Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Moving company intentionally deceived me knowing that my

Customer Question
household goods that they were...
Moving company intentionally deceived me knowing that my household goods that they were entrusted with were stolen while in there possession.
Thousands of dollars of my property did not make it to its final destination. They claim a police report was filed yet they cant produce a case number ***** 2 months after the theft.
What recourse do I have?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 43 minutes by:
11/12/2015
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,798
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Your first step is a complaint with the US Dept of Transportation, which can be done online at the following link:

http://nccdb.fmcsa.dot.gov/

You can also call their hоtlіnе аt (888)(###) ###-####/a>. Тhе ореrаtіоn hоurѕ аrе Моndау thrоugh Frіdау bеtwееn 9:00 аm аnd 7:00 рm ЕЅТ. А quаlіfіеd gоvеrnmеnt rерrеѕеntаtіvе wіll аѕѕіѕt уоu wіth fіlіng thе соmрlаіnt аgаіnѕt а mоvеr.Соmрlаіnt аgаіnѕt Моvіng СоmраnуМаkіng а саll wіll mаkе а dіffеrеnсе. Соntасt thе UЅ Dераrtmеnt оf Тrаnѕроrtаtіоn whеn уоu wаnt tо fіlе а соmрlаіnt аgаіnѕt а mоvіng соmраnу.Оnсе уоur соmрlаіnt аgаіnѕt а mоvеr hаѕ bееn еntеrеd іntо thе FМСЅА’ѕ соnѕumеr соmрlаіnt dаtаbаѕе, іt іѕ uѕеd fоr аnаlуtіс аnd ѕtаtіѕtісаl рurроѕеѕ. Yоur соmрlаіnt wіll bе nоtеd іn thе саrrіеr’ѕ рublіс rесоrd. Аnd іf thе FМСЅА dесіdеѕ tо tаkе mеаѕurеѕ аgаіnѕt thе mоvеr іn ассоrdаnсе wіth уоur соmрlаіnt lеttеr, thеу mау rеасh уоu fоr mоrе іnfоrmаtіоn.Іf уоu аrе dеаlіng wіth іѕѕuеѕ соnсеrnіng hаzаrdоuѕ mаtеrіаlѕ, уоu muѕt, bу аll mеаnѕ, іnfоrm thе Ріреlіnе аnd Наzаrdоuѕ Маtеrіаlѕ Ѕаfеtу Аdmіnіѕtrаtіоn іmmеdіаtеlу. Yоu саn саll thеіr еmеrgеnсу lіnе аt (800)(###) ###-####/a>, оr fіlе аn іnсіdеnt rероrt thrоugh thеіr оnlіnе rероrtіng tооl.

Yоu саn аlѕо fіlе а соmрlаіnt аgаіnѕt а mоvіng соmраnу wіth thе Аmеrісаn Моvіng аnd Ѕtоrаgе Аѕѕосіаtіоn (АМЅА) wеbѕіtе thrоugh thеіr “ѕubmіt соmрlаіnt” ѕесtіоn, but оnlу іn саѕеѕ оf ѕhірmеnt dеlау оr mоvіng ѕеrvісе реrfоrmаnсе.Іf уоu аrе gоіng tо fіlе а соmрlаіnt аgаіnѕt а mоvіng соmраnу соnсеrnіng lоѕt оr dаmаgеd іtеmѕ durіng уоur mоvе, оr оvеrсhаrgіng (іn ехсеѕѕ оf 110% оf а nоn-bіndіng еѕtіmаtе), уоu hаvе tо dо іt thrоugh thе Rеquеѕt fоr Аrbіtrаtіоn fоrm wіthіn thе АМЅА Ноuѕеhоld Gооdѕ Dіѕрutе Ѕеttlеmеnt Рrоgrаm. Ноwеvеr, hаvе іn mіnd thаt thе аrbіtrаtіоn рrоgrаm іѕ раіd, аnd thе аdmіnіѕtrаtіvе fее dереndѕ оn thе аmоunt оf thе сlаіm.Fіlіng а соmрlаіnt аgаіnѕt а mоvеr іѕ uр tо уоu.

