Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My daughter is a Registered Nurse - she came to Ft.

Customer Question
Lauderdale and is now addicted...
My daughter is a Registered Nurse - she came to Ft. Lauderdale and is now addicted to drugs. She will not go to any rehab because she says she will never be able to get a job in nursing.
We feel that she is dying! She is about 85lbs.
She will not go voluntarily -
What is the Marchman Act?
I understand that she will have to go before a judge? She would never do that -
Is there no way to save my daughter? (###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
11/6/2015
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Verified

First off, I am sorry you are having to deal with this issue and I appreciate you seeking help on behalf of your daughter. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of experience handling legal matters such as this one. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

The Marchman Act in Florida is your answer and because you are a blood relative, you have the right to request assistance under this law. In order to invoke the power behind the law, you need to be able to articulate that your daughter no longer has the ability to control her own actions and that she is a danger to herself...and without treatment she will suffer greatly, even die. Based on what you have shared with me, that is certainly the case here. You also have to show, through sworn statement, that she will not go to rehab voluntarily.

The Marchman Act permits a person to be admitted for assessment or treatment for substance abuse against his or her will in various ways, according to specified procedures and criteria. For example, a law enforcement officer may have someone placed in protective custody if he or she exhibits a need for treatment (1) in a public place or (2) in a way that attracts the officer'{C}s attention. Additionally, any responsible person with knowledge of a person's substance abuse may apply to have that person admitted in an emergency if the person is likely to harm himself or herself or others or is so impaired that he or she cannot recognize the need for treatment. A spouse, relative, guardian, or three adults with knowledge of the person'{C}s substance abuse may petition the court for involuntary treatment.

The Marchman Act also contains provisions concerning numerous areas other than involuntary treatment. For example, there are provisions addressing voluntary admission; voluntary drug court programs for offenders; licensing of service providers; local ordinances concerning treatment of habitual abusers; and inmate substance abuse programs.

Here is a link to a powerpoint presentation that should help you through the process as well:

http://myflfamilies.com/service-programs/substance-abuse/marchman-act

Under Marchman Act Protective Custody initiated by law enforcement, the officer is only permitted to take the person to home, hospital, or detox with the person's consent, whichever the officer believes is the most appropriate setting for the person. If the person doesn't give such consent, it is limited to hospital or detox, unless the person is taken to jail. Other licensed substance abuse providers that are not licensed as detox facilities, addiction receiving facilities (ARF), or hospitals wouldn’t be eligible to accept a person under protective custody.

Any licensed hospital (general or specialty hospital) must accept any person brought to its emergency department and conduct a medical screening. If found to have an "emergency medical condition" even if only related to a psychiatric or substance abuse emergency, the hospital ED must follow rigorous standards established by the federal government under EMTALA before any transfer to another facility can take place.

So, you can have her committed under this law by local law enforcement and I encourage you to take this step.

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Best wishes going forward!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Just checking to see if you had any other questions or comments. I want you guys to be as comfortable as possible moving forward and want the best for your daughter. Best wishes

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
3,546 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Delta-Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We have a sister who has been homeless in Ventura County CA
We have a sister who has been homeless in Ventura County CA for 20 years with no current income, references, credit history etc. One of my brothers wants to rent a place fro her without saying that sh… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,526 satisfied customers
My wife works at a jewelry store. But asked to bring her car
My wife works at a jewelry store. But asked to bring her car to work for taking the rings they sell for ring sizing is that okay even into the early evening? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I recently signed a contract in July of this year and not
I recently signed a contract in July of this year and not that I am in the country the HR director wants to change it on me. Is this legal? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
My daughter was driving on a main artertry when a car pulled
My daughter was driving on a main artertry when a car pulled out from a side street in front of her. My daughter front passeger side was damaged, she cannot drive because the steering wheel is not lin… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
What? West Virginia. Filed. My ex is crazy
What? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: West Virginia JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Filed JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to kno… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
How long does it take to get a subpoena from a court. Nj. I
How long does it take to get a subpoena from a court … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
Can you answer questions in this context? I'm in
I'm in massachusetts, but the person I need a restraining order on lives in a different country. Death threats via email, etc. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
I had a stroke almost a year I have cog. Tn I had my
tn I had my daughter in law who is an Atty in New your wrote a letter of intent to get xtra days. I'm still off work and going to speech therapy twice a week and problem with my right foot and cognitive issues I was going to my pcp two times a week for 3-4 weeks my right side was numb I told doctor he did not do exam told me not to drive and be carful driving home when I told him. There is more but to long to type lawyer said I need doctor to look at my medical records not in Tn … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Mr. Garner. You answered a question for me yesterday and I
Hello Mr. Garner.You answered a question for me yesterday and I was hoping I could do a follow up . I am Ok with paying a second time to handle this as a follow up issue. I was contacted by State Farm… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
889 satisfied customers
If I pay a monetary settlement out of court just to avoid
If I pay a monetary settlement out of court just to avoid the other person(accuser) from dragging my young son through a clearly civil matter, even though the accuser claims a criminal issue, can I su… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,100 satisfied customers
I have a question about renting a home that was sold at an
I have a question about renting a home that was sold at an auction … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I am the owner of a vehicle and wrote up a contract for my
i am the owner of a vehicle and wrote up a contract for my cousins daughter to pay 100 dollar monthly payments until my vehicle was paid off. she and her current boyftiend both signed contract(not not… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
We have 2 dogs and have a dog run on the side of the house.
We have 2 dogs and have a dog run on the side of the house. Both dogs bark from time to time, but one is a very large Great Piranies and can be loud. We have trained and reduced the barking as much as… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I wish to bring my son a rifle scope in my carry on bag.
I wish to bring my son a rifle scope in my carry on bag. Will there be a problem? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I want a second opinion about a traffic accident.
I want a second opinion about a traffic accident. JA: What state was the citation in? And have you consulted a local attorney? Customer: California. and No JA: Do you need to appear in court? Customer… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
List the controlled substance classifications for the state
please list the controlled substance classifications for the state of Florida … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
A little complicated but I will do my best to explain. My
Second opinion] Hello, a little complicated but I will do my best to explain. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
53 satisfied customers
I received email from my student loan company telling me
I received email from my student loan company telling me that I needed to call no later than "Please call no later than 9 pm est 10/31/17 in regards ***** *****(###) ###-####quot; I can show on my pho… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x