Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am trying to understand judicial terms from a final

Customer Question
judgement...
I am trying to understand judicial terms from a final judgement
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/17/2015
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,503
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.

Can you tell me what words or phrases you have questions about, be happy to respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Adjudged that Plaintiff is hereby awarded the total sum of $9,385.00 from the Defendant, which includes damages and costs, for all of which let execution issue. Post-judgement interest shall accrue at the statutory rate of 4.75%. What does "let execution issue" mean exactly and when and how does the post judgement interest apply? I am a landlord and I evicted old tenants and this was the final judgement of my case, but I am not at all clear on the results.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

So you got a judgment for $9,385 at 4.75% interest per anum until paid.

You can return here and seek to do a debtor examination.You serve the tenant, if they do not show the court issues a pick up warrant , sheriff picks them up and holds them until they can have a hearing.You can ask them under oath their bank accounts and other assets.If you find any here you can execute on them.

Give me your state I can get you more information about how to do this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Jacksonville, Florida
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I don't understand, what is per anum?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The interest adds on yearly, this is a yearly rate here.

Here is how you collect here.

http://www.clerk.co.okeechobee.fl.us/PDF%20Files/How%20To%20Collect%20a%20Judgment%20In%20Florida.pdf

Make sure you get the judgment lien certificate as they set out above.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
does this mean this is not actually a "final" judgement? Does this mean that I will still be awaiting another trial from the tenants response for not showing up for the last hearing?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Collecting a judgment is usually referred to legally the “execution” of a judgment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Some of this may be redundant..

http://oncoreweb.srccol.com/srccol/onlineforms/CountyCivil/HowtoCollectaJudgmentinFloridaUndertheNewJudgmentLienLaw.pdf

Thanks again and good luck collecting what you are owed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Could you possibly dumb it down as simple as you can so that I can come to some terms that I understand.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You can do a debtors exam, thats where you serve them and force them to come to court and testify about assets.

Your first step is the judgment lien certificate.You get this from the clerk here, it puts lien o n any real property recording the judgment.

You can then seek to force the sheriff to take his nonexempt personal property if he has any and sell it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Here you can get the certificate and then do the debtors exam to see what they got that you can then seek to have sold.This reference above walks you through this here.It is also very possible f they buy any real estate or inherit it then your judgment liens it.

I hope that simplifies this as best I can here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
can you explain the interest part? what is anum?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am unable to open the link
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

What steps do I have to take?

Step 1.

Once you get your judgment, you should first obtain a judgment lien by recording a Judgment

Lien Certificate with the Department of State. This is not always crucial, but it is a very good idea. We will explain

below why it is a good idea and how you do it.

Step 2.

In order to get the sheriff to levy upon (to seize) the judgment debtor’s property, you must first

locate the property. The sheriff won’t do this for you. Remember that there are many kinds of property the sheriff

can seize. Land and buildings are called real property.Movable things like cars, boats,

furniture, and jewelry are called personal property.

There are some kinds of property the sheriff cannot levy on. The main kind of property the sheriff cannot

seize is a person’s home. A person’s homestead is exempt

from execution. The judgment debtor may also select personal property worth up to $1,000.00

and one motor vehicle worth up to $1,000.00

is exempt property. Only people have exemptions. If your judgment is against a corporation or against a partnership, the sheriff can seize all of its property. Of course, the sheriff can only levy

on property the judgment debtor truly owns-not property owned

by somebody else, such as leased property.

Step 3.

Once you have located the property

the sheriff can seize, you take your judgment to the Clerk of

Court that issued the judgment and ask for a

document called a“Writ of Execution”. This tells the sheriff to seize

property of the judgment debtor to satisfy your judgment. You then deliver the writ to the sheriff’s office in the

county in which the property is located. You must also give the sheriff written instructions, called“Instructions for

Levy”. These instructions describe the property, and tell the sheriff where it is located. The sheriff will require you

to deposit some money to pay the sheriff’s fees and cost. You will get your deposit ba

ck if the execution is successful.

Step 4.

