Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can I non medical person (non physician) own a medical

Customer Question
practice in Maine?...
Can I non medical person (non physician) own a medical practice in Maine?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/25/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

This issue falls under the "Corporate Practice of Medicine" laws.

Maine (like many other states) does not have a specific statute regarding this, and is one of the few states that would allow a non-physician to own a medical practice. However, I would highly recommend receiving legal counsel to assist you in setting up this practice.

Here is a well written summary of this law (pulled from this publication: https://www.healthlawyers.org/Archive/Program%20Papers/1996_AM/[1996_AM]%20CORPORATE%20PRACTICE%20OF%20MEDICINE-%2050-STATE%20SURVEY.pdf)

  • MAINE Name of attorney: Linda S. Crawford, Esquire Law Firm or Organization: Linda Crawford & Associates Address:*****Box 268 H Hallowell, ME 04347 Telephone:(###) ###-####Fax:(###) ###-####E-mail: Iscrawford @ aol.com Corporate Practice of Medicine Title of CPM Statute: None specifically dealing with CPM‘ General statutes: Professional Services Corporation Act, The Non-Profit Corporations Act and the Board of Licensure in Medicine statute Statutory Cite: 13 M.R.S.A. 701 et. seq., 13-B M.R.S.A. 1307 and 32 M.R.S.A. 3270 AHLA Seminar Materials Text of Statute: The Professional Services Corporation Act provides for the “incorporation of an individual or group of individuals to render the same professional service to the public for which such individuals are required by law to be licensed.. . . ” but requires that each such shareholder in a professional services corporation be a duly licensed professional in the area of corporate practice. “Professional service” includes “any type of personal service to the public which requires as a condition precedent to the rendering of such service the obtaining of a license or other legal authorization and which prior to October 1, 1969 and by reason of law could not be performed by a corporation” The professional services rendered by physicians and surgeons are specifically named as services subject to the Act. With respect to non-profit corporations, 13-B M.R.S.A. 1307 of the NonProfit Corporations Act specifies that “except as otherwise expressly provided by law, a non-profit corporation shall not be required to obtain a license or to be registered to practice a profession or occupation.” 32 M.R.S.A. 3270 states “unless duly registered and licensed by said Board (of Medicine), no person shall practice medicine or surgery. . . . ” Regulatory Cite: Interpretive Ruling Cites: Opinion of the Board of Licensure in Medicine, November 2, 1992. Court Decision Cites: Small v. Maine Board of Registration in Optometry, 293 A. 2d 786 (Me. 1972) Summary of Current Law on CPM: There is no specific statute in Maine on the corporate practice of Medicine. To the extent there MAY be a prohibition against it, it is contained in the corporations statutes cited above.. However, as the Board of Licensure in Medicine said in its advisory opinion, “The Board felt it could not opine on matters outside of its purview, such as the working out of corporation law as set forth in Title 13. Nonetheless, in respect to physicians subject to its license and jurisdiction, pursuant to Title 32, C. 48, the Board holds each individually accountable for his/her conduct without regard to any employment relationship. Whether a salaried employee of a corporate entity, a principal in a Professional Association, a partner, or a self-employed solo practitioner, each licensee of the Board must answer for their exercise of clinical judgment, ethics, and competency. None may defend themselves against a Board complaint by asserting that ‘company policy,’ not his conduct, is at issue.” Other state agencies, see below, have consistently authorized the employment of physicians by organizations not comprised solely of physicians, both for profit and non-profit. Summary of Exceptions or Exemptions: Related Rules on Medical Practice Organization/ Structure/Operation Title of Statute or Other Authority: Health Care Finance Commission Statutory Cite: 22 M.R.S.A. 396-L4 et. seq. (now repealed). Regulatory Cite: Commission Rules (C.M.R.) Interpretive Ruling Cites: Osteopathic Hospital of Maine, Health Care Finance Commission, Case No. 89-133 (January 19, 1990)‘ Maine Medical Center, Health Care Finance Commission, Case No. 88-89 (August 19, 1988) among others Court Decision Cites: None Summary of Current Law : The Health Care Finance Commission, established to control the cost of health care in Maine, is in the process of being abolished and AHLA Seminar Materials replaced by the Maine Health Data Organization, effective June 30, 1996 (LD 1788). However, during its existance the Commission regularly approved the structuring of health care entities, both for profit and non profit, for the purpose of purchasing physician practices and the employment of physicians as employees. Summary of How Physician Organizations Are Currently Being Structured in the State: (1) as freestanding entities and/or (2) in combination with hospitals or health systems Physician Organizations (POs) are currently being structured as: 1. For profit POs, both as specialty practices and as groups of multiple primary care physicians and specialists, 2. Non-profit PO associations, configured as in #1 above and 3. An HMO (currently being organized). Physicians are also participating: 1. in PHOs, 2. as employees of hospitals, 3. as employees of hospital based foundations, both for profit and not for profit, 4. as employees of HMOs/MCOs., and 5. as independent contractors to both for profits and not non-profits
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was charged $375 when most only charge $100-150. Since the state has a role in ttransferring titles doesn't it have a role in controlling the charge… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request for Hearing on a Garnishment, do I continue the garnishment until the results of the hearing are known or does it "pause" the garnishment?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Bankruptcy question: I don't understand how the exemptions
Second opinion] Bankruptcy question: I don't understand how the exemptions work when you have moved from one state to another. I understand how you determine which exemptions apply and where you shoul… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church whose religious focus is exclusively based on biological females. I've been researching to confirm that we are exempt from anti-discrimination … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult.
hi i need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult. how can i get one? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from being garnished.The creditor put a levy on 2 separate bank accounts. Can I use 2 different exemptions on these 2 separate bank accounts?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business bankruptcy in the State of Maryland. If the business, for example, has $250K in debt and were to declare bankruptcy and that amount is pers… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage
i have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage granshiment but im not employed so what do i do … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the Arizona seatbelt law while they are engaged in the duties of delivering the newspapers? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,318 satisfied customers
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an exempt staff person may earn 96 hours per year (say Aug - Aug) and they can roll over up to 40 hours to the new year. If an exempt person used o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A COMPANY. I PURCHASED A CONDO IN 2002 Y. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) This is on Homestead exemption, Is
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY)Good day, This is on Homestead exemption, Is Homestead exemption a jurisdictional issue? I was reading that only jurisdictional issue should be raised in a motion to dismiss. S… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm an non-exempt employee. Every 10 years I need to
I'm an non-exempt employee. Every 10 years I need to recredital my security clearance. My employer allowing some coworkers time to compete at work. I was told by my manager I have to complete my on my… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I am an exempt employee that has approved FMLA. I only work
Hi, I am an exempt employee that has approved FMLA. I only work 4 days a week at 32-35 hours. My employer just notified me that I am going to be hourly since I am not working 40 hours a week. I live i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x