How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ATTORNEY. As a result of an auto accident, the other party's

Customer Question

I AM AN ATTORNEY. As a result of an auto accident, the other party's attorney brought a personal injury claim against my client. Medical reports and bills were submitted to my client's insurance company by the other party's attorney. I asked my client's insurance company to send me copies of those reports and bills and they refused citing the Privacy Act of 1974. Are they correct? HARRY GAUNT, Calif Bar # *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question, Harry. It is always a pleasure helping a fellow member of the Bar.

I do not believe them to be correct. The Privacy Act is about controlling and defining dissemination and release of personal information from Federal agencies. Furthermore, as the reports and bills are directly related to the cause of action against your client, those documents are necessary for disclosure as proof of injury or claim which your client and you have a right to challenge. Their denial, therefore, is unreasonable if you are seeking medical reports pertaining specifically to this auto accident. You can therefore contact the judge and request a subpoena to compel the insurance company to release the records.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I appreciated assisting you. Kindly do not forget to positively rate so that I can be compensated for the work that I have done on your behalf. Thank you.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.