Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I went to a shoprite this afternoon. I have a servere

Customer Question
problem with my back and...
I went to a shoprite this afternoon. I have a servere problem with my back and knees I also suffer from muscle weakness. I have to lean on the shopping cart because i can not stand up a long time. After I got my food I got in line. The line was long. I saw a cashier about to open up a register. I started walking that way. She stopped at the first register, I did too. I started putting my food on the register. She then calls for the people in the line next to me to come over. She said Ms you can get here I called for the next person in that line. I was already there before she called them to come. The cashier made a big stink and said she is not going to ring my food up. Another lady come over and started yelling at me. The people in the next line started yelling at me. The big burly manager started yelling at me. I was so scared. They would not let me buy my food. I was humiliated and scared. I was about to leave and decided to go to ask the manager for his name I collapsed because of my condition and my fears. Everyone was laughing at me they thought i faked a fall they didn't know i have a medical condition that won't allow me to stand and long time. That is why i was trying to get out of the store. I am so hurt and humiliated that i was treated this way. the store called the ambulance for me. They checked me and i left the store. can i sue them for they way they treated me. I did nothing wrong I did not get in front of anyone I just got to the register before anyone else.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/1/2015
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I welcome you to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. The question and response may be viewed by other parties as noted in JA’s terms of service. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Also in the event you are new to JA, I only receive a portion of what you pay to JA when you provide positive feedback and click the submit button on the upper right corner of your page. If I have provided you a timely response and answered your question please give me the courtesy of a positive rating before you log off the site, as many people forget to log back in and leave feedback. There is no additional charge for continuing to reply after you have rated me and we can continue a back and forth discussion until the question you posed has been fully answered

You should see my answer in the same pane below this response as we continue. In the event you would prefer a phone call please let me know and I can arrange it. It tends to be easier for both parties if you just tell me you want a phone call and let me send you the request versus using JA’s automated “request a call” feature. Do note that a phone call is not required and we can continue here just typing comments back and forth.

You should be able to view my answer just below this response as we continue…. shortly

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I have quickly reviewed your statement of facts. Thank you for providing enough detail so I can understand the situation.

I disabled and working from home after extensive cancer treatment and do have trouble standing for extended periods myself due to side effects of treatment. I can understand how embarrassing this must have been and frustrating at the same time. I am sorry you were treated in this manner.

To clarify a couple things, Did you trip on any object or just collapse? Did anyone at the store know of your condition prior to this event?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Please note that you may see a pop up saying phone call versus typing. Do note that this is automatic from the website and I didn't send it. If you prefer to talk on the phone I can arrange that by sending you a request with price, but I am fine continuing this way and just offer the phone call as convenience. You can ignore any pop ups until we both discuss making a phone call.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Are you online? I will check back occasionally to see if you have replied. I can try and give a broad general answer, but if I can get a little more information I can better tailor my answer to your situation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Since I have not heard back from you I am going to try and answer your question and presume certain facts. Note if the facts are actually different that would potentially change my answer so reply back and let me know if I presume something wrong. Based on the level of detail you provided above I am going to presume that you did not trip over anything on the floor or slip on anything causing your fall. I am also going to presume that the store employees had no previous knowledge of your medical issue and that you simply collapsed after having to stand for to long of a period. Again let me know if any of this is incorrect. While I completely understand how upset I would be if this happened, I am unaware of any civil claim you could make against the store related to either the rudeness of the employees and/or you collapsing resulting in the call of an ambulance. I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear and I would ask that you not shoot the messenger. I have an ethical obligation to provide you accurate information to the best of my ability. The typical claims you see are slip & fall and that is related to the fact that the store has a Duty to an invitee to take reasonable efforts to remove potential safety risk to its patrons. Since they have a Legal Duty then once they breach that if the party can prove they were damaged the party has a basis for a civil lawsuit based on negligence.

In this case, I don't see that the store intentionally or unintentionally breached a legal duty to you. If you were disabled and they failed to make reasonable accommodations then the store might have violated a Federal or State policy related to necessary accommodations for those that are disabled. In that case it is generally not an individual parties claim, but more likely a claim brought by a state or federal agency related to a complaint and potential fines or penalties to bring about future compliance.

Again, I am sorry as this is probably not the news you wanted to hear. That does not mean that you don't have recourse. While you may not have a viable civil claim that is not to say that you can't contact upper management and make them aware of how you were treated. I have found personally that most businesses take a legitimate complaint serious when a consumer takes the time to write a letter and send it not only to the store manager, but also to his boss and perhaps the owner if it is not as huge as say Walmart.

