Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Id like to know if theres any liens against me

Customer Question
Id like to know if theres any liens against me
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/13/2015
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,974
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

There is unfortunately no statewide or nationwide database of liens. However, there are very few ways that a person can get a lien against you. One would be to file a lawsuit, which means that you should've been served with notice of the case and had the opportunity to go to court and defend the case. You can call the local courthouse on Monday to see if they have any civil cases with your name on it. Judgments also are frequently reported on your credit, so if you'd prefer not to wait, you can try pulling a free copy of your credit report at www.annualcreditreport.com or www.creditkarma.com.

Someone who has done work on real estate that you own can place a lien on the property for monies they believe they are owed. That type of lien might not show up on a credit report, and the courthouse wouldn't have a record of a case against you until they sued. However, you can check with the Recorder of Deeds in your county to see if there are any liens still on your property. Some counties have records online, so check to see what you can find. If you can't view or search records online, you'll be able to call the Recorder on Monday when they open for business.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. If I did not address the specific thing that you wanted to know, it may not have come across clearly to me, so please restate that question. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am not satisfied with this service....i will stop payment
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

You can request a refund through customer service at any time. There's no need to stop payment. I apologize if you thought there was an easy way to look up something like this.

However if you have more questions or I did not answer what you asked, you are absolutely welcome to ask additional questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,974
30,974 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In checking credit report, just found out I owed $75.00 and
In checking credit report, just found out I owed $75.00 and 13,692.80 interest has accrued since 1997..Help … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
How can I avoid eviction from showing on my credit report? I
How can I avoid eviction from showing on my credit report? I go to small claims court and I have all the fees.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I have a closed account on my credit report that has been on
i have a closed account on my credit report that has been on there for 20 years, its closed. was for credit card debt … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
Child support placed a negative on my credit report. My
Child support placed a negative mark on my credit report. My child support modification order was granted Feb 2017, deleting all arrears and changing the monthly child support in accordance to the Mic… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report. Maryland, yes
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed? Customer: Maryland, yes JA: Has anything been filed in civil court? If so, what? Customer: No JA… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always pay their phone bill and health insurance bill on time each month, is that likely to be listed on their credit report? Or are only bills they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous judgement (default for credit card debt) was not handled properly by my attorney a few years ago. Now I am trying to buy a house and need to kn… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report etc.He asked me why I applied for a loan at Cxx bank. I said what. He shows me the AR. Account reviewMy oldest sister works at that bank I h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual without their consent/permission/knowledge? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com. I
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com . I have several identiy breaches upon the report! I have some serious concerns. A address I donot recognize someaccounts that donot belong to me … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have their credit repaired by a credit restoration business ?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I HAVE AN EXCELLENT CREDIT REPORT/S MY USAGE IS 24% WHICH IS
I HAVE AN EXCELLENT CREDIT REPORT/S MY USAGE IS 24% WHICH IS 30% I HAVE A PERFECT PAYMENT HISTORY ANOTHER 30% ALL NEGATIVE ITEMS HAVE BEEN REMOVED EXCEPT ONE THROUGH CREDIT REPAIR.COM FOR AT LEAST TEN… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I have a voluntary repo on my credit report from 2012. The
I have a voluntary repo on my credit report from 2012. The account shows open and delinquent for the amount of $6,400. I pulled a crafzx report for the vehicle in question and found that the car was s… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I'm filing for Chapter 13 bankruptcy. My credit report has a
I'm filing for Chapter 13 bankruptcy. My credit report has a credit card on it that is my father's and he has me on the account as an authorized user in case of emergencies. The credit card company ha… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
Saw on my credit report that there is a tax lien..want the
saw on my credit report that there is a tax lien..want the info for this … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
Upon discovering debt collections in a recent credit report
Upon discovering debt collections in a recent credit report of mine from numerous collection agencies near $11,000.00 in collections and stretching back three years, I am working toward a solution. I … read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x