How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118723
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiancé recently completed paying s penalty weeks of

Customer Question

My fiancé recently completed paying his penalty weeks of unemployment (due to fraud) at least that what they stated it was... but now they still will not give him his benefits.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If his benefits were reinstated and he is not receiving them, he needs to send a written request for reinstatement of benefits to them and wait for them to decide. However, under IL law, if there was an over payment they claim was a result of fraud, not only does he have to repay the amount, but once it is repaid there is a penalty of the number of weeks he was accused of fraud. So, for example, if he was accused of 4 weeks of fraud and he repaid that 4 weeks, he then has a 4 week penalty when he cannot receive benefits. If all of that has been satisfied, then he needs to send the written request for benefits to them and if they deny him at that point, he has to file a written appeal and get an unemployment hearing.