How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21449
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I'm trans gendered can I fly in, ; I 't look like my

Customer Question

If I'm trans gendered can I fly in femme , ; I don't look like my drivers licences but you can tell its me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome!

My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to help with your question, today.

The most important thing is that the information on your driver's license and your ticket/boarding pass, match. This would include your name, gender and date of birth. If you wish to fly in femme, that shouldn't present any problem, if the picture on your ID does resemble you, however, if any prosthetic items or metal wires in clothing, etc. set off an alarm, you will be required to have a secondary screening, so try to avoid that by not wearing anything that will set off the alarms. Here is an excellent summary of how to fly and get through screening as a transgendered person:

As you can see, you can call TSA Cares and the TSA Contact Center before your trip, to get any additional information you need, from a trained representative:

TSA Cares hotline: 1-***-***-****

TSA Contact Center: 1-***-***-****


I hope this helps and I wish you safe travel!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive recognition from the site for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be happy to continue.

Warmest regards,