Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I sent a message concerning my 33 year old son. He had been

Customer Question
I sent a message concerning...
I sent a message concerning my 33 year old son. He had been home and refused to go to a hospital, after a knee surgery and a stay in skilled nursing facility. He had not seen a doctor for about 6 weeks ?? Is it a law in Ca. an autopsy be done. He obviously had an infection which wasn't responding to antibiotics. Help. ***** *****(###) ###-#### *****@ outlook.com
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
12/1/2015
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,381
Experience: Retired (mostly)
Verified

Hello,

My condolences for your loss.

Cal. Govt. Code 27520, provides: "(a) The coroner shall perform or cause to be performed an autopsy on a decedent, for which an autopsy has not already been performed, if the surviving spouse requests him to do so in writing. If there is no surviving spouse, the coroner shall perform the autopsy if requested to do so in writing by a surviving child or parent, or if there is no surviving child or parent, by the next of kin of the deceased.

(b) The coroner may perform or cause to be performed an autopsy on a decedent, for which an autopsy has already been performed, if the surviving spouse requests him to do so in writing. If there is no surviving spouse, the coroner may perform the autopsy if requested to do so in writing by a surviving child or parent, or if there is no surviving child or parent, by the next of kin of the deceased. (c) The cost of an autopsy requested pursuant to either subdivision (a) or (b) shall be borne by the person requesting that it be performed."

As you can see from the law, if you request, in writing, that the county coroner perform an autopsy, and you pay for the service, then the coroner must perform the autopsy. The legally operational term used in the above-quoted code section is "shall perform." In law, the term, "shall," means that a duty is mandatory. The coroner does not have the option to refuse the autopsy request, provided that you present it in writing and pay for the cost.

Govt. Code 24971(a) provides a list of causes of death about which the coroner must investigate: "It shall be the duty of the coroner to inquire into and determine the circumstances, manner, and cause of all violent, sudden, or unusual deaths; unattended deaths; deaths where the deceased has not been attended by either a physician or a registered nurse, who is a member of a hospice care interdisciplinary team, as defined by subdivision (e) of Section 1746 of the Health and Safety Code in the 20 days before death; deaths related to or following known or suspected self-induced or criminal abortion; known or suspected homicide, suicide, or accidental poisoning; deaths known or suspected as resulting in whole or in part from or related to accident or injury either old or recent; deaths due to drowning, fire, hanging, gunshot, stabbing, cutting, exposure, starvation, acute alcoholism, drug addiction, strangulation, aspiration, or where the suspected cause of death is sudden infant death syndrome; death in whole or in part occasioned by criminal means; deaths associated with a known or alleged rape or crime against nature; deaths in prison or while under sentence; deaths known or suspected as due to contagious disease and constituting a public hazard; deaths from occupational diseases or occupational hazards; deaths of patients in state mental hospitals serving the mentally disabled and operated by the State Department of State Hospitals; deaths of patients in state hospitals serving the developmentally disabled and operated by the State Department of Developmental Services; deaths under such circumstances as to afford a reasonable ground to suspect that the death was caused by the criminal act of another; and any deaths reported by physicians or other persons having knowledge of death for inquiry by coroner."

It is not clear from your facts, that the coroner must investigate your son's death, because it's not certain that the death was caused by a "contagious" disease (e.g., TB, measles, rabies, etc.). Of course a bacterial infection can be contagious, especially MERS, of the sort associated with hospital and surgical procedures. But, there's some discretion here, because not every bacterial infection is antibiotic resistant. On balance, I believe that the coroner will investigate this death. But, if he/she does not, then you may visit the coroner's office, present a written request for an autopsy, and an offer to pay.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,381
39,381 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired (mostly)

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My daughter has 3 dui s and 1 alcohol related accident.Age
My daughter has 3 dui s and 1 alcohol related accident.Age 19 to 25, now 28 yrs. Went to prison x 3 months 2014. Joined AA prior to prison and clean and sober since. Back to school . Got degee. Excell… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have been struggling with alcohol addiction. I was
I have been struggling with alcohol addiction. I was directed to call a woman out of state that would help me get insurance. She told me to use an out of state address to get medical benefits because … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
My son is underage and was served alcohol while at work by
My son is underage and was served alcohol while at work by his coworkers. He was fired and none of those serving him had any consequences. Is this legal? Is there anything I can do to bring attention … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
I have entered an intensive out patience for alcohol abuse.
I have entered an intensive out patience for alcohol abuse. I am also HIV positive. HIV meds and Alcohol are extremely hard on my liver. I am not sure how to approach my employer. I do have full PPO t… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Is someone online? Mich. I missed a drug and alcohol test
I missed a drug and alcohol test today aparantly. I just took the test yesterday I'm only supposed to test once a week.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I pled guilty to a DWAI. I have to do a drug and alcohol
I pled guilty to a DWAI. I have to do a drug and alcohol assessment. Am I required to disclose that I am under the care of a Psychiatrist and what medicines I am on (if they ask)?… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
I got a open alcohol container citation in Towson Maryland a
I got a open alcohol container citation in Towson Maryland a month ago but nothing was on it to tell me how to pay it.what do I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
Can I get in trouble if a minor drank alcohol I provided for
Can I get in trouble if a minor drank alcohol I provided for them? I am also a minor but am above 18 and the girl I provided alcohol to passed out and EMTs were called. I was cooperative with police a… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
My children's father is an alcoholic. He is in and out of
My children's father is an alcoholic. He is in and out of the hospital all the time. He lies to the social workers at the hospital and tells them that he has someone at home that will take care of him… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
What does a p/pc alcohol by minor mean? Kansas. What is the
what does a p/pc alcohol by minor mean? JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: kansas JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I was at work and had consumed alcohol,
Second opinion] I was at work and had consumed alcohol, never had I signed a document stating that there is a workplace alcohol policy, during my lunch I had consumed some, returned to work and had th… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was at work and had consumed alcohol, never had I signed a
I was at work and had consumed alcohol, never had I signed a document stating that there is a workplace alcohol policy, during my lunch I had consumed some, returned to work and had the employer tell … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
A drug and alcohol testing company with 2 locations after
A drug and alcohol testing company with 2 locations after trying to sell for the past couple of years has agreed to sell it to my daughter, who has managed the office for 1 year, no money down. They w… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
My spouse is an alcoholic diagnosed with schizophrenia and
my spouse is an alcoholic diagnosed with schizophrenia and dementia on medication he is living in an assisted living facility he wants out - I don't want him out - I have power of attorney for him - I… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
181 satisfied customers
I was fired, in alaska, for smelling like alcohol from
I was fired, in alaska, for smelling like alcohol from drinking the night before. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
My daughter 41 is a dangerous alcoholic with a minor and
My daughter 41 is a dangerous alcoholic with a minor and also a legal age child … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
What are the restrictions on bringing alcoholic beverages
What are the restrictions on bringing alcoholic beverages into a licenced establishment? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I was given a ticket for furnishing alcohol to a minor while
I was given a ticket for furnishing alcohol to a minor while I was on vacation and was wondering if I would be able to simply pay a fine or if I would have to appear in court. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x