You can likely get this information by calling and asking for the store manager's name. While talking to that person, ask for their name, and then ask for who the local manager reports to. By asking the person you talk to for their name they will feel more compelled to give you accurate information so that they are not named in some letter. You could also ask for a corporate customer service manager or when you find out who the store manager reports to you can ask for that person's name and address. You can also find alot of this by searching on the internet.

It would be fair to threaten to make this information public such as facebook or other means (don't say anything that is untrue as you could be sued for libel if the information is defamatory and untrue. Truth is an absolute defense to any defamation suit so if you restate the facts accurately you can not be held liable. Do note that anyone can sue anyone and someone might threaten to sue and you might have to defend a case in court, but truth is a defense.

I would not go the facebook route unless you get no response from the store. When you write them you need to have some ideal as to what you expect them to do. It may be that you expect the manager and any participating employees to be disciplined and you want an apology from the store? You could always ask for a certain limited sum of money related to the inconvenience this caused you. By that I am only thinking of $50-$100 store credit you can come up with what ever you feel right about. If you go back or send someone back you might look to see if they have video cameras around the whole front area. I say this because an upper management person might actually review the video if you provide the date and approximate time of the event just to review how his employees treated you?

Again I wish I had different news to offer.

I want to thank you in advance for giving me a positive rating for my answer or if for some reason you can't please reply and let me clarify anything as that is the only way I am compensated for the time I spend answering your question. Even after rating me you can always reply to my answer and ask follow up questions or get more clarification.

Best regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is my goal to provide you excellent service and do my best to fully answer the question you posted. The only way I get any credit for my answer is if you give me a positive rating between good-excellent. I would truly appreciate you taking the time to go back and review my answer and give me feedback. In the event you don’t feel like I answered your question please reply so I have an opportunity to fully answer the question you asked.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is my goal to provide you excellent service and do my best to fully answer the question you posted. The only way I get any credit for my answer is if you give me a positive rating between good-excellent. I would truly appreciate you taking the time to go back and review my answer and give me feedback. In the event you don’t feel like I answered your question please reply so I have an opportunity to fully answer the question you asked.

Regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello again,

I wanted to check in with you and confirm that you did not have any further follow up questions for me from the answers I provided to you on the 1st. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit (paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I have not received a rating. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator. Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can go directly to my page for future questions by going here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ron-b/?rpt=3800

Regards, Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RONB-ESQ Your Own Question
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
357 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP

RONB-ESQ is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an
Hi I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an attorney. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Defamatio of character. New york city. Just a defamation of
defamatio of character JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new york city JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental person. Could the said person who slanders / defamation that person be held responsible of a crime? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,189 satisfied customers
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area?
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I need the type of attorney who handles Defamation of
I need the type of attorney who handles Defamation of character suit's involving a World Wide Web organization posting available to Hostel Owner's. Over 12 reservation's in my itinerary to Israel were… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,933 satisfied customers
I need advice on dealing with possible defamation. In short,
I need advice on dealing with possible defamation. In short, a colleague is going through a divorce and her husband is accusing her of having an affair with me..which is not true. However, I'm an inde… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
We received a defamation of character certified letter. A
We received a defamation of character certified letter. A cease and desist. Should we be prepared for a lawsuit? The letter stated a lawsuit may be pursued if we continue to spwak about the individual… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
Seeking legal advice for possible defamation, Alabama, No, I
I want to know whether my case is qualified as defamation.… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer subject to a defamation suit if filing a false e.g. "I think I've been scammed" to a Federal Agency, e.g. FTC, CFPB etc.? (it's been reported tha… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Will defamation stand alone as a cause of action under the
Will defamation stand alone as a cause of action under the Arkansas Deceptive Practice Act (ADTPA) What if it was filed with other causes of action and they were dismissed, would defamation stand alon… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
The SOL will expire in late fall upon a case of defamation
The SOL will expire in late fall upon a case of defamation by a fairly over an act of defamation that I incurred by a … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
Can I sue opposing attorney for defamation, california, not
can I sue opposing attorney for defamation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state you're in? Customer: california JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Seeking an attorney on contingency on complex defamation
Seeking an attorney on contingency on complex defamation and sexual … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is it possible to sue for Defamation and mental anguish as a
Is it possible to sue for Defamation and mental anguish as a part of a Lawsuit under the Arkansas Deceptive Practice Act.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Is a teacher/coach liable for defamation of character
is a teacher/coach liable for defamation of character towards a student for telling faculty throughout school system that the student quit playing a sport due to being pregnant? The student isn't preg… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x