How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21447
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I a member of TSA?

Customer Question

Am I a member of TSA?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Nanci and welcome!

Do you mean are you a member of any of the the special programs offered by the TSA, like Precheck, Global Entry (GOES), TWIC, to help make going through the security screening lanes, easier/faster?

If you had applied for any of these programs online and/or at a local enrollment center and were approved, the answer would be 'yes' you are a member of that particular program, or more than one program. If you did not apply, but have been getting the privilege of having "TSA Precheck", for example, printed on your ticket or boarding pass, you might have been in a program that allows fliers to enjoy these privileges without actually being enrolled, and then they can apply on their own, for one or more programs.

If you would like to know if you are a member of, for example, TSA Precheck, you would visit the website below and fill out the form provided or call the phone number listed, and you will be told if you have a KTN (Known Traveler Number):

You can also call Universal Enrollment Services at:



I hope this helps!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be happy to continue.

Warmest regards,