Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I m trying to research my old residence

Customer Question
I m trying to research...
I m trying to research my old residence
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/19/2015
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP
Verified

Hi my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. I see you have a question about a real estate title . I have handled matters like this in the past and believe I can help you understand your rights. In the event I believe you should seek a local attorney, I will advise you of that as well.

Could you provide me some more information? What research have you completed? You can still be on the deed even if the loan is not in your name. As part of the divorce final order was the property granted to her? Did her attorney have you sign a special warranty deed deeding the property to your ex as part of final order?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I notice you appear to mention a Quit Claim deed. If you did sign a Quit Claim deed to your wife you would no longer have any ownership interest in the property. I would recommend that you do the following. Using Google do a search like this " Online Search Real Property Records ________________ County Missouri. In the blank insert the County where the property is located. You should find an online site that will allow you to search for Grantee/Grantor. If you granted a Quit Claim deed there should be record of this with you being the Grantor. You can usually leave the search open for Grantee or Grantor and that will show you everything that has your name on it.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service. If for any reason you feel you received anything less, please reply back to me and I will attempt to further clarify my answer. I truly appreciate you rating me when we are done as that is the only way I receive credit for the time I spent. As noted, if you need additional information feel free to reply and I will provide it and then you can rate me, but in the event this answers your question I do appreciate you rating me when we are done.

Regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I am logging off for the night, but in the event you need me to clarify my answer please note I should be back online by 12:00 PM CST tomorrow and will be happy to respond then.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I just wanted to follow up with you and see if you were online and if I had answered your question to your satisfaction? If so I would appreciate you giving me a positive rating so I receive credit for my answer. As mentioned if you have follow up questions just reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

It appears that you have to give me a positive rating for my answer before I get credit for this answer. I enjoyed visiting with you and as I said if you have future questions feel free to put for RONB-ESQ at front of questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I am sorry I inadvertently posted that we spoke on the phone and that was for another customer. Please disregard and as mentioned if I have sufficiently answered your question please rate my answer so that I get credit for the time spent. Best regards, Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is my goal to provide you excellent service and do my best to fully answer the question you posted. The only way I get any credit for my answer is if you give me a positive rating between good-excellent. I would truly appreciate you taking the time to go back and review my answer and give me feedback. In the event you don’t feel like I answered your question please reply so I have an opportunity to fully answer the question you asked. In the event you have already provided feedback and I missed it Thank you and please disregard.

Regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RONB-ESQ Your Own Question
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
357 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP

RONB-ESQ is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Seller signed a general warranty deed to property over to
Ok...seller signed a general warranty deed to property over to me. Seller changed mind and wants me to sign deed back over to her. Thing is, I'm out over $2,000.00 and the seller really wasted my time… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in 2007 along with my now ex wife. We split up shortly after moving here and are divorced now, but it seems the solicitors did not process the re… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,120 satisfied customers
NEED LEGAL ADVICE ABOUT MEANING OF "WARRANTY DEED IN LIEU OF
NEED LEGAL ADVICE ABOUT MEANING OF "WARRANTY DEED IN LIEU OF FORECLOSURE" … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
We have a clause in our Warranty Deed, that states the
We have a clause in our Warranty Deed, that states the Electric Company has the right to operate an electrical generation plant. Which is on the lot next to ours. They actually built a new plant four … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Florida. My daughter has a Warranty Deed JTWROS with her
My daughter has a Warranty Deed JTWROS with her boyfriend, the note is only in his name, mortgage is in both names.… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Ten years ago I got a title loan using my personal vehicle
Ten years ago I got a title loan using my personal vehicle as collateral. I subsequently defaulted on the loan but the creditors were unable to retrieve the car. Now the car has broken down and can't … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
I need information on a warranty deed. Pennsylvania I am
My husband has a warranty deed between his mother and himself. It specifically states that he takes ownership of the property and house upon her death or if she can no longer take care of herself due to being mentally or physically incapacitated. She suffers from Dementia and is upset because she may lose her ability to drive. Now she is trying to have us evicted because she is upset that we are not letting her drive. Can she evict us?… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. Texas
Hello my name is Alfonzo. I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I recently purchase property title and loan is in friend
i recently purchase property title and loan is in my name My friend office to pay half of the cost . need a contract and will . I have two sons she has a sister and brother I need advice / legal docum… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
In Hays County, Texas a General Warranty Deed with Life
In Hays County, Texas a General Warranty Deed with Life Estate Reservation ( Lady Bird Deed) was filed. Grantor now deceased and the property was designated to two Grantees, each with a separate and u… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband agrees to quit claim deed in order to transfer me as sole ownership. I'm aware of that when future sale, capital gain tax exemption would be $2… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
THe warranty deed will it be affected by the previous owner
THe warranty deed will it be affected by the previous owner having her maiden name on the county records but is now married ? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan payment default. The vehicle was repod once before and I paid to get it back. They are telling me now I can't get it back at all. Is this true??… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have special warranty deed for my home filed with the
I have special warranty deed for my home filed with the county giving me all rights to the home. There was no stipulations in the divorce decree. When I sell the home does he have to be involved? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
Difference between quit claim & warranty deed can I download
Difference between quit claim & warranty deed can I download forms &ado myself? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x