Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Divorce case. I requested Facebook account of my ex. Her

Customer Question
lawyer responded that it would...
Divorce case. I requested Facebook account of my ex. Her lawyer responded that it would be "overly burdensome to produce". After multiple back and forth, he finally sent me the Facebook archive, heavily edited (I have proof of that). Moreover, the date of the Facebook archive file was BEFORE the date when he responded that it would be burdensome to produce. When I complained that the Facebook archive was edited, the lawyer then stated that there is nothing more he could produce because his client had deleted her Facebook account (which is also not true).
The divorce has been settled (to my loss). I filed a complaint to the Bar about all these blatant lies. But the Bar rejected my complaint because "they cannot conclusively prove that the lawyer did anything wrong". While it is very likely that the lawyer knew full well that what he stated in his responses was wrong, the Bar said that they have no way to conclusively prove that, therefore they denied my complaint.
My question is whether there is any legal/professional way to hold the lawyer accountable? Surely he has to bear some responsibility and not totally shielded by "that is what my client told me" BS?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/22/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. You went at this the wrong way, so to speak. Instead of pursuing the attorney, someone in your situation should have pursued the party.

What should have been done from the very beginning is that once the other side refused to provide the FB account (or provided a redacted version), then someone in your situation could have filed a Motion to Compel production and let the Judge order them to do so.

At this point, the other side may have complied, or, filed a Motion for Protection asking the Court to allow the redaction, but they'd have to show a GOOD REASON as to why.

So what someone in your situation wants to do now is to simply file a Motion to Compel production of a non-redacted FB account. If they really did delete their account and it is no longer available, then someone in your situation can still possibly get it. This would be done by filing a subpoena to Facebook. Since FB keeps a deleted account "archived" for some time, they can likely provide a copy if subpoenaed (not the whole account, but some of it). Although FB is somewhat resistant to subpoenas and tries to shy away from them citing federal law, there are ways to force the issue (even if it means a compel order against the party itself to restore the account).

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
there is nothing I can do at this point to to hold the lawyer accountable, legally or professionally, for all his lies? My divorce is totally done, so I can no longer file any motion. I am pretty sure if I can get a copy of his communication with his client that I can prove conclusively that he knew that his response was a lie. Is there any way I can obtain that communication now that the divorce case is done?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

I am afraid not. If the divorce is done and the matter is over, then this is now considered "moot." I am sorry and I know it is unfair, but at this point, there is little that can be done against the attorney.

Attorney-client communication is privileged - I am afraid you cannot request it.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
102,687 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,687 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was subpoenaed into court today for my nephew's custody
Hello I was subpoenaed into court today for my nephew's custody battle I was there from 9 to 5 and I have to go into work tonight at 10 p.m. and work until 10 a.m. they just drafted me when I looked a… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Morning. My sister in law was subpoenaed by mail who lives
Morning. My sister in law was subpoenaed by mail who lives in Florida to testify against her brother in texas. Does she have comply. Would she be in trouble if she dont. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,317 satisfied customers
I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show.
Second opinion] I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show. What happens to them now?… read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
78 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My sister was sent a subpoena to appear in an attorneys
My sister was sent a subpoena to appear in an attorneys office and we need to postpone it as she is disabled and has severe health issues in addition she has a very important Dr. Appointment that has … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
835 satisfied customers
Difference between a Notice of Deposition and Subpoena.
What are the differences between a 'notice of deposition" and a subpoena for deposition? Subpoena is a court order correct?… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Can I have the court issue a Subpoena to obtain a expired
Can I have the court issue a Subpoena to obtain a expired insurance policy that is required as Trial Evidence … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the questionnaire, but then I competed the questionnaire online. Am I still required to show? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
Question: Proper serving of Subpoena's to testify at trial.
Question: Proper serving of Subpoena's to testify at trial. I'm the Plaintiff. My case is against a Cruise Line. The Court is only blocks from the Cruise Co. Corporate Offices where these two are loca… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective order case for Harris County, TX and it was only signed by the respondent, no court clerk or attorney. Apparently he's representing himself. It … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I recently received a subpoena form a county in Georgia and
Hello,I recently received a subpoena form a county in Georgia and it states the county of Georgia vs someone else. I looked at the name and I believe this was the individual who hit the back of a car … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena for copyright infringement and i am
i received a subpoena for copyright infringement and i am being asked to produce some documents to the court, but i have nothing to produce because i only downloaded it just to watch it. do i need a l… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
If I was served a subpoena to appear in court as a witness
if I was served a subpoena to appear in court as a witness and it does not have my correct last name and I did not go can I get around that … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I need to subpoena verizon to get records for a account that
I need to subpoena verizon to get records for a account that was opened in my name. identit theft issue … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
What is the form (state California) to use to subpoena
Hi what is the form (state California) to use to subpoena websites to disclose information (say if someone hacked the account and you need the website to provide data on who they find out the person i… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
Can my attorney subpoena a 3rd party to be deposed and
Can my attorney subpoena a 3rd party to be deposed and request discovery in an arbitration? Can I take my case to the media while in an arbitration dispute?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I was served a subpoena to appear and bring documents. Since
Hello - I was served a subpoena to appear and bring documents. Since then, the law firm that subpoenaed me stopped representing their client. The new firm contacted me about the subpoena that was serv… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,767 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena that is for my daughter, not sure if
I received a subpoena that is for my daughter, not sure if she don't really live at this address anymore … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,687 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x