How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21377
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to Canada to install a textile machine I need to

Customer Question

I am going to Canada to install a textile machine I need to take two precision level .I am allowed to carry them in my backpack on board the plane?
Thanks,
John Joyce
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, John and welcome!

If you are referring to two precision levels similar to those pictured here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engineer%27s_spirit_level

they should be permitted in your carry-on baggage. However, it would be a good idea to arrive a little earlier than usual to declare that you have these in your backpack and have the TSA screening agent look at them more carefully, when you go through security to make sure they are permitted. Just in case they should not be, bring a self-addressed, stamped box with you, to mail them back to yourself or to your destination in Canada, if you have no checked luggage and can't put them in there, if you're only traveling with your backpack as carry-on.

I wish you a great trip!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, at no additional charge.

Warmest regards,
Cher

Related Legal Questions