Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Story short I need legal help questions on a back Taxes

Customer Question
Long story short I need...
Long story short I need legal help questions on a back Taxes payment contact with gave me no notice, I found out on my Owen only have to 4 pm to enter contact witch email l revived wasn't a contact none of there info is matching my original tax bills
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
11/20/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,095
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
It appears you are on a phone or using auto correct and it is tough to completely understand what you typed.
You are saying they are getting ready to auction the property unless you pay by the close of business today? However, you dispute the amount you owe?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I just received notice to day . I called trying to find out about some type of foreclosed court date my mention that my name was in our local newspaper about fore closer date nov 20, but then she said it was saved, so contacted a lawyer office for rights on fore closer and what was going on , basically told me to find out what court it would be in and ask fore exstencion I was seeking legal concil, call back office on Friday today with new court date and go from there, but there was no court date for me, clears at Supreme Court told me to contact city hall so that how I got this drop on me to day the other refund my money due to it was now amatter of legal advice to sum it up , instead of paying there office $3000. Don't have is there away to contact by phone this will take me fore ever to inform you of the situwation
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Basically I needed information on the payment contract can they take my down payment and not really under the contract if city Council to approve it also my original tax bills do not Match their figures figures now we're more reasonable than what they originally charged I'm going to try to use his corny but it would be much easier thank you
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

If they published notice as required by law, you need to file a motion called an order to show cause, to stay the tax sale before the sale date. If you called the clerk and tax assessor and they have not yet held the foreclosure auction, you have time to arrange with the tax assessor to pay the taxes and stop them selling the property in auction.

Even if the auction has taken place, you still can get the property back through the right of redemption. When the time to redeem in an in rem tax foreclosure action has expired, any person claiming to have an interest in a parcel included in said action shall have the right to make a late redemption payment to the commissioner of finance. Such late redemption payment shall consist of all taxes and charges owing on said parcel, the lawful interest thereon to the date of payment and a penalty of five percent of said payment of taxes, charges and interest, which penalty may not exceed one thousand dollars as to each parcel on which a late redemption payment is being made. Such late redemption payment shall be made in cash or by certified or bank check and shall be accepted by the commissioner of finance at any time after the last day to redeem up to the date on which the commissioner is advised by the corporation counsel that the preparation of the judgment of foreclosure in the in rem action has been commenced. Upon receipt of such late redemption payment, the commissioner of finance shall issue a certificate of withdrawal. See. NY ADC Law 11-407.

So you need to contact the assessor or department of finance, you need to make arrangements to pay and then you can file an appeal after to dispute the amount and get a refund. The important thing is stopping the foreclosure tax sale and then you can work through the local attorney to dispute the proper amount due.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,095
121,095 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,095 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
The city has held a foreclosure by sale for unpaid property
The city has held a foreclosure by sale for unpaid property taxes. The motion for committee approval has been made. Can the homeowner file a bankruptcy petition to stay this from happening? This is in… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
Lucy, I completed the foreclosure on my AITD, the property
Hello Lucy, I completed the foreclosure on my AITD, the property was eventually sold to a third party, and I was paid in full for my wrap-around mortgage. However, the original lender was never paid i… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I got a show cause hearing for child support but I am
I got a show cause hearing for child support but I am waiting for my disability decision what should I do … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
A property was bought at foreclosure the buyer has the
A property was bought at foreclosure the buyer has the receipt of the sale but was not recorded so the appraisal distinct has the property still in the owners name that was foreclosed on. How can I ge… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My ex-wife filed a show cause, we went to court and the
Hello, my ex-wife filed a show cause, we went to court and the judge ruled in my favor, my ex-wife was not happy, so she went ahead and filed the same show cause again for the exact same issue, is thi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I was told by Wells Fargo that I am still in the redemption
I was told by Wells Fargo that I am still in the redemption period (after foreclosure) but the attorney for them is saying no. Can you help? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective order. I'm confused because first it was a summary of strict foreclosure that was continued for an evidenciaryhesring didctrpyin the numbers th… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I need to answer Order to Show cause for a repossession.
I need to answer Order to Show cause for a repossession. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I got denied in New Jersey an order to show cause. can this
I got denied in New Jersey an order to show cause. can this denial get appealed quickly and is there a chance a Judge will over rule themselves. in desperate need of the OTSC … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I just received an Order to show cause notice for failure to
I just received an Order to show cause notice for failure to attend jury service. I have always responded and served and I did see any notice on this one. What can I do? Am I in trouble? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have filed a show cause of action suit against my ex wife
I have filed a show cause of action suit against my ex wife as she has not done anything ordered by the judge on Feb 22nd. We both were given 20 days to complete certain actions. i.e. I got her off of… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I purchase a tax deed last year in Georgia. The redemption
I purchase a tax deed last year in Georgia. The redemption period has not expired. Owner wants to redeem. How do I do it? I write them a quit claim deed?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have a question about a letter to show cause. New york. I
hi there...i have a question about a letter to show cause … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,547 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I can bring and Order to Show Cause for
I am wondering if I can bring and Order to Show Cause for failure to comply with disclosure purusnat to CPLR 3124 after I served notice ofr discovery almost 5 months ago with a folow up reminder four … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I filed an emergency order to show cause with temporary
I filed an emergency order to show cause with temporary restraining order in Supreme Court and had an oral argument with judge and defendants attorneys, the relief I sought was to stay a civil housing… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,457 satisfied customers
Form#5 Order to show cause says "The Court based on the file
Form#5 Order to show cause says "The Court based on the file and record herein, and based on the Plaintiffs Motion and Declaration for Order to Show Cause , Now Hereby Orders and Requires the above na… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
Ray I just received Order to Appear and Show Cause Why
RayI just received Order to Appear and Show Cause Why Adversary Proceeding Should Not Be Dismissed dated June 19, 2017, from Bankruptcy Court hearing set on June 29, 2017. There was no motion from the… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I have an Oder to show cause today at 1:30 but I'm working
I have an Oder to show cause today at 1:30 but I'm working and can't make it to court. I filed a motion asking the judge to allow my fines to go back to a payment plan so I can get my license reinstat… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x