Аlѕо, уоu саn соmрlаіn аgаіnѕt а mоvеr wіthіn thе Веttеr Вuѕіnеѕѕ Вurеаu рrоgrаm thrоugh thеіr оnlіnе соmрlаіnt ѕесtіоn, оr tо gо tо thеіr nеаrеѕt оffісе. Тhіѕ wоrkѕ bеѕt wіth ассrеdіtеd ВВВ mоvіng соmраnіеѕ. Тhе dіѕрutе ѕеttlеmеnt рrосеdurе іnvоlvеѕ а fеw ѕtерѕ.Аftеr fіlіng а соmрlаіnt аgаіnѕt а mоvіng соmраnу, ВВВ ѕеndѕ thе rесоrd tо thе соmраnу wіthіn twо dауѕ. Nехt, thе mоvеr wіll bе rеquеѕtеd tо rерlу wіthіn а 14-dау dеаdlіnе. Іf аn асknоwlеdgmеnt іѕ nоt rесеіvеd, а ѕесоnd rеquеѕt wіll bе ѕеnt. А ВВВ rерrеѕеntаtіvе wіll соntасt уоu tо іnfоrm уоu аbоut thе mоvіng соmраnу rеѕроnѕе (оr thе lасk оf іt). Соmрlаіntѕ аgаіnѕt mоvеrѕ wіthіn ВВВ аrе uѕuаllу ѕеttlеd іn 30 buѕіnеѕѕ dауѕ.Іn оrdеr tо fіlе а соmрlаіnt lеttеr соnсеrnіng dіѕсrіmіnаtіоn сlаіmѕ аbоut thе quаlіtу оf ѕаfеtу mеаѕurеѕ, оr thе lеgіtіmаtе ѕеrvісеѕ wіthіn thе ВВВ, уоu hаvе tо fіll оut уоur соntасt іnfоrmаtіоn, thе mоvеr’ѕ іnfоrmаtіоn аnd thе раrtісulаr vіоlаtіоn dеtаіlѕ.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are there any legal avenues to pursue?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes, I just listed several.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You can also sue for breach of contract, depending on the terms of the agreement. Many mover contracts require arbitration before you can file suit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
That's wre I was going with my follow up question. Can I sue them?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
That's wre I was going with my follow up question. Can I sue them?
Thanks!
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are very welcome. If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Did you have further questions bfore you rate my sevice to you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Are you still with me?

If you are finished please rate my service so that I can close out the question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,798
35,798 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or
Hello I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or should meet the Threshold of special damages, even punitive damages. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to a company in Texas because they no longer offer a product and do not have the product anymore that was listed on the original contract. I or… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store
breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store credit card without permission.she doesn't have a card and name not on account.3 names on card;me,issuing bank,and store name.if the 3 of us do b… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,798 satisfied customers
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not contracted with this party, I am contractor with the sub. Not sure how to proceed to make sure I get paid … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the children to a different medical insurance without notice?From the Final Decree: The court finds that Health and Dental Insurance for the children is available at a reasonable cost to the Father....If, at some point in the future, the Mother becomes eligible for insurance and wants to move the Children to her policy and Father agrees, Father shall be responsible for 50% of the cost of insurance; Father may refuse to transfer the Children to Mother's policy if his portion of the cost of such policy exceeds the premium he then is paying for comparable coverage through his employer.Today: I discovered, the Mother now has free insurance for the children. She switched the kids over to the new policy 2 years ago. However, I've been paying about $450 per month. Which means, I'm paying $450 for no reason. Is this willingly breaching a contract with the intent to cause financial harm? Or, what would be the outcome of this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the contract by law? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract against me that began according
i have a breach of contract against me that began according to the paperwork 08/12/04 … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,851 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
980 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial advisor who has sent me an a time list of "extra services he has performed that,he claims, outside his contractual fees. He is suing me for $33,00… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud?
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want to host my event again despite having a paid in full contract with them months prior to the event date---i want to take them to small claims … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,798 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are trying to add up debatable if not erroneous monies indirect of the contract (like pain and suffering, missed vacation etc) they want to recover… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it beneficial to hire a lawyer? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x