Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am selling my 50% ownership in a company that I

Customer Question
co-founded. The other co-founder's...
I am selling my 50% ownership in a company that I co-founded. The other co-founder's wife has taken it upon herself to send demands to me. She is and never was a part of the company. What legalize should I reference in an email to her that explains that any testimony from her would be hear-say or thrown out.. etc?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
10/28/2015
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,501
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

You can advise her that any further communication will be with the co- founder as the named partner.You can suggest that she forward any communication through her husband and you will respond to him here.

You are not obligated to do anything else with her, deal with the other co-founder here.

You have the right idea to respond to her and then end it.Having her communicate through the husband as the co-founder is appropriate.If the co-founder has a lawyer then you can communicate to the lawyer.Once you send your letter here I would cease communication with this person, it is just confusing and really unnecessary.

Any testimony from her that lacks personal presence--she was there and heard it is hearsay and likely not admissible.

RULES OF SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA

PART TWO

VIRGINIA RULES OF

EVIDENCE

ARTICLE VIII. HEARSAY

Rule 2:803

Hearsay Exceptions Applicable Regardless of Availability of the Declarant

(Rule 2:803(10)(a) derived from Code §

8.01

-

390

(C)

; Rule 2:803(10)(b) derived from Code §

19.2

-

188.3

; Rule 2:803(17) derived from

Code §

8.2

-

724; and Rule 2:803(23) is derived from

Code §19.2-268.2)

The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a

witness:(0)Admission by party-opponent

. A statement offered against a party that is (A) the party's

own statement, in either an individual or a representative capacity, or (B) a statement of which

the party has manifested adoption or belief in its truth, or (C) a statement by a person authorized

by the party to make a statement concerning the subject, or (D) a statement by the party's agent

or employee, made during the term of the agency or employment, concerning a matter within the

scope of such agency or employment, or (E) a statement by a co-conspirator of a party during the

course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.

(1)

Present sense impression

. A spontaneous statement describing or explaining an event or

condition made contemporaneously with, or while, the declarant was perceiving the event or

condition.

(2)

Excited utterance

. A

spontaneous or impulsive statement prompted by a startling event or

condition and made by a declarant with firsthand knowledge at a time and under circumstances

negating deliberation.

(3)

Then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition

. A statement of the declarant's

then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition (such as intent, plan,

motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health), but not includ

ing a statement of memory

or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation,

identification, or terms of the declarant's will.

(4)

Statements for purposes of medical treatment

. Statements made for purposes of medical

diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or

sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof inso

far as

reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.

(5)

Recorded recollection

. Except as provided by statute, a memorandum or record

concerning a matter about which a witness once had firsthand knowledge made or adop

ted by the

witness at or near the time of the event and while the witness had a clear and accurate memory of

it, if the witness lacks a present recollection of the event, and the witness vouches for the

accuracy of the written memorandum. If admitted, the

memorandum or record may be read into

evidence but may not itself be received as an exhibit unless offered by an adverse party.

(6)

Business records

. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of

acts, ev

ents, calculations or conditions, made at or near the time by, or from information

transmitted by, a person with knowledge in the course of a regularly conducted business activity,

and if it was the regular practice of that business activity to make and ke

ep the memorandum,

report, record, or data compilation, all as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other

qualified witness, unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation

indicate lack of trustworthiness. The term “bu

siness” as used in this paragraph includes business,

organization, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether

or not conducted for profit.

(6)

Records

of

a

Regularly

Conducted

Activity.

A

record

of

acts,

events,

calculations,

or

conditions

if:

(A) the

record was

made

at

or

near

the

time of the acts, events, calculations, or

conditions

by

--

or

from

information

transmitted

by

--

someone

with

knowledge;

(B) the

record

was made and

kept

in

the

course

of

a

regularly

con

ducted

activity

of

a

business,

organization,

occupation,

or

calling,

whether

or

not

for

profit;

(C) making

and keeping

the

record

was

a

regular

practice

of

that

activity;

(D) all

these

conditions

are

shown

by

the

testimony

of

the

custodian

or

another

quali

fied

witness,

or

by

a

certification

that

complies

with

Rule

2:902(6)

or

with

a

statute

permitting

certification

;

and

(E)

neither the

source

of

information

n

or

the

method

or

circumstances

of

preparation

indicate

a

lack

of

trustworthiness.

(7)

Reserved

.

(8)

Public records and reports

. In addition to categories of government records made

admissible by statute, records, reports, statements, or data compilations, in any form, prepared by

public offices or agencies, settin

g forth (A) the activities of the office or agency, or (B) matters

observed within the scope of the office or agency's duties, as to which the source of the recorded

information could testify if called as a witness; generally excluding, however, in crimina

l cases

matters observed by police officers and other law enforcement personnel when offered against a

criminal defendant.

(9)

Records of vital statistics

. Records or data compilations, in any form, of births, fet

al

deaths, deaths, or marriages, if the report was made to a public office pursuant to requirements of

law.

(10)

Absence of entries in public records and reports

.

(a) Civil Cases. An affidavit signed by an officer, or the deputy thereof, deemed

to

have custody of records of this Commonwealth, of another state, of the United States, of

another country, or of any political subdivision or agency of the same, other than those located

in a clerk's office of a court, stating that after a diligent sear

ch, no record or entry of such

record is found to exist among the records in such office is admissible as evidence that the

office has no such record or entry.

