Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Was served memorandum of costs after judgement what can I do

Customer Question
if unable to pay $3222...
Was served memorandum of costs after judgement what can I do if unable to pay $3222 in accrued interest I receive social security disability I suffered spinalcord injury 2007 leaving me a paraplegic I'm on a fixed income I don't know what I need to do now after being served by mail what steps can I take?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/19/2015
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Do you have any significant assets aside from your home and a car?

2. Do you have other income except for SSDI?

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No I don't have other assets and I do recieve my pers disability retirement with ssdi, no other source of income
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Did y I u get my response
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm sorry I meant did you get my response
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Good afternoon,

Thanks for your additional information.

You are what we call judgment proof. The judgment against you and the taxed costs of the suit result in a paper judgment. However, the creditor has no way to collect from you.

Your home is protected as is your car. Social security benefits cannot be garnished per federal law and so long as you deposit ONLY your social security benefits into your bank account and keep all other money separate from that account, the account is fully protected from levy as well.

So, while the creditor may have a judgment against you, there is nothing they can take from you.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Kindly, remember to rate my service to you. That is how I am credited for assisting you.

I wish you and yours the best in 2015,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
they are not able to touch my disability pension either
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

No, they most likely are not. They cannot garnish that either, presuming that pension plan that was set up under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA). Virtually all employer pension plans are set up under ERISA.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2015,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for information.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are welcome.

Thank you for your kind words as well. They are appreciated.

Please understand that in order for me to be compensated for having helped you, I need for you to positively rate my service to you by clicking on the rating stars---three stars or more. It is that easy.

Thanks in advance.

I wish you the best,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,605 satisfied customers
Lower-level “at will” employees of a private CA research
Lower-level “at will” employees of a private CA research company are privy to confidential information that clients provide when they request services. If such an employee trades in securities based o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
California. Our company planned to send employee to have
Our company planned to send employee to have training aboard, which is a long distance trip. The planned departure date is the coming Saturday.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their workplace, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of their timesheets after the employee is terminated? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test employees? There is no advance warning, but all blanket tests are performed each year at the same times, it is just accepted, but not written in empl… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Unpaid leave question If a employee takes unpaid leave such
unpaid leave questionIf a employee takes unpaid leave such as Family and Medical Leave Act, is it illegal to work for another employer during the leave period? Is FMLA a government (state) law, not em… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Are women navy civilian employees ever sent to the
are women navy civilian employees ever sent to the Charleston Navy Brig? Do the prisoners in the Charleston Navy brig get medical treatment? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Employee facing amputating fingers. Non workinjury but
Employee facing amputating fingers. Non workinjury but impairs his ability to do his job as a low voltage electrician. What is my obligation an employer … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
Two supervisors had a meeting with a disgruntled employee.
Two supervisors had a meeting with a disgruntled employee. The purpose was to amend his job duties. We told him to take the documents home and think about it for a week and then let us know. One of th… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
If an employee altered the time card, what should the
If an employee altered the time card, what should the employer can do? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We have fired an employee for theft, around $15,000. The
We have fired an employee for theft, around $15,000. The employee is requesting their last paycheck and unemployment benefits. Am I required to issue her last check and will she actually receive benef… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants to take some time off for the birth of his child. As a small company, do the FMLA rules apply? does this employee have the right to take up … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
As an employer, is an emailed resignation from an employee
As an employer, is an emailed resignation from an employee sufficient documentation or would it be best to receive a written/signed resignation? The main reason for our concern would be disputing unem… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x