Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

1) On an ex parte restraining order (against me) - I was

Customer Question
told by the court clerk's...
1) On an ex parte restraining order (against me) - I was told by the court clerk's office when I called that we cannot request the motion for continuance - the other attorney has to do it - and only her, not our side. The claim they filed is an ex parte
restraining order against me. Does that sound correct or should I still be able to file the motion? Also, I contacted opposing counsel and asked her to file a continuance so we can try to settle. If I don't get a response within 2 days (EOD Monday) is my next
step best to call her or drop off the email in person so they cannot deny that they got it? (2) They subpoena'd my tax returns and pay stubs. I have no income during that time but my tax return has my husband's income. Are we still required to submit tax returns
if I have no income on there and it is all my current husband's information only? (3) How do we do a reverse subpoena of the same (make sure his records are there) - just copy her form and file with the clerk's office? I was served - can I just drop it off
at her office instead of having to pay someone to serve it? (4) How do we require a witness be there (my daughter) that I don' t have any control over right now? I'm assuming it's a request we send them but how and on what form or method?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 hours by:
11/2/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,441
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

This is correct, an ex parte order is one that can be granted without the other party being present. The other party is given notice, which is short, and if they cannot make the hearing the TEMPORARY order is issued and then later another full hearing is scheduled. If you do not show up, a temporary order will be entered and then a hearing will be set for the order where you can appear with your attorney and witnesses and present your case for the court to consider removing the temporary injunction.

So you cannot file the motion to continue the ex parte, you have to wait for the hearing to be scheduled.

2) You must submit your tax returns, even though you had no income, and your husband's income is not considered, it is excluded from consideration for any support calculations.

3) You can get a blank subpoena from the clerk's office and fill it out and go to the clerk and have the clerk issue the new subpoena for the information you are seeking from the other party. You would have to get a disinterested party over 18 to serve the subpoena on the other party (or their attorney if the attorney has agreed to accept service).

4) You need to obtain a subpoena from the clerk's office for your daughter and have to serve it on your daughter's guardian if your daughter is a minor. Once served then they must appear unless the other party objects and then there would be a hearing on whether or not she needs to appear.

The subpoena for documents and for a witness are essentially the same subpoena form. The clerk of court's office is supposed to have blank subpoena documents.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,441
119,441 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,441 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Morning. My sister in law was subpoenaed by mail who lives
Morning. My sister in law was subpoenaed by mail who lives in Florida to testify against her brother in texas. Does she have comply. Would she be in trouble if she dont. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,279 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion to quash a subpoena in Colorado; I
I need to file a motion to quash a subpoena in Colorado; I was not given 48 hours notice before hearing date, and it also takes place 4 counties away from where I work and reside. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show.
Second opinion] I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show. What happens to them now?… read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
77 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My sister was sent a subpoena to appear in an attorneys
My sister was sent a subpoena to appear in an attorneys office and we need to postpone it as she is disabled and has severe health issues in addition she has a very important Dr. Appointment that has … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
828 satisfied customers
Difference between a Notice of Deposition and Subpoena.
What are the differences between a 'notice of deposition" and a subpoena for deposition? Subpoena is a court order correct?… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Can I have the court issue a Subpoena to obtain a expired
Can I have the court issue a Subpoena to obtain a expired insurance policy that is required as Trial Evidence … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the questionnaire, but then I competed the questionnaire online. Am I still required to show? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
Question: Proper serving of Subpoena's to testify at trial.
Question: Proper serving of Subpoena's to testify at trial. I'm the Plaintiff. My case is against a Cruise Line. The Court is only blocks from the Cruise Co. Corporate Offices where these two are loca… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective order case for Harris County, TX and it was only signed by the respondent, no court clerk or attorney. Apparently he's representing himself. It … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I recently received a subpoena form a county in Georgia and
Hello,I recently received a subpoena form a county in Georgia and it states the county of Georgia vs someone else. I looked at the name and I believe this was the individual who hit the back of a car … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena for copyright infringement and i am
i received a subpoena for copyright infringement and i am being asked to produce some documents to the court, but i have nothing to produce because i only downloaded it just to watch it. do i need a l… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
If I was served a subpoena to appear in court as a witness
if I was served a subpoena to appear in court as a witness and it does not have my correct last name and I did not go can I get around that … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
I need to subpoena verizon to get records for a account that
I need to subpoena verizon to get records for a account that was opened in my name. identit theft issue … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What is the form (state California) to use to subpoena
Hi what is the form (state California) to use to subpoena websites to disclose information (say if someone hacked the account and you need the website to provide data on who they find out the person i… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
Can my attorney subpoena a 3rd party to be deposed and
Can my attorney subpoena a 3rd party to be deposed and request discovery in an arbitration? Can I take my case to the media while in an arbitration dispute?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I was served a subpoena to appear and bring documents. Since
Hello - I was served a subpoena to appear and bring documents. Since then, the law firm that subpoenaed me stopped representing their client. The new firm contacted me about the subpoena that was serv… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,761 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena that is for my daughter, not sure if
I received a subpoena that is for my daughter, not sure if she don't really live at this address anymore … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x