Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am the plantiff in theft of property in Wisconsin. I know

Customer Question
and have the 2 defendants...
I am the plantiff in theft of property in Wisconsin. I know and have the 2 defendants in court proceedings. Is there a statue stating they must attend mediation, especially if ordered by a judge?
It seems I should be asking them INTERROGATORIES Wis Stats. 804.08 & 804.09. I know all the answers to their questions through communication, witnesses and sheriff's reports.
My question...how specific do I get w/ my questions?
An example: would I ask were you advised by JH that the property belonged to RR(me) or do I simplify and keep vague?
One of the defendants that sold my property to the other claimed to the sheriff, in report, he had no idea where property went, upon further naming a second defendant in case, it has come out there is actually a bill of sale. How would I word this question?
Can you please site some cases or statues that would help me recover my losses in all respects.
Summary: defendant 1 sold - gave away my property that was on his property. I have agreement w/ defendant 1 to have it there, he also clearly states that in sheriff report. I was never contacted in any way and he knows he did wrong. They never intended me to go this far. Defendant 2 took-maybe purchased (I believe "cash" receipt is bogus, not a receipt) the property he clearly knew was mine.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
11/19/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,436
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

There is no "statute" saying they must attend mediation. The judge can order them to attend mediation and if they fail to do so, then they can be held in contempt of court and penalized by the judge for not abiding by the court's orders.

Interrogatories can be sent to both defendants separately, you can ask for information from them that you would like to know, including names, addresses or any other information.

You also can send them Request for Production, where you can ask them to produce any documents that you need or you believe they have that could lead you to find evidence you have. You ask them to produce the bill of sale, for example.

Finally, you can send Requests for Admissions, where you can make statements of fact requiring them to admit or deny those statements.

You can ask in interrogatories if they were informed of the property belonging to you and who informed them. You want to leave it open to let them answer.

You do not need "cases or statutes" in a simple conversion case (conversion is taking someone's property). Your complaint is that it is your property and Defendant 1 had no right to sell it, converted it, and you are entitled to the money or if Defendant 2 knew it was stolen the recovery of your property.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks so far...I did have a attorney find a previous case (some time ago and he turned out to be a fluke) where the plantiff was awarded damages, replacement of equal property, etc. I don 't have that case #*****
It would seem a judge and settlement is going to be much easier w/ actual previous cases to go off and refer to.???
How do I best handle she said he said?
How do I best validate verbal agreements?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
A judge and trial on this type of case does not require case law, it is based on the facts, not case law.
You need to have some evidence to refute he said she said statements or you can also attack them based on "self serving statements of the defendants trying to deflect liability (which is weak, but if you have no evidence or testimony from someone else it is the best you can do)."
Verbal agreements need some witness or you have to validate it by performance of the parties on some of the agreement to show that one party performed and there had to be some type of agreement to do so.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I know it doesn't require case law, however you are going to get much further w/ specifics to site. A judge and jury is going to be more apt to follow similar awards of similar case. It seems I have seen this time and time again. The defendants are going to be more apt to settle.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your reply.

Think about what you just said above, "I know it does not require case law," which means it is not necessary in this case.

It is a property case, there is no case law for them to follow, all you are entitled to is value of the property or return of the property, they do not have to follow a similar case for deciding your award.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
you are right and sharp.
Why wouldn't they follow or give some credibility to similar case law? R U saying they can't none what so ever?
The case law is nearly identical to mine, just the stolen product is a hair different...
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
No, but there are no actual legal issues here requiring case law, it is an issue of your property and them having rights or not to sell your property. You can use case law on appeals, but not to a jury (it confuses juries) and a judge does not need case law unless there is an actual question of law (not facts) that needs to be clarified. So you do not pull out case law unless there is a dispute on the specific law itself.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
thank you for clarifying, wish I had talked w/ you before previous fluke made all these promises and cases to site to win.
Would there be any changes in my situation that would cause case law to be more valuable?
So actually I should get permission to access property and expert witness to value stolen property on defendant 2's property and let judge make decision from there?
Defendant 2 used the stolen property to make a landscape wall. The stolen property is large boulders.
I would much rather just have the boulders back. Does he have an argument they are now needed for water problems, structural, etc and I can't get back my actual boulders? There was no wall there before or water problems
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
thank you for your reply.
The case law would help if any question of law comes up. If there is no question of law, the cases do not make a difference.
You can argue that the boulders need to be returned as the value was the utility and function they served and money would not cure the damage to your property.
You are now getting into an area where the judge will have to weigh the facts.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
actually I should get permission to access property and expert witness to value stolen property on defendant 2's property and let judge make decision from there? Even though I want the property back? At some point I would imagine value would come up?Does a person combine all 3 of these at once? if not what is procedure?
1( Interrogottories
2(Request for Production
3(Requests for Admissions
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

