Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a hearing with my hoa today regarding me having

Customer Question
airbnb.com guest this would b...
I have a hearing with my hoa today regarding me having airbnb.com guest this would b my second warning need some legal advice
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/23/2015
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,025
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

How can I help?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello I have my second hearing with my hoa today about me viloating my right to use airbnb.com
In my house. They have no proof that I'm doing airbnb but they are accusing me
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What are my rights
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
my hoa only permits 30 renting not nightly so they are saying I'm doing nightly but they have no proof
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thanks for following up. The HOA is going to have the burden of proof. So, unless they can prove that you are violating their restriction, they are not going to impose any fine upon you. Furthermore, even if they have proof, there are two circumstances where their right to enforce their restrictions would be lost...i) where the restrictions have been ignored in the past, and/or ii) where the restrictions have been selectively enforced. If, in spite of the restrictions, if there are other instances where the situation exists that should fall within the restriction, then one of the foregoing must have occurred, and thus the HOA cannot then legally enforce the restriction against you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What should I tell them
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I would tell them you have not violated their restriction and if they think otherwise, they will need to prove it as the burden of proof is on them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
this my second warning does this matter
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was doing airbnb a few month ago and I adjusted my listing to 30 days since that what is allowed.
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

It does not change anything. The burden remains on them to prove a violation. If they try to impose any fine without proof, let them know you will be filing suit against the board and each of the individual board members for damages.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I did have a guest hit my neighbors car and the guest told them they are with airbnb with me. That's where this hearing is coming from
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Unless that guest is there to testify or they have an affidavit (or know the identity of the guest so they can get one), they're not going to use this against you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They do have his information because they had to exchange insurance information do they have the right to call him?
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

They do have the right to contact him, yes.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

But, he's not likely going to be interested in getting involved in this. Or, to sign any affidavit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,025
56,025 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was rear ended last week, and the insurance company is
I was rear ended last week, and the insurance company is giving me the run around. I missed work today because they are slow with my car rental. What else can I do, and I don't have the deductable to … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am serving an insurance company, they are in Oklahoma
I am serving an insurance company, they are in Oklahoma city, OK, they only give a PO Box #. how do I serve them. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was opened before marriage,and then after marriage put it into bitcoin does That still count as joint asset?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I received a small settlement from the insurance resulting
I received a small settlement from the insurance resulting from a pedestrian - vehicle accident (I was pedestrian - bills are owed for emergency room visit, X-ray, ambulance ride and one subsequent dr… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
My insurance company had me rent an apartment while my house
My insurance company had me rent an apartment while my house was being done from a fire for 2 months. I had to pay a $1,000 deposit out of pocket and the landlord there charged $542.15 Carpet Cleaning… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Farmers Home Insurance is NOT doing what they are supposed
Farmers Home Insurance is NOT doing what they are supposed to do...They gave a check for 494.40 on September 1, 2017 and tell me they will pay the rest AFTER the job is completed...On the other hand, … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My condo association carries structure flood insurance for
My condo association carries structure flood insurance for our condos, paid for with my dues. They will not provide me with what the adjuster offered for damage settlement, but are talking about 'skin… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,390 satisfied customers
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an agency in another state if the insurance company is authorized in the state I am in? Or does that agency need a certificate of authority in th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that hit my car parked legally. The business that hit my car is claiming that the injuries were minor and don't want to pay for the whole body d… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for
is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for damages suffered due to hurricane such as roofs? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small claims court. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
California Law. Where is the burden on proof on someone
California Law. Where is the burden on proof on someone using the "inability to pay" defense to fight a contempt of court charge for a refusal to make court ordered payments on a civil lawsuit judgmen… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
How can I put an err to the court about the Burden of Proof
How can I put an err to the court about the Burden of Proof / Preponderance not being met in a guilty verdict?Any thoughts or links on this for reading would be great.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x