Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am in Colorado and being totally vilified by a man in GA I…

Customer Question
I am in Colorado and...
I am in Colorado and being totally vilified by a man in GA I have never even met. We would like to consider a class action suit (there are quite a few of us) i know its a holiday so I may not get an answer right away, but he is now threatening one of my staff who lives in GA and it has me scared for her
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/26/2015
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,756
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Verified

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Can you provide me with more details about the situation, such as the nature of the threats, how the threats are made, etc...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Dreamweaver Akitas on the web. My business is called Akita Planet, and to my knowledge he never has seen it
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

How is this person threatening you? Please provide me with details about the situation, so I can better understand it?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sir an answer was provided you have not respoonded
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You need to go to his web page, Dreamweaver Akitas, look at the tabs called Akita Planet, my busiiness, a page called. Injunction and threaten to kill a vet
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,844
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR as your previous contributor had to leave.

Something most non attorneys do not understand is that suits just do not start as a class action. Suits must start with one party filing suit. In order for there to be a class action, there have to be 21 or more plaintiffs who have had the same exact thing done to them to put them in an identical position. Here each threat is individual and each defamatory statement is individual, so each suit is individual.

You have grounds to sue him for defamation/libel and also for the threats and harassment, but you must sue him in GA because that is the court that has personal jurisdiction over him. You can sue for not only damages he has caused but also to get an injunction against him to force him to remove the post on his site and also to restrain him from any further posts about you or your business and also from any contact with you or your employees.

As you are a business, you have to be represented by an attorney in GA to sue him and you can get a general litigation attorney in GA at the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org. Also, your staff member needs to go to court personally and file a restraining order against him for the threats.

These are your rights and options in this situation, based on the facts you have presented.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,844
121,844 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,844 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can the ACLU take a class action case against the NRA for
Can the ACLU take a class action case against the NRA for influence on the legislature against gun control which endangers the citizens of this country. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,467 satisfied customers
I'm in a class action lawsuit and I received a rediculously
I'm in a class action lawsuit and I received a rediculously low award, any options? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Want to know if there is a class action suit file against
Want to know if there is a class action suit file against PROPERTY DIRECT … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,300 satisfied customers
Can a class-action lawsuit be filed against an attorney?
Can a class-action lawsuit be filed against an attorney? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,031 satisfied customers
I'm thinking of joining a class action lawsuit, but I have a
Hi,I'm thinking of joining a class action lawsuit , but I have a question for you that I have not been able to get a answer to yet,so hopefully you can help me.the question is,how can I find out if th… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,764 satisfied customers
How can I find out if there are class action lawsuits on the
How can I find out if there are class action lawsuits on the medication Prednisone ? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,764 satisfied customers
I have got a bunch of class action suits post cards and
Hello, I have got a bunch of class action suits post cards and outcomes of the decisions, wherein I have been offered money a part of the suit. I would like to know if I accept it, will I have any obl… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I want to know how to start a class-action lawsuit. Their
I want to know how to start a class-action lawsuit … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am looking for an attorney that has a class action law
I am looking for an attorney that has a class action law suit against prilacet and nexem … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,844 satisfied customers
I am debating on filing a class action lawsuit against my
I am debating on filing a class action lawsuit against my apartment complex due to the way they have mistreated my living situation over the past months. I was considering getting a lawyer but wanted … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,844 satisfied customers
Is there a class action against predosone actors. Alaska.
just tring to gather information im not sure what to do… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,031 satisfied customers
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the lawyer in Italy demand payment from an american citizen living in the US that was included and received money under that lawsuit after five years… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Depro-Provera class action lawsuit. My daughter was given a
Depro-Provera class action lawsuit. My daughter was given a shot for birth control when she was 16 which messed up her body. How can she collect for damages?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,031 satisfied customers
Can the lead plaintiff in a class action suit designate who
can the lead plaintiff in a class action suit designate who is going to be the class action management team? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,844 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,591 satisfied customers
Is there a class action lawsuit for clonazapam? Prescribed
Prescribed while in Hawaii, was hospitalized and now living in texas … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,294 satisfied customers
Is there a class action lawsuit against the makers of
is there a class action lawsuit against the makers of interfeon injections … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,294 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x