Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is it a violation of my 4th amendment rights ex client to

Customer Question
Hi, is it a violation...
Hi, is it a violation of my 4th amendment rights for my ex client to file charges on me claiming I stole $25000 from him when he based his claims on his word and no supporting documents showing what my fees were. I was his subcontracted bookkeeper and he filed a false insurance claim after I resigned and told him I was reporting him for tax evasion. He swore on an affidavit to the insurance company that I was an employee for 6 years with no gaps in employment when in fact I was an employee the two first years, laid off a year, and a subcontracted company 3 years. They paid him and he filed charges. He wrote a short weak statement and the whole statement was a lie and he had no proof that what he said he approved me to make was true just his word. Hes got two pages of traffic tickets, driving dangerous, brandishing firearms, and Ive never been in trouble in my life. He said in the sworn statement to the insurance company I was fired for stealing and his statement to the cops said I resigned. It is clear he is full of it. It says in the police statement and the police were present when I quit and said I was calling the IRS and MO Dept of Rev on him. The detective wrote it in his statement that I said that as did I. It was retaliatory. He told the police I was the primary check writer in the company and I was approved to give myself advances but states I overpaid myself. I did not overpay myself, much of it was reimbursement for expenses for which I have proof of. He wouldnt know that though because after I quit he never called one time and asked me for any kind of invoice etc for the pay I recieved and he would not know what any of it is for because all of my pay was listed as subcontractor pay. He committed years of tax evasion including subcontractor misclassification with me which I told him I was going to report him for and I was his bookkeeper. I have actual physical evidence backing me up. When the police questioned me they asked me to get that stuff to them and a few days later my best friend died and a day after her funeral my Father who was my best friend and was living with us because he was sick had a massive stroke and my 9 year old son found him and then died. I spent the next year helping my kids heal and forgot all about it because I showed it to a lawyer and he said it was a civil case and he said she said dont worry. The detective even said it was he is word against mine. So how did the prosecutor do this to me. He filed charges, I had to get arrested, Ive paid 6 grand to bond and a law firm and still owe 6 grand to go to trial where if Im found guilty I will do 5 to 15 in prison. Im a mother and a business owner and he has destroyed my reputation, my income, my life based on lies. I have court in 5 days where Im supposed to take a guilty plea and they will let me pay back 15 grand of the money I DID NOT take and after 5 years of probation they say it wont be on my record. BS, yes it will. The rest of my life. I am not guilty, I have never been in trouble this is a nightmare. Was this against my 4th amendment rights? They did this based on his claims which were malicious and calculated to shut me up and it worked.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
10/30/2015
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,081
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

This may have been an injustice if your prosecution was based entirely on lies from your employer, but it's not a violation of your 4th Amendment rights. Your 4th Amendment rights prevent the government from unreasonable search and seizure. They do not apply to a private citizen or company, such as your employer.

The police do not need much evidence to make an arrest and the prosecutor doesn't need much to file charges or even to secure an indictment. All they need is something called "probable cause." Probable cause is just a reasonable belief that you may have committed a crime. As you can see, it doesn't take all that much to get the ball rolling. And the words of a believable complainant, even if he is later proven to be a liar, are enough to provide probable cause and get you charged. If you're thinking that anybody can get somebody arrested if they really want to badly enough, you're close to being right. Fortunately, however, more people are honest than not, so they don't play the system like that.

Police also play the system. You're not required to talk to them when they want to ask you questions or get information and documents from you. And they are not required to tell you the truth. The US Supreme Court has said that they can use deceptive and coercive means to learn about crime. So they sweet-talk you into thinking you are helping them, and meanwhile you are turning over information that leads to your arrest. They are allowed to do this, although they are supposed to warn you that anything you tell them can be used against you.

From there, however, in order to find you guilty of a crime, the state has to prove you guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. And you can have hearings on whether the police conduct was improper and confront the witnesses and the evidence against you. You do, as you have learned risk prison if you go to trial and lose. If they are offering you probation with a deferred adjudication (they'll dismiss the charges when you complete probation and make restitution) and you want to cut your losses, that's a fairly good deal. If you didn't commit the crime, however, you have an absolute right to turn down the plea offer and make the DA try to prove its case at trial.

