How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20357
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There have been as many as 40 cats next door that have been

Customer Question

There have been as many as 40 cats next door that have been fed by a lady who lives down the street (the house is empty) we have contacted the health department and everyone else we could think of to help us with this problem, people have been out taking some and having they spayed, but kittens keep appearing. Do we have any legal action against the lady who is feeding them?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for the information and your question. To answer your actual question, no, you would not have a legal cause of action against this woman who is feeding this feral cat colony. They are not her cats and frankly, whether she feeds them or not, they will still be there since they have established a colony at the empty house and can feed themselves off of the critters in the area if they are not being fed.

I am unclear whether or not you have spoken to code enforcement (about the house and the cats) since they would be one of the first two government organizations to contact. The second being animal control for the County. Usually, one or both options will get the colony cleared. Unfortunately though it sounds like this is now known as a dumping spot, so there may be a return of abandoned cats as long as the house is empty.

If after contacting code enforcement and animal control there is no action on their part, your final try would be to contact the local press about the issue. Often times they can put pressure on the local government to take appropriate action or contact a feral cat group to see if they can help.

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If none is needed, if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating in the box above, I will receive credit for assisting you today. Thank you

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 28th. For some unknown reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit (paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator. Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at:

Thank you.