NOT GOING TO BE THE… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
I loaned my truck to a friend today. I did not know he was
I loaned my truck to a friend today. I did not know he was going to pull a flatbed trailer with furniture on it. He said a weld popped on his trailer causing a strap to become unfastened. Consequently… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
In Idaho I recently was returning from gathering firewood.
In Idaho I recently was returning from gathering firewood. I had a fire wood permit properly completed and attached. I was pulling a flatbed trailer loaded with the wood. On our way home we stopped at… read more
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58
JD Honors Graduate
4,185 satisfied customers
Why would the LA police Department impound a car that was borrowed
Why would the LA police Department impound a car that was borrowed from a friend for 30 days?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
We had borrowed a dual wheel GMC truck to pull our camp trailer
We had borrowed a dual wheel GMC truck to pull our camp trailer from near Duchsene Utah to lehi Utah. We had only had the camp trailer on the truck an pulled it from mile marker 74 on highway 40 to fr… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
A friend borrowed my motorcycle for an extended period of time.
A friend borrowed my motorcycle for an extended period of time. During which he replaced the tires and chain. Nothing was wrong with the bike when it left my house. He now wants me to pay for the part… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I live in kentucky and want to take a motorcycle trip to tennessee,
I live in kentucky and want to take a motorcycle trip to tennessee, someone told me they will ticket me for having my licence plate mounted vertically on the back of my bike, witch is ok to do in the … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My work truck was being towed to the dealer for service while
My work truck was being towed to the dealer for service while in route the tow truck was involved in an accident and rolled over and totaled my truck. This resulted in loss of work and damage and loss… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
In North Carollina, is it legal to tow a vehicle that does
In North Carollina, is it legal to tow a vehicle that does not have a valid license plate? My grandson just purchased a older 4x4 pickup truck. I have the bill of sale and transferred title, but the v… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My car was towed from a hotels parking lot for having expired
My car was towed from a hotel's parking lot for having expired registration (in San Diego CA)..._I bought this California car on eBay and had it shipped by truck to Arizona, but never registered the c… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
I got pulled over at 1 30 am .I asked the cop why he replied
I got pulled over at 1 30 am .I asked the cop why he replied for my license plate lights were out then recanted later saying they were dim.I asked to see them and he replied no.then he tells me to lea… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
my son sold a motorcycle and failed to send the information
my son sold a motorcycle and failed to send the information of the sale to the state of WA. Now a collection agency tells him he has a few days to pay $1900 in impound fees because the new owner left … read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
Vehicle with no liscense plates is stuck on a miltary base and its owner is in jail.
We have been working on getting a POA so i could move the car but its plates have been stolen. What are my options for moving this car? its registered in michigan and the title is held by the bank.… read more
Expert
Expert
is it illegal to stop a colorado pickup truck pulling a ...
is it illegal to stop a colorado pickup truck pulling a fifth wheel trailer for not having a front lic.plate in south dakota ?… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
My truck was wrongly impounded by the San Diego Police ...
My truck was wrongly impounded by the San Diego Police Department due to a mix-up at the D.M.V. and my wallet was missing when I got it out of impound. How do I go about filing for an appeal to get th… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x