How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102343
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My niece mistakenly bought a ticket to Singapore for $1200

Customer Question

My niece mistakenly bought a ticket to Singapore for $1200 on EVA airlines. She immediately submitted the ticket for refund and promptly received confirmation of the refund at the end of 60 days from September 21st. 70 days have passed and still no refund. EVA has arranged their phone system in SF so that a caller may not reach a live person so we have no resource to reach them. What can we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this. Normally, there is no "right" to a refund, unless the seller provides such a policy. It seems that EVA actually does/did, and that email that states that she will get a refund is key here and must be kept, as it is the only proof that a refund was indeed offered.

At this point, she can sue the airline in small claims court. See HERE. However honestly, a letter threatening a lawsuit may go a long way to have them simply refund the money to avoid litigation.

Let me know if you need a sample letter.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!