Before the property can be sold, you have to check the Department of State’s internet website at

www.sunbiz.org to see if there are any judgment liens filed

under the name of the Judgment Debtor. You must also

check for creditors who have filed UCC security interest in the name of the Judgment Debtor at

www.floridaucc.com

. You must notify all of these people of the time and place of the sale. You then give the sheriff

a signed affidavit, on which you provide the information contained in all the judgment lien certificates filed against

the Judgment Debtor.

Step 5.

Once the notices have been sent, the sale must be properly advertised in

a local newspaper. Then at the designated time and place, the sheriff will sell the property at a public auction. You can bid

at the auction if you want to. The highest bidder for cash in hand pays the price to the sheriff and becomes the owner of the property.

Step 6.

The sheriff will pay out the money received from the sale in this order: First, the sheriff pays the

sheriff’s cost, and if the sale price covers this cost

, you will get your deposit back. Second, the sheriff pays you$500for your costs (whether you spent that much or not). Third, if somebody obtained a Judgment Lien before you did,

the sheriff pays that person before paying you. If others have filed before you, the sheriff pays everybody in the

order of filing. If the sheriff runs out of money before getting to you, you get nothing more. This explains why it is

such good idea to obtain a judgment lien as soon as possible. If no judgment liens have ever been filed, the sheriff

will pay you first and anything left over will go back to the judgment

debtor. But it’s still a good idea to file as soon

as possible. If you don’t, there is always a good chance that somebody might file during the execution process and

come in ahead of you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Step by step here of how to collect for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you, ***** ***** you just clear up the interest part for me, what is did you mean by interest per annum until paid?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yes thats correct it compounds until paid off.

Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,503
44,503 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
The charity that I supported which has 501 c 3 exemption
The charity that I supported which has 501 c 3 exemption under the IRS failed to provide me with documentation for the two Foster dogs that I had for a period of 4 years and has now refused to send me… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request for Hearing on a Garnishment, do I continue the garnishment until the results of the hearing are known or does it "pause" the garnishment?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church whose religious focus is exclusively based on biological females. I've been researching to confirm that we are exempt from anti-discrimination … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult.
hi i need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult. how can i get one? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from being garnished.The creditor put a levy on 2 separate bank accounts. Can I use 2 different exemptions on these 2 separate bank accounts?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business bankruptcy in the State of Maryland. If the business, for example, has $250K in debt and were to declare bankruptcy and that amount is pers… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,503 satisfied customers
I have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage
i have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage granshiment but im not employed so what do i do … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,503 satisfied customers
I have a question about a NC Motion to claim exempt
I have a question about a NC Motion to claim exempt property … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the Arizona seatbelt law while they are engaged in the duties of delivering the newspapers? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) This is on Homestead exemption, Is
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY)Good day, This is on Homestead exemption, Is Homestead exemption a jurisdictional issue? I was reading that only jurisdictional issue should be raised in a motion to dismiss. S… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
On a motion to claim exempt property, do i include bank
on a motion to claim exempt property, do i include bank accounts? … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
I am an exempt employee that has approved FMLA. I only work
Hi, I am an exempt employee that has approved FMLA. I only work 4 days a week at 32-35 hours. My employer just notified me that I am going to be hourly since I am not working 40 hours a week. I live i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have a notice of right to have exemptions designated and i
i have a notice of right to have exemptions designated and i need advice on how to process. This debt was for a credit card i acquired back in 2013. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
I received a letter saying "notice of debtor of exemptions"
I received a letter saying "notice of debtor of exemptions" I do not know what this means. I have been making all payments on my defaulted loan. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I need state and county exemption codes to record my deeds,
I need state and county exemption codes to record my deeds … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
This position is an exempt, full time position. Your
This position is an exempt, full time position. Your compensation will be $75,000 annually for the first twenty-four months. Benefits for this position are detailed below.Benefits: • Employee Medical/… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Are floating docks exempt from permitting in a condo marina
second opinion] Are floating docks exempt from permitting in a condo marina in the state of florida?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am a judgment creditor. Can I call up the judgment debtor
I am a judgment creditor. Can I call up the judgment debtor directly without going through a lawyer and offer to settle? There is a lawyer handling the case but he hasn't been effective and the debtor… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x