Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I live in Pennsylvania and purchased a used car less than 24

Customer Question
Hello I live in Pennsylvania and...
Hello
I live in Pennsylvania and purchased a used car less than 24 hrs
( yesterday evening 11-30-15)
The dealer is located in Philadelphia I live in Montgomery county,pa
In my ignorance and need for a vehicle I purchased a 2012 Ford fusion v-6 sedan we with 58,000 miles
I purchased the car $13,917.16 21% interest rate. Total sale price $26,580.08 total year financed 6 years
And the dealer said I had to have a co-signer
My contract has a "no cooling off period " clause
This is my first car purchase I did not realize until I was home talking to a family member that this was a bad deal
I also found out my credit was not as bad as I thought my credit score is 705
I feel the dealer took advantage of my lack of knowledge
Is there anyway for me to get out of this deal since it has been less than 24 hours
Please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/1/2015
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,672
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

I am very sorry to hear that you got involved with a car deal that didn't turn out to be a very good purchase... I am afraid that I don't have good news, so please don't "shoot the messenger".... Unfortunately, there is no statutory "right of rescission" or "buyer's remorse" law in PA that would allow you to cancel the deal because you found out it was overpriced.

.

As soon as you signed the purchase agreement, the deal is done and the contract is legally binding on you. If you returned the car to the dealer, they would then sell it at auction and could sue you for any deficiency if it didn't sell for enough to pay it off.

.

As for the co-signer, that is for the lender's benefit and they can choose to waive this requirement if they want to so that wouldn't give you grounds to get out of the contract.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I read online if the dealet deceives the customer with price of car etc.Th
customer has grounds to cancel the contractThe dealer ran my credit and deceived me into thinking my credit was bad so I needed a co-signerMy interest is high at 21% because of my credit scoreI found out my credit score was not bad it is 705 so my interest rate should have been lowerAnd should not need a co signerWould this deceit fall under pa law to cancel the contract
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The dealer didn't really deceive you about the price of the car. It would have been right there on the contract that you agreed to. It might not have been a very good deal, but that is for you to determine before signing the contract.

.

If they lied and said that you can't get a lower interest rate loan, that could possibly give you grounds to sue the dealer for misrepresentation and fraud, but ultimately, it would have been up to you as to whether to agree to a high interest rate on the loan or whether to shop for a lower one. The fact that you didn't get the lowest possible interest rate you might have qualified for wouldn't necessarily mean that they were engaging in fraud. They told you that they could get you a 21% interest rate loan, but it was up to you to decide whether to accept that loan or not.

.

So it is kind of a coin flip as to whether a judge would find them guilty of fraud and misrepresentation because if you are over 18, you are legally an adult and are free to enter into a bad deal if you choose to..

.

I hate car dealers who engage in this type of behavior, but legally it is tough to hold them responsible if they disclosed the price and interest rate and you agreed to it..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,672
38,672 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If your husband secretly refinances a loan and forges your
if your husband secretly refinances a loan and forges your signature in the loan contract, are you obligated to pay this loan? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
38,672 satisfied customers
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract termination letter, got disconnected … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
Is a contract legal and binding if it was entered into while
Is a contract legal and binding if it was entered into while under the influence of narcotics for severe pain? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
We have made a personal loan to an individual and they used
we have made a personal loan to an individual and they used a vehicle as collateral and have defaulted on the terms of the loan. Do we need to do anything to notify them that we are selling the vehicl… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
According to a payday loan i did not repay a loan, now some
according to a payday loan i did not repay a loan, now some collection agency are demanding 980.00 for a loan that was 300.00 where can I go and find if they have the right to do so, they said I have … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in
Hi, I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in getting an SBA loan for contruction/business start-up. We paid $1250 which was 50 percent of his due diligence fee. The other 50% was due up… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Car loan sold to another loan company did i have to sign
Car loan sold to another loan company did i have to sign again as copayee? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance co.can't get the title to the auto due to fraud committed by the dealer? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
38,672 satisfied customers
I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed.
Hi, I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Can a car loan contract be voided if your spouse was the one
Can a car loan contract be voided if your spouse was the one that signed your name? Financial Manager said she could do it as long as her boss didn't see.… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
180 satisfied customers
I have a written contract with a co-worker. I loaned him
I have a written contract with a co-worker. I loaned him money initial value 6500 and a fee of $100 for no payment. Payments are expected per the contract 1st and 15th of the month he states now after… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Somebody lent me money no contract about the loan was
Somebody lent me money no contract about the loan was signed. I left my truck's tittle signed in the back and a bill of sale only with my information to make sure i was going to pay the money back. I … read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x