(b) Criminal Cases. In any criminal hearing or trial, an affidavit signed by a

government

official who is competent to testify, deemed to have custody of an official record,

or signed by such official's designee, stating that after a diligent search, no record or entry of

such record is found to exist among the records in such official's custod

y, is admissible as

evidence that the office has no such record or entry, provided that if the hearing or trial is a

proceeding other than a preliminary hearing the procedures set forth in subsection G of §

18.2

-

472.1

for admission of an affidavit have been satisfied, mutatis mutandis, and the

accused has not objected to the admission of the affidavit pursuant to the procedures set forth

in subsection H of §

18.2

-

472.1

, mutatis mutandis. Nothing in this subsection (b) shall be

construed to affect the admissibility of affidavits in civil cases under subsection (a) of this

Rule.

(11)

Records of relig

ious organizations

. Statements of births, marriages, divorces, deaths,

legitimacy, ancestry, relationship by blood or marriage, or other similar facts of personal or

family history, contained in a regularly

kept record of a religious organization.

(12)

Marriage, baptismal, and similar certificates

. Statements of fact contained in a

certificate that the maker performed a marriage or other ceremony o

r administered a sacrament,

made by a clergyman, public official, or other person authorized by the rules or practices of a

religious organization or by law to perform the act certified, and purporting to have been issued

at the time of the act or within a

reasonable time thereafter.

(13)

Family records

. Statements of fact concerning personal or family history contained in

family bibles, genealogies, charts, engravings on rings, inscriptions on family portraits,

engravings on

urns, crypts, or tombstones, or the like.

(14)

Records of documents affecting an interest in property

. The record of a document

purporting to establish or affect an interest in property,

as proof of the content of the original

recorded document and its execution, and delivery by each person by whom it purports to have

been executed, if the record is a record of a public office and an applicable statute authorizes the

recording of document

s of that kind in that office.

(15)

Statements in documents affecting an interest in property

. A statement contained in a

document purporting to establish or affect an interest in pro

perty if the matter stated was relevant

to the purpose of the document, unless dealings with the property since the document was made

have been inconsistent with the truth of the statement or the purport of the document.

(16)

Statements in ancient documen

ts

. Statements generally acted upon as true by persons

having an interest in the matter, and contained in a document in existence 30 years or more, the

authenticity of which is established.

(17)

Market quotat

ions

. Whenever the prevailing price or value of any goods regularly

bought and sold in any established commodity market is in issue, reports in official publications

or trade journals or in newspapers or periodicals of general circulation published as the

reports of

such market shall be admissible in evidence. The circumstances of the preparation of such a

report may be shown.

(18)

Learned treatises

.

See

Rule 2:

706.

(19)

Reputation concerning boundaries

. R

eputation in a community, arising before the

controversy, as to boundaries of lands in the community, where the reputation refers to

monuments or other delineations on the ground and some evidence of title exists.

(20)

Reputation as to a character trait

. Reputation of a person's character trait among his or

her associates or in the community.

(21)

Judgment as to personal, family, or general history, or boundaries

. Judgments as proof

of matters of personal, family or general history, or boundaries, essential to the judgment, if the

same would be provable by evidence of reputation.

(22)

Statement of identification by witness

. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and

is subject to cross

-

examination concerning the statement, and the statement is one of

identification of a person.

(23)

Recent complaint of sexual assault

. In

any prosecution for criminal sexual assault under

Article 7 (

§

18.2

-

61

et seq.

) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2, a violation of

§§

18.2

-

361

,

18.2

-

366

,

18.2

-

370

or §

18.2

-

370.1

, the fact that the person injured made complaint of the offense recently

after commission of the offense is admis

sible, not as independent evidence of the offense, but for

the purpose of corroborating the testimony of the complaining witness.

(24)

Price of goods

. In shoplifting cases, price tags regularly affixed to items of personalty

offered for sale, or testimon

y concerning the amounts shown on such tags

I wish you the best resolving this and moving on.Sounds like the wife wants to get something started here, no need to do so once you have responded.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hearsay is not admitted in court because it's not trustworthy, as well as because of various constitutional principles such as the right to confront one's accusers, however, there are so many exceptions that often times hearsay is admitted more than excluded.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Here if she was not present and has no first hand knowledge then it likely is hearsay and not admissible here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Reference to the rules.

http://www.bernhardandgardner.com/files/VARulesOfEvidenceSourceNotes.pdf

Thanks again for the chance to help.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,501
44,501 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I have a certificate of ownership for 4 trunk boxes and 1
I have a certificate of ownership for 4 trunk boxes and 1 sack if gold dust … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and withdraw funds from my bank account prior to filing for divorce, will that protect those assets from the 50/50 division in CA? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
I sold my 50% ownership in a company on December 31st, to my
I sold my 50% ownership in a company on December 31st, to my partner. We have 300,000. In our checking account as of December 31st. Legally, 50% of that is mine. Correct? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
975 satisfied customers
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or control/responsibility of the product, in a "Sale" "Purchase." … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
A person is listed in public records of having ownership and
a person is listed in public records of having ownership and also has the title and deed another person filed a les pendens on the property and claims she now has ownership also does she … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The car had a rattle and the dealership said that they'd fix the rattle and documented they would on the sale. The manager from the dealership … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding personal property ownership
I have a question regarding personal property ownership after death … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of 13 years. I moved out, he lives in it and does not want to sell. If I wait until next year, while he's been making payments on it, am I sti… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in Nashville Tn. We fell that they were not honest and that we were mislead.Is it possible to get our money back? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in phoenix AZ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,501 satisfied customers
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be changed. Iam the receiver, but need to know the fees for changing ownership. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
145 satisfied customers
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to those who have over $300,000 should the dollar crash? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in court … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy?
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy? Have an expert that will show up for the trial but due to timing we can't get his report ready in time. I'd like to inform the court that du… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,501 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x