How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 116711
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was out of school first quarter due to a medical

Customer Question

I was out of school for the first quarter due to a medical emergency. I go to a private school and they told me I could come back next quarter if I completed all work by a certain date. I turned in my work after that date. They sent me an email saying I would be dis enrolled and could reapply next year, although originally they told me I could come back next semester. Is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Was your medical emergency caused by you having some permanent disability?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A suicide attempt, I suffer from severe depression and anxiety.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

Okay, so what you need to do is send a letter to the school's accommodation office/ADA office and to the dean. In the letter you need to inform them that you are protected from discrimination under the ADA and you have a qualified disability as defined under the ADA and you sought accommodation of the temporary absence from school for your disability and their refusal to allow you to return violates the ADA. If they refuse, your next step is you would need a local attorney to file suit against them for discrimination under the ADA as this is denial of your request for accommodation.