Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

In the state of Texas, if your not pulled over by an

Customer Question
officer, or seen in a...
In the state of Texas, if your not pulled over by an officer, or seen in a vehicle by an officer, do you legally have to agree to another test if you agree and pass a breathalyzer (with a 0.00) or they have right to revoke your drivers license?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/28/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

I'm not sure what you are asking and your facts. Can you rephrase?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
my question is in the state of Texas I know that they can revoke your driver's license if you refuse to take a test like a breathalyzer or something. my question is if you agree to take the breathalyzer that they want you to take and it comes back 0.00, can they force you to take a blood test by telling you that if you refuse the blood test your license will be revoked? I'm basically asking do you have to agree to take more than one test for them to revoke your drivers license? especially since I've looked that law up many times and it always starts with when you're pulled over by an officer then you have to agree to take the breathalyzer for a test if you refuse your drivers license will be revoked, the biggest issue I have with this is I was nowhere near a vehicle ,I was sitting inside of store and I agreed to take the breathalyzer and it was 0.00. Then they were going to arrest me anyway and I got upset after agreeing to take the blood test that when they put the handcuffs on me I told them I refuse to take the blood test . I'm just needing to know because I refused the second test did they have the right to revoke my license? Since I agreed to the first test . I took one did I have to agree to take both ,or do they have the right to revoke my license for just saying I refuse the second test when I wasn't even behind the wheel or driving ? In fact the police officer never seen me in a vehicle or anywhere by it. Me ,keys, my purse where all in store waiting on my husband to get dropped off to drive us home?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, they can suspend your license for refusing a blood test. It's not automatic if you agreed to the breathalyzer but they can ask for it to be suspended and you then have to defend it.

The reason they do it, and the way they will explain it to the driver's license judge, is that they believed you were under the influence of drugs as opposed to alcohol, which doesn't show up on a breath test only on a blood test.

However, they aren't entitled to just ask for it if they can't connect you with operating the vehicle. That, however, is a defense you will have to assert.

To suspend your license they will have to prove that you were operating the vehicle at a time relevant to the request for the test.

If you need me to explain it further or in a different manner let me know. This issue is a little confusing since it is involves several different concepts of law and depends on what the police contend and what they can prove.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I've never been in trouble with the law before in my 37 yrs. They suspended my license before they had proven anything. They arrested me to wait on the judges search warrant for my blood. And had me signing license suspension paper work before they even took my blood. They suspended it just because after agreeing to the breathalyzer, I refused the blood test(mostly cause they acted as if I was telling the truth about my husband getting dropped off to drive us home) but that turned out to be a lie, because he showed up within 10 minutes. So the officer that had me sign the refusal and suspension papers told me , the only reason they were getting suspended is because I said I refused to the blood test, and broke the contract on my license. They hadn't proven anything yet, so I don't understand, how many test i have to agree to before I'm not breaking my license contract? Also is it legal for the k-9 officer take me to jail in the back seat of his car with the k-9 dog?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

The agreement to take a blood test doesn't extend to your license when you're not driving. They may be able to get it temporarily suspended but you should win the hearing if they can't prove you were driving or a reason they would have assumed you were driving.

It is not illegal for you to ride to the jail with the K-9 dog although it is usually against the department policy.

The "license contract" isn't a blanket agreement to take your blood at any time. It must be tied to your driving privileges somehow.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I think you have an excellent chance to beat this since there is no justification for their request for you to take the blood test.

I am about to sign off for the evening but will be back on tomorrow morning.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The thing is I have a court appointed lawyer, who keeps trying to tell me to take the plea. They have one witness report, blood test ( with my prescription medication in it), video from cop car with them walking me out of a store... Never near my car. I have 3-4 witnesses and prescriptions for the meds in my system, my husband that I called to pick us up showing up between 5- 10 minutes after the police got there, I was no where near my car( no keys, no purse, no one even outside or trying to leave)
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am set on taking it all the way to trial, but I feel I should have a lawyer who is on my side, and not trying to make me take a plea. Should I stay with him or try to get another lawyer so close to my trial? I don't want to be the one doing all the work. I feel like if the lawyer would do his job and collect all the evidence to the D.A. my case would be dismissed.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What do you think my best option will be?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

It's my belief that if you have a lawyer who doesn't believe in your case then it's usually better to get another one although the judge may not agree to give you another court appointed one so that might mean having to hire your own.

Once the lawyer knows you're serious about going to trial then they will likely do a good job of preparing, it's just that many lawyers don't do a lot of trial work no matter what they may make you think.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
34,054 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Discrimination? My U.S. car insurance will drop MY policy
Discrimination?My U.S. car insurance will drop MY policy now that I am married to a Canadian citizen unless he gets a valid U.S. driver's license.How can they be allowed to discriminate against me, a … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a few months back. I did not read the officer's affidavit to the judge before the search because I knew what they were after. However, after i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Reference to a search warrant by building inspector.
reference to a search warrant by building inspector … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a different company for my teen driver and myself with specific vehicles. Can my current insurance company legally raise my rates on vehicles t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant
Hello, can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant conducted and if it shows on a background check? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at
search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at residence … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
Home was searched, a sealed search warrant and property
home was searched, a sealed search warrant and property seized, a man was arrested and has been in jail for over 21 mo and no one will help me find my property including lawyersw and US attourney … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I've received a search warrant from the Superior Ct of DC.
Hi,I've received a search warrant from the Superior Ct of DC. The warrant says that I must assist law enforcement and turn over information within 10 days of "date of issuance of this warrant," which … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issued for my property because of a tip
A search warrant was issued for my property because of a tip the police received... I am a very private person . I was growing 2 plants for personal use only . The police were really nice because they… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side of the building that was describe in the warrant. But also there is an address on the left side of the building that is different for the ot… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
A search warrant (Hobbs) was executed on my premises.I am
A search warrant (Hobbs) was executed on my premises.I am certain my niece was the c. i. She threatened she would see to it if I proceeded with evicting her and her 4 parasitic roommates from my decea… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,092 satisfied customers
If a search warrant was not properly served, How do you go
If a search warrant was not properly served, How do you go about proving that due process was not followed… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Can a search warrant be issued for real property for a minor
Can a search warrant be issued for real property for a minor in the minor's name? A 16 year old cannot own, lease, or legally occupy a domain in NC. Can a warrant to search this minor's "room" be issu… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My mother in law is seeking a search warrant to access her
My mother in law is seeking a search warrant to access her daughters apartment as been missing since sat. Although on list, the landlord will not allow access. Need immediately as they flew in from CA… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
On September 28,2015, a sealed search warrant was executed
On September 28,2015, a sealed search warrant was executed at my home. Because it was sealed I did not and still do not know what they are looking for. The police took a lot of property from my house … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x