Nobody will make you take a plea. Your lawyer may think it's a good plea and that a plea is a good idea for you. But if you are not guilty and want your day in court, you can refuse the plea. Then your lawyer is required to give you the best trial defense he is capable of giving you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I thought it was a violation of my rights because I had to be arrested and they have no factual basis except his words that it was true. This is not the case?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

No. That's not the case. If the police believed the complainant was probably telling the truth, that's good enough to get you arrested and charged.

Many, many, many cases are what we call "he said/she said" cases, and the judge will instruct a jury that the words of just one witness ARE evidence and that if the jury believes that evidence beyond a reasonable doubt they can convict.

If you go to trial this case will all come down to the credibility of the complaining witness.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hes a douchebag and he lived out of town in a penthouse drinking and snorting coke and using woman and left me in charge of his company while he spent the money on partying. He has no clue about his business. He cant even tell anyone when I even got a raise because he is add and has no memory. I have countless emails complaining of loose bookkeeping and how they need to tighten things up etc. I have documents he doesnt even know are missing because he doesnt even know they exist. So without a contract and based on his word do you think they would convict me?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also will it matter that he lied in the police statement and the insurance claim clearly. Wont that look suspect?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes, it will. If you go to trial, he will have to testify against you. Your lawyer would get to cross examine him and try to impeach his testimony so that the jury realizes he's lying.

No case is ever a slam dunk for either side. But if you have strong evidence that the complainant is a liar and the jury sees that, they should not convict. Your lawyer will be able to tell you the strengths and weaknesses of your case so that you can make your final decision as to plea or trial.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,081
28,081 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about federal restitution and how they
Hello I have a question about federal restitution and how long they will seek it? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction of a dui misdemeanor would disqualify me in regards ***** ***** TSA fingerprint background check, since I work for the airlines… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1. Minn.
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Minn. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Reported or file… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,081 satisfied customers
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash value to either a paid up extended term contract or a reduced paid up contract using the cash value - would this contract be exempt from Medi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
HUD eviction... wrongfully granted restitution and adopted
HUD eviction... wrongfully granted restitution and adopted magistrates decision before filing of motion for facts and law... newly discovered fictitious business name not filed with SOS and organizati… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of marijuana, finished my probation, paid my fines and waiting the 30 day period for my case to be dismissed, I now got a ticket for driving witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
Can the Department of Health and Human Services "adjudicate"
Can the Department of Health and Human Services "adjudicate" individuals as "Mental Defective" is he/she is on Disability and also has a "Representative Payee"? … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,051 satisfied customers
I am paying a civil judgment and criminal restitution to the
I am paying a civil judgment and criminal restitution to the same "victim". Do courts in TX typically require double payment to the same victim from the same debtor/criminal? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Current I have restitution in the amount of $880,000 +
Current I have restitution in the amount of $880,000 + interest. So now the balance is well over $1.2M. I have been paying $1,100 a month for 9 years and never missed a payment. I know the restitution… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance problem. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the process … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases 2010 ,2011, 2012 all ran concurrent, the whole while I haven't been able to secure a job to pay . Because everyone does background checks, & th… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my
Hi I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my daughters car and they said they can't acpet it as proof cause it was for my car … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
On Friday I terminated employee for reckless driving. We
On Friday I terminated employee for reckless driving. We have camera's in our cab. We caught him taking his eyes off road, both hands off steering wheel to respond to a text message on his phone. He w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance,
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance, what happens if no insurance company will take you? Can the state give you insurance? If so how much would it be?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,081 satisfied customers
I am on probation and I have a 30K restitution to pay. I am
I am on probation and I have a 30K restitution to pay. I am struggling with the monthly payments. I am longer able to work in my career field because of my crime. I also have a perfect record with pro… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,081 satisfied customers
I just finished probation but I have restitution for the
I just finished probation but I have restitution for the next 20 years. My question is, can I own my own business under my name as long as I pay the 10% that is required of me? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x