Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am driving a leased 2015 VW Passat 6 cyl gasoline engine

Customer Question
vehicle. I am upset that...
I am driving a leased 2015 VW Passat 6 cyl gasoline engine vehicle. I am upset that I now am associated with a manufacturer that is caught in the midst of an admitted worldwide emissions cheating scandal. I suspect the trade-in and resale values of my vehicle have been impacted negatively by the aforementioned. Do I have any legal recourse such as termination of lease without penalty or monetary settlement?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
11/5/2015
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,295
Experience: 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Yes, you do have remedies that are or will be available to you on the basis of fraud. It is difficult to predict how this is all going to shake out because of how large the issue is. Already there are class action lawsuits in the works regarding this scandal. See this link for example:

http://www.triplepundit.com/2015/10/vw-emissions-scandal-class-action-lawsuits/

You can also expect the federal government to involve itself in this mess.

But there is no reason why you need to wait on these third parties to pursue your own remedies. The first step is to contact the dealership and ask them what they are willing to do to remedy your situation. If they give you a song and dance then the best way to proceed is to contact a consumer protection attorney who can represent you in your claim. Clearly VW engaged in a massive fraud. BUT getting the necessary evidence before a local court is going to take a bit of doing. It isn't as simple as going to court and say look at the news reports.

This link summarizes the elements of Fraud (and related claims) under Utah law:

https://www.utcourts.gov/resources/muji/inc_list.asp?action=showRule&id=18

It is also a good check list if you are going to do this without counsel.

This case describes the elements of Fraud in Utah:

http://caselaw.findlaw.com/ut-court-of-appeals/1025787.html

The following link describes how to write a demand letter. A demand letter is the first step in any case and it describes what your issues are and what remedy you want. You would send this letter to both the dealer as well as VW America.

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/free-books/small-claims-book/chapter6-4.html

The above will give you a good start in researching your remedies. I can not emphasize enough the benefit of local counsel

You can find a consumer protection attorney here:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/consumer-protection/utah

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,295
4,295 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the lawyer in Italy demand payment from an american citizen living in the US that was included and received money under that lawsuit after five years… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Depro-Provera class action lawsuit. My daughter was given a
Depro-Provera class action lawsuit. My daughter was given a shot for birth control when she was 16 which messed up her body. How can she collect for damages?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Can the lead plaintiff in a class action suit designate who
can the lead plaintiff in a class action suit designate who is going to be the class action management team? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am almost 70. Is this JND Class Action Administration to
I am almost 70. Is this JND Class Action Administration to credit bureaus legitimate? If you answer this by email or something let me know. Thank you for any and all help. I stay by this computer mach… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Trying to file a class action suit, for companys charging me
trying to file a class action suit, for companys charging me for the cook county soda tax when I didnt buy any soda. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I just saw a message about a class action lawsuit re:
I just saw a message about a class action lawsuit re: robocalls for cruises. I have received several of those from Royal Caribbean. Advice? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is there a class action lawsuit for clonazapam? Prescribed
Prescribed while in Hawaii, was hospitalized and now living in texas … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
How can i find out imformation on the class action law suit
How can i find out imformation on the class action law suit against atena. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
There was a class action suit against my employer. I
There was a class action suit against my employer. I recieved anotice stating that i can receive money. I was part of the griup suing, im just an employee. But i could use the money. Any Negative repe… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
What must u do to find out if u qualify for the class action
what must u do to find out if u qualify for the class action lawsuit ftom nexium … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
How many people does it require to file a class action
How many people does it require to file a class action lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a class action lawsuit against the makers of
is there a class action lawsuit against the makers of interfeon injections … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I need a referral class action for the Stryker recall hip
I need a referral class action for the Stryker recall hip implants. I am in Idaho. Husband has already had implant replaced due to failure.… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
2012 Ford Focus Lemon Law, or class action suit? My 2012
2012 Ford Focus Lemon Law, or class action suit? My 2012 Ford Focus that I purchased used has the exact symptoms of a faulty transmissions. I've seen ads about lemon laws and a class action suit... is… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
Are there any risks to joining a class action lawsuit?
Are there any risks to joining a class action lawsuit? … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
518 satisfied customers
Tobacco class action/ comp.are there forms to fill out. to
tobacco class action/ comp.are there forms to fill out. to my understanding you get a lump sum and a monthly sum that is good with no end date … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was a plaintiff in a class action law suit against the
I was a plaintiff in a class action law suit against the employer In the settlement there is a part ***last name shall never discuss, publicize,publish, or otherwise disclose allegations underlying th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I joined a Class Action Lawsuit in 2009 and if just
I joined a Class Action Lawsuit in 2009 and if just completed worth 30 million regarding some Cemen Plants owners in several surrounding area's that effected over 3k persons that joined the action. My… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x