Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

New Jersey lawyers only. I received a building permit 4

Customer Question
New Jersey lawyers only. I received...
New Jersey lawyers only.
I received a building permit 4 years ago from Avalon, NJ. Good for 5 years. I have started construction and have the home 1/4 completed. A neighbor contacted Avalon and a complained and now they have recinded my building permit. Not because the home is not in the correct place, but because he feels the sub-division that was approved 9 years ago by Avalon and Capra was not legal. I believe there is a NJ Supreme Court ruling that states "once a building permit is issued and money has been spent or the construction has begun the permit cannot be recinded. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
11/27/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,081
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The NJ courts hold that this is reviewed under the theory of equitable estoppel. The NJ courts have held, "Where building permits have been issued and the permittee has commenced construction in accordance with the permit, but an attack is made upon the validity of the permit, the question may ultimately arise in litigation as to whether the municipality is estopped from revoking the permit as a result of the reliance placed thereon by the permittee to his detriment. . . . t should be noted that where the building inspector and the applicant acted in good faith and the inspector's decision that the ordinance allowed issuance of a permit was reasonable and the permittee afterward relied on the permit in good faith, the permit may not thereafter be revoked since it would be inequitable to the property owner
. . . .
The enforcing officer must bear in mind that if a permit is issued and the recipient commences construction or takes other action which is of a substantial nature in reliance on it, the municipality may be estopped from revoking the permit once the error is discovered.
See: William M. Cox, New Jersey Zoning and Land Use Administration, 23-5 at 542, 544 (Gann 2008) as quoted in Lehen v. Atlantic Highlands Zoning Bd. of Adj., 252 N.J. Super. 392 (App. Div. 1991) and also Mott v. Ocean City Zoning Bd. of Adj, (App. Div. 2008) found at http://law.justia.com/cases/new-jersey/appellate-division-unpublished/2009/a1584-08-opn.html.
This is the case law relied upon to prevent revocation of a permit once construction has started pursuant to a permit issued by the board.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,081
121,081 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,081 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How after a denial of an appellate motion do you have to
How long after a denial of an appellate motion do you have to appeal to the Supreme Court … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition and a Cross Motion in Response to an OSC. I filed on time and included all the necessary information - however in the caption I wrote "Affida… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will be served for a non-payment of a personal check from me that so called happened over 15 yrs. ago. The amount was said to be for 800. Now th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
IN THE NY STATE APPELLATE DIVISION COURT THE RULE OF R
IN THE NY STATE APPELLATE DIVISION COURT THE RULE OF R 670.10.2 (6 ) (i ) states Exhibits which are relevant to a cause may be omitted upon a stipulation of the parties which shall contain a list of t… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have receive an order dismissing appeal from an appellate
I have receive an order dismissing appeal from an appellate court for not submitting a brief in florida (civil case ) what can i do to continue to hear my case thank you Ingrid… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Restraining order appeling what are the odds. Califoria.
restraining order appeling what are the odds JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: califoria JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: quick 2 day trail… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell in an elevator accident in October or 2011. Her primary injury was to her ankle including tendon. She has extensive problems with other part… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County court wouldn't fall of the first now they won't fall of the second and I don't know what to do I hate to go the third time … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,081 satisfied customers
Where can I find WYOMING rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule
where can I find WYOMING rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule 12.04? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
978 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
Do you have a lawyer who can write a brief for the Appellate
Do you have a lawyer who can write a brief for the Appellate Court in California by 10/11/17? Client has evidentiary material needed! And willingly to pay reasonable legal fees! … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,081 satisfied customers
How does it take for the appellate court to rule on a
How long does it take for the appellate court to rule on a Request for a temporary emergency stay in California ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I had an attorney to appeal to appellant court, they denied
i had an attorney to appeal to appellant court, they denied the appeal, then the attorney said he didn't have the time to do the reconsideration, so i filed it pro se , on the 15th day which was timel… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,081 satisfied customers
Are Appellate Lawyers the right choice for challenging
Are Appellate Lawyers the right choice for challenging legislation that discriminates or is there another practice area to file a group or class case against a State that doesn't provide equal rights … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
My case was dismissed with prejudice. I hired an appellate
My case was dismissed with prejudice. I hired an appellate attorney for the appeal. The defense attorney forwarded a defamatory letter, (which had nothing to do with the case that was dismissed with p… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x