How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21332
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF A TRAVELER DOES NOT HAVE A DRIVERS LICENCE WITH A PICTURE

Customer Question

IF A TRAVELER DOES NOT HAVE A DRIVERS LICENCE WITH A PICTURE ID, WHAT OTHER MIGHT BE ACCEPTAABLE?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome!

The TSA has a list of acceptable ID's that you can also show (see link below). If you have none of these, please leave extra time at the airport for security screening and the TSA has publicly available databases that they will check to confirm your identity. Here is the list of acceptable ID's:

https://www.tsa.gov/travel/security-screening/identification

If you can show anything else with (preferably) a picture and your name and address, the screener should be able to locate your information through a database and you should be able to get on your plane.

I wish you much good luck and safe travel!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive recognition from the site for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be happy to continue.

Warmest regards,

Cher