Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I'm going through a divorce. My wife is dating another man.

Customer Question
She meet him on the...
I'm going through a divorce. My wife is dating another man. She meet him on the Internet and has only known him less than 2 months. She also found it a good idea to introduce him to my two children 5 and 8. He also has slept over at the house that I still co own with her. I have stated I'm not ok with this man in my/our house. She will not give me his name and I know nothing about him. I want to prevent him from entering my house and more importantly keep him away from my children. Do I have any options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
11/28/2015
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. I am sorry to hear what your wife is doing with another man and makes no attempt to protect the children from seeing what is actually going on. Before I can suggest any steps for you to take, I need some preliminary information -

Q. Whose name is ***** ***** deed to the house ? Is your wife's name also on the deed, or is the title to the house only in your name ?

Was the house purchased after the date of the marriage ?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am sending you JustAnswer's Offer of Additional Services. It will be easier and faster getting the information I need in order to tell you what steps you can take to protect your young children from being exposed to their mother's infidelity, Okay ? ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Both names on deed. I'm renting an apartment. We built the house after being married a few year
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

1. DID YOU RECENTLY RENT THE APARTMENT ?

2. HAVE YOU FILED A PETITION FOR custody OF YOUR CHILDREN YET?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
August 1st for the apartment. Custody is 50/50 via the courts
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Was the Court informed that your wife was bringing a stranger into the house and exposing your children to her extramarital and adulterous affair ?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I did not know about it at that point and to be perfectly honest with you I cheated on her months ago and that is the reason I filed for divorce
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But I don't bring her around yet. They did meet her once.
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Family Court judges in all 50 States use the same rules and the same standards when deciding custody of children and that is, what will be in the best interests and permanent welfare of the children. Judges do not expect parents to be saints, but they absolutely expect and require that each parent does not expose the children to the parents bad habits, or to the parents’ extramarital affairs. The fact that your soon to be ex-wife does not seem to care about what your young and impressionable children observe, will work in your favor, should you decide to seek full custody and the Judge will not make any apology for removing your children from this unhealthy environment which your wife has created. All Family Court Judges maintain the same standard – ‘What the parents do once they are separated, is their own business, but once a parent exposes young and impressionable children to the parents’ indiscretions and immoral behavior, it then becomes the Family Court’s business and a Family Court Judge will not hesitate to remove the children from this immoral environment and go as far as prohibiting the adulterous parent from exercising custody or visitation as long as they expoe the children to the unhealthy and immoral lifestyle created by the parent.

Therefore, if you chose to file a petition to Modify Custody and seek to prohibit the mother from any type of custody or contact as long as she continued to expose your young children to her immoral behavior, you would have an excellent chance of succeeding. And, the mother would be prohibited from raising your adulterous affair as her defense. As I stated above, Family Court Judges do not expect parents to act like saints. However, they do expect each parent to avoid exposing their children to their immoral behavior.. Therefore, if you chose to file a Petition to Modify Custody, you wife would not be able to use our affair against you against you, as long as you never exposed your children to your affairs. Family Court Judges have granted custody of children to a mother who earned a living by working in a brothel where the mother was able to prove that she never exposed her children to her chosen profession.

Lastly, since the house was the marital residence, you could very easily ask the Judge to award you the fair rental value of the property if she continued to occupy it with her paramour as well as prohibiting her from bringing the children there and exposing them to her immoral way of life.

Please let me know if you need clarification on anything and I will be glad to explain further.

If I have Ansswered your question, pleased be kind enough to leave a Positive rating s that JustAnswser will give me credit for assisting you. Positive Feedback and Bonus are greatly appreciated

Kindest Regards,

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the Title and Section of Federal Law against
What is the Title and Section of Federal Law against harassment from bill collectors, when they have been told in writing one is unable to pay an entire amount at once - say four or five hundred dolla… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
889 satisfied customers
What is quieting Title to a property. Detroit. My mortgage
my mortgage company want me to sign a document to quiet title to property… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,901 satisfied customers
There was a mechanics lien placed on my title, I believe it
there was a mechanics lien placed on my title, I believe it is required that the lean is "perfected" within 90 days or becomes void, is that correct? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
N.C. Writ of execution ... The title of our home is in my
Yes..the title of our home is in my wife's name and my name. I was sued only.Is the home involved? Thanks… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
Title for property at 1007 Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH.
title for property at 1007 White Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
Is this a free service? Its involving titling a motor
Its involving titling a motor vehicle. Is that something I can ask here? … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
20 satisfied customers
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The DMV will not allow me to register the car now. I cannot contact the seller. Am I screwed? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,190 satisfied customers
I have a title that was issued thur transouth finance for a
I have a title that was issued thur transouth finance for a 1999 buick century and the lien was never taken off. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My parents' home in Michigan was titled to include both
My parents' home in Michigan was titled to include both parents and six children as joint tenants with right of survivorship. My father passed away first; now my mother has passed away. One of the six… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in
my boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in his name but my name is ***** ***** loan he already stated he won't pay the loan. he doesn't have ajob … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
WIFE PASSES AWAY NO WILL NEED TO CHANGE TITLE NAME.. THE
WIFE PASSES AWAY NO WILL NEED TO CHANGE TITLE NAME … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
Can an unmarried person transfer title to herself when the
Can an unmarried person transfer title to herself when the partner and owner is in hospice dying, … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
Can the title / name of a Special Needs Trust be changed if
Can the title / name of a Special Needs Trust be changed if all parties agree to do so?i am the trustee of my mothers SNT. She would like to change the name from " the Joy xxxx Special needs trust " t… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
Pls have a problem with my car title, the title was in
the title was in Illinois state title but i live in indiana … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,998 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x