Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was in the self check out line and i didn't ring up

Customer Question
everything that was in my...
I was in the self check out line and i didn't ring up everything that was in my cart. I only scanned some of the items in my cart. However I bagged everything as if I had paid for it all. As I was walking out I was stop by loss prevention. The amount of stuff I didn't pay for was 51 dollars and some change. I was given a court date and sent home because this is my first offense. I'm so nervous I don't know what to expect. I don't have enough money for a lawyer. Any advice would help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
12/1/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,062
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

First, don't talk to anyone about this. If the police want to talk to you, etc. don't do it.

Second, ask for a court appointed lawyer. You will want to call the clerk of court and ask them the procedure for doing that, some judges want you to fill out the paperwork ahead of time while others want you to come to court and do it. While they may make you a plea bargain offer without a lawyer you need a lawyer to look it over and see if they can get you a better offer. It's better if you can hire a lawyer but if you can't then a court appointed lawyer is much better than not having one at all. You probably ought to call around and get some prices for private lawyers because many judges will ask you if you've done that and if you haven't they'll ask "How do you know you can't afford one if you don't know how much they cost?"

Third, be on time for everything. Nothing make a judge madder than for people to be late.

If this is your first offense you will almost certainly be offered probation as a plea bargain so it is a matter of how long you will be on probation.

Those are the only really important points other than, of course, don't get into any more trouble while you are on probation. They're not likely to ask you why you did it but you may want to discuss that with your lawyer so you can have an answer ready if they do. The lawyer will know that judge and will be able to tell you exactly how the plea bargain or trial process works in that judge's court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,062
34,062 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recieved a notice in the mail for a probation violation.
I recieved a notice in the mail for a probation violation. it stated that my violation was "Other: come in to begin the program". How can I violate a program that was agreed in a plea deal but I was n… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Is is my right to deny probation and do the remaining
Is is my right to deny probation and do the remaining sentence … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
My grandson lives with me. he was on probation for stealing
My grandson lives with me. he was on probation for stealing a pregnancy test from walmart. He had cigarettes at school and 1 xanax in his pocket and therefore violated probation and now will be charge… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
I will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate
hello, i will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate ( my brother's,) in state of MD. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
At probate I estimated mileage on vehicle. It is 24000 miles
At probate I estimated mileage on vehicle. It is 24000 miles more than actual odometer. I need to correct this on the title so as to sell this vehicle. I don't have proof of true mileage other than od… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,901 satisfied customers
Must an executor file with probate court? FL. Will naming
Second opinion] Must an executor file with probate court?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
When a physician is put on probation.And his probation is
When a physician is put on probation.And his probation is revoked … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,040 satisfied customers
I know that filing for an order of shock probation must be
I know that filing for an order of shock probation must be completed within 180 days (signed by the judge and all); however, what is the time frame in which the order must be applied for (filed in cou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Also what if a lawyer had offered you a plea bargain and
Also what if a lawyer had offered you a plea bargain and then the judge takes the plea away from you… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the process … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate law … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I need a probate attorney. To probate my fathers will. Texas
i need a probate attorney. To probate my fathers will … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
Girlfriend has violated her probation in Georgia from not
Hey my girlfriend has violated her probation in Georgia from not reporting and that's it only not reporting she is now pregnant and is trying to get it resolved to where she can start reporting and pa… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Can I change my plea and accept a plea bargaining deal at
Can I change my plea and accept a plea bargaining deal at deposition hearing? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
I was on probation and I violated my probation and went to
I was on probation and I violated my probation and went to jail for 45 days my landlord knew that I was in jail for this and he knew I was going to get back out in 45 days at any rate he went in and t… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
Can I Enter into a plea bargain for hit and run in
Can I Enter into a plea bargain for hit and run in Lafayette, la? If so what are the terms?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x