Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a court order to appear in court 11/10/15. I am not

Customer Question
I have a court order...
I have a court order to appear in court 11/10/15. I am not able to travel due to eye surgery my vision is impaired. What do I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/8/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

With a court date that close you may want to try to make arrangements for transportation (taxi, friend, family member, etc.).

If you had more time you could make a motion to the court to "continue" the hearing date. You can still call the court clerk's office tomorrow morning first thing and ask if it is possible to extend your hearing date, but with such short notice, I cannot promise that the court will grant it.

If you do not get an extension, and you do not find alternative transportation, you will likely have a "Failure to Appear" entered against you (if this is a criminal matter), or the court may enter an order or judgment against you (if it is a civil one).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I live in South Carolina and the Court is in Redwood City, California. Due to the eye surgery I cannot travel and I have had a very difficult time functioning due to my vision impairment.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You can contact the court, alternatively you can try contacting an attorney in (or near) Redwood City, CA to represent you at the hearing.

You can find local attorneys using the State and local Bar Association directories (you would want to look for the San Mateo County, San Francisco County, and Alameda County bar associations), or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).

Again, these are the best options I can offer you here - unfortunately with a very tight time table I cannot promise that the court is going to grant an extension, some departments are more lenient than others - but I would definitely look very seriously into hiring a lawyer tomorrow if I was in your position).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This is a civil matter . My ex husband is suing me for taxes he had to pay as a result of a tax audit for 2012.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You will want a civil attorney to represent you at the hearing. If you (or your attorney) are not at the hearing, there is a good chance that the court will enter an order against you (simply because you didn't show up).

You can ask the court if you can appear via "CourtCall" (again, contact the Court Clerk's office), but you are still much too close to the court hearing date to rely on them granting this to you at this time (CourtCall requests need to be made well in advance). So you can both call the court, and try to hire an attorney.

(I don't know how big the bill is that your ex husband is trying to stick you with, but it is likely far more than what an attorney will charge you for a single appearance).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The additional Taxes were $7,302.79. In addition he wants attorney expenses for a total of $13,692.79.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

So, you are looking at a claim of $20,000.00 and comparing that to whatever fee an attorney will charge you for a single appearance. (That is pretty much the measurement here).

Whether or not you want to hire an attorney to deal with this frivolous claim so that you don't have to any longer is a decision you would have to make, but as far as your hearing on Tuesday, I would make awfully sure that I had some way of getting my appearance in (CourtCall or by attorney), don't just miss it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am exhausted, can I call you tomorrow?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Dear Customer, I do not participate in the phone call program for the site, however, if you wish to have a phone call with an attorney, you can post a request for "additional services" and your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions. (If you have questions about these additional services, you can contact our customer service at: http://ww2.justanswer.com/help)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are welcome, and I do wish you the best with this matter.

Thank you for using our forum, and please do not forget to rate my service so that I can receive credit for assisting you.

If you would like to direct future questions to me specifically, you can do so by starting your new question with "For William B. Esq." and a moderator will notify me.

Thank you again, and again I wish you the best.

Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is it allowed to do so? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation for medicare patients, a candidate applied for a supervisor role in our call center who is on the sexual assualt registry list, can we deny h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
How do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing?
how do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Mom and me have 50/50 transportation on our court order and
Mom and me have 50/50 transportation on our court order and I picked our child up from mom and now she won't come get he she lives about 65-70 miles from my home and I am just trying to figure out wha… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a transport plane
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a Washington transport plane online, is it illegal to use out of state dealer or transport plates… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Curious about Transportation Security Administration
Curious about Transportation Security Administration security threat assessments … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Just started a trucking transportation business. I live in
Just started a trucking transportation business. I live in Nevada and purchased a trailer for my big rig truck in California from a dealer in June and I picked it up in the beginning of July. The trai… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
We are a small transportation company. we are going to bid
hello. we are a small transportation company. we are going to bid on a city courier contract. we have been approached by another courier company who missed out on the bid meeting. they want to be a su… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Can any transport company list a contractors equipment;
Can any transport company list a contractors equipment; truck or limo or bus different to their customers from what the specs on the equipments registration documents state. Example..list a 42 passeng… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation
Greetings. I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation company to move my boat from Wilmington, NC to Phoenix, AZ A contractual was signed for a set amount/price. After picking up specifie… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
I was arested for dui in powder springs but transported to
i was arested for dui in powder springs but transported to another city and booked i had bond doubled … read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car.
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car. The transport company damaged the car while the title was still in my name. Can I sue the transport company or does the doctrine of Privity… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My transportation business checking account is being closed
Hi - my transportation business checking account is being closed by our bank because we've made cash deposits usually around $9k at a time. I wondered if an attorney could help clear the situation sin… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Was hired to to transport horses from Texas to Arizona for
Was hired to to transport horses from Texas to Arizona for 3800 dollars. Payment was suppose to be sent same day but there was always a problem and payment not sent. The transport was completed and st… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am interested in transporting human ashes to Hawaii. The
I am interested in transporting human ashes to Hawaii. The little girl asked that her ashes be dumped in the ocean at Hawaii and I'd really like to do that. Are there any special permits or documents … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a wheelchair transportation company was hired by a
If a wheelchair transportation company was hired by a nursing facility to pick up my 97 yr old mom and the transportation is late but the wheel chair transportation without permission decides to call … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x