How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much will it cost me to ask questions of you? this is a

Customer Question

how much will it cost me to ask questions of you? this is a Landlord tenant case. In MI. Husband co-signed for daughter. move in date=12/2011 daughter moved without notice= 09/14/2012. rent amount=$699.00 security deposit = $699. Spouse first made aware 07/13/2015. I responed to complaint. received Plaintiff's motion for Summary
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Thank you for contacting me. My name is***** am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 1 year ago.

If your husband co-signed, then he would technically be responsible for the rent for 3 months (from 09-12 of 2012). At the $699 per month rent, that is a total of $2,097.

That amount may be different depending on whether or not the last month and security deposits were paid. Also, it depends what condition the property was in at the time your daughter moved out.