Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a student loan that was deferred. I was down to the

Customer Question
last paperwork I mailed it...
I have a student loan that was deferred. I was down to the last paperwork I mailed it but the loan office said they did not get it. I did not mail it certified (my fault but at the time I was really ill and could not get to the post office. When they notified me that I had defaulted on the loan in January 2015 they said I had my only chance that there was nothing I could do except pay it. I barely can get by on the ssi I get and I have no other means of paying it. I am at my ropes end as they have turned it over for collection and the high pressure loan officers call two and 3 times a day. I am alone and have no one to help pay it. background I had been deferred since the 90's because of hardship and then my husband left me. I became ill with sei
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
11/5/2015
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,303
Experience: 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience, including significant experience in the student loan industry. I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Can you tell me whether this is a federally guaranteed student loan or a private student loan? The process is different for each one.

Once you provide this additional information I can try to provide you the information that you need.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It is a federally funded loan.
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Excellent. This is good for you.

It would be easier to discuss this by phone. I do not want you to spend additional money unnecessarily;y so if you want to proceed with the posting that is fine. But I am going to send you an additional services offer at the lowest allowed charge. If you accept it you can provide me a phone number to call in the confidential posting area.

If you do not want to do the call just let me know and we can proceed this way.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello:

I am going to be away from tomorrow (Friday) until Monday, and I do not want you delayed in a response.

Your loan is most likely serviced by American Education Services (AES), they also go by Fed Loan Servicing (FLS). They are the largest servicer of student loans. There are other servicers also, but they also use the AES platform.

Once a loan goes into default the servicer is generally not terribly interested in helping you because the lender gets paid on the federal guarantee. However, you are entitled to have your loan "Rehabilitated." A loan is rehabilitated when you bring it up to date by paying the arrearages. The servicer will then set up a new loan payment plan for you.

If you can not afford to rehab the loan, do not worry. You still have remedies. The remedies may seem counter-intuitive, but because you are dealing with the federal government the programs have a few quirks.

Normally, when you default on a loan the lender sues to get a judgment and then garnishes your assets to satisfy the debt. But the federal student loans are not the normal situation. Under the federal programs when you default, they must initiate collection litigation and obtain a judgment. BUT if a judgment is taken against you the maximum that can be taken from your income in a garnishment is 15% of your net disposable income. Your net disposable income is your income, less taxes, less ordinary living expenses, like rent, utilities, car payment, health insurance, etc.

Additionally, when the garnishment order is issued, you are entitled to a hearing before a hearing examiner. The hearing examiners routinely reduce the garnishment to 10% of your net disposable income. So when you get the garnishment notice ask for the hearing. The hearing take place over the phone so you do not have to travel to them.

Also VERY important, if you are on any type of financial assistance (food stamps, welfare, SSI) the hearing examiner will deny the garnishment and set a new hearing in a year to revisit your financial situation.

So the good news is that in the very worse case you will be looking at paying 10% of your income after your normal living expenses are deducted. For example say you receive $2000 per month. Subtract taxes, rent, utilities, health insurance, car payment, (even basic cable), and your net disposable income is $500.00. The maximum garnishment is between $50.00 and $75.00 per month. If you are on assistance the garnishment will be zero.

If you still would like to discuss this I may be available tonight. Otherwise I will respond Monday (Perhaps Sunday night if I get home early).

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,303
4,303 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance to my husband. In September he was 65. Even though he is now eligible for Medicare coverage he continues to be on my Health Plan which costs … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,326 satisfied customers
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors on my claims, including improperly denying coverage. What are my legal options? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me her husband to pay for the bill, she had her own medical insurance - Medicare w/Blue Cross Blue Shield supplement, I have HealthPartners insur… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through my employer and have made contributions to an HSA account. I enrolled in Medicare part A at 65, but have continued the HSA. I am now 66. Can… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
My health insurance company has denied my son speech
my health insurance company has denied my son speech therapy. He's been diagnosed as "developmentally delayed" at his 18-month checkup and his 24-month checkup. After the 18-month checkup I tried to g… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that included September (back payment) and October (current) but it was late. They cashed the check but then told me the coverage was terminated on Oc… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I want to talk to someone who knows about health insurance,
I want to talk to someone who knows about health insurance, particularly pre-existing conditions … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am considering suing a health insurance company in small
I am considering suing a health insurance company in small claims court for my "time" (over 40 hours on the phone) fixing their mistake. Is there legal basis to sue for my time spent resolving an issu… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy.
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy. He died while in the second hospital he was transferred to for the emergency. My insurance sent me a check in my name to cover the medical em… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
My ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal
my ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal employee . the actual writing states; Husband shall continue to provide health insurance for wife as it stand now under premier Bc & BS and medi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
I have a question about health insurance and if it covers
I have a question about health insurance and if it covers childbirth that spans two years … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
Im separated from my spouse. Our health insurance is through
Im separated from my spouse . Our health insurance is through his work. it is up for renewal. He is stating that he can take me off before we are legally divorced . Las Vegas NV Cigna … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I need to talk to a lawyer about health insurance law, just
I need to talk to a lawyer about health insurance law, just a few questions, no lawsuits or anything like that. Just a (hopefully) brief chat. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I read this article on health insurance and common law
Hi! I read this article on health insurance and common law marriage in DC and have some follow up questions. http://www.justanswer.com/family-law/6v7rw-common-law-marriage-certificate-district.html My… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x