thank you for your reply.

Yes, you can get an expert involved to make the determination and present the facts to the court for the judge to decide the best options.

You can send interrogatories and request for production first. Once you get all of the information back, you can formulate your requests for admissions and send them off. That is the usual progression.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,436
119,436 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,436 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,401 satisfied customers
If you are available I have a question. Defense has filed
Hi , if you are available I have a question. Defense has filed objections to my designated depositions for trial. The biggest objection is to their own corporation designated representative .Here is m… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I understand in Wisconsin there exists something called
I understand in Wisconsin there exists something called "Jensen evidence" in which attorneys are allowed to call experts to the stand to testify whether the alleged victim's behavior is consistent wit… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,436 satisfied customers
In Georgia can a principal come to court in the capacity of
In Georgia can a principal come to court in the capacity of principal to support a parent who works for her? In the testimony principal accuse the Dad of misconduct at the School. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Again), I need to dispute that a "statement" was a
Hello, (again), I need to dispute that a "statement" was a "testimony". I thought that legal definition of "testimony" is defined as one made "under penalty of perjury"? Is there an official legal def… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
What is the importance of a deposition? Is it necessary to
What is the importance of a deposition? Is it necessary to question a witness in a medical malpractice trial.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,616 satisfied customers
Another question pertaining to depositions for trial. This
Another question pertaining to depositions for trial. This is the one I'm not sure how to word the question. In reading through my depositions to designate what I will use and serve upon opposing coun… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Im going to file a motion to strike in my child support case
im going to file a motion to strike in my child support case based upon the NCP lying in her testimony to court. what rule or law can i site in my motion which allows me to file that type of motion?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
If a Court Reporter does not mark exhibits into evidence
If a Court Reporter does not mark exhibits into evidence during testimony, does not have them in their possession when they transcribe testimony to a transcript, and, the exhibits are stated as part o… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in court … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony,
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony, of since there is no hair to analyze? Could that be enough information to have a judge to grant a temporary Immediate danger ruling? What day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
If during open testimony in workers comp court the court is
if during open testimony in workers comp court the court is made aware of serious criminal activity within a city agency are they bound by oath or any law to report it … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy?
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy? Have an expert that will show up for the trial but due to timing we can't get his report ready in time. I'd like to inform the court that du… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Can I use testimony of a witness from another case to help
Can I use testimony of a witness from another case to help prove my case? I'm not sure if it was cross examination or a portion of a deposition that was read in court but it was found in court filings… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I need to know the process of recanting testimony given
I need to know the process of recanting testimony given under oath. I know I have to have a sworn affidavit, but who do I give it to and what is the process? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
If a customer gives their verbal okay to use their testimony
If a customer gives their verbal okay to use their testimony in your marketing material and you are only using their first name and their city, do you need a formal release?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,871 satisfied customers
How do I properly record a video testimony of myself that
How do I properly record a video testimony of myself that will be admissible in a legal setting? I believe I can use my mirror. I think I did it right, but if you could clarify the exact steps I'd be … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
If while giving testimony in a ny state court, a ny driver
If while giving testimony in a ny state court, a ny driver admitted on the record that they drove their car once stuck in reverse, backwards against traffic on a county 40mph road and had underage chi… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x