How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39172
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a coaching contract a property right

Customer Question

is a coaching contract a property right
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.


The answer depends on the exact terms and conditions of the contract. Certain contracts which permit termination "at will:" at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all, do not create a property right in the contract itself (though, there is a property right to unpaid compensation for services already performed). Contracts that provide "tenure," i.e., the right to be terminated only for "just cause," create a property right in the contract itself, because termination of the contract without sufficient cause creates recoverable damages fpr lost future compensation.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!