Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If a State Dept employee die from dept's negligence, can the

Customer Question
State dept say, Oh, go...
If a State Dept employee die from dept's negligence, can the State dept say, Oh, go to Dept of Labor. You fall under 5US code $ 8116 because at the time of the you were a "Federal" employee?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
10/20/2015
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Hi, and Thank you for your question,

I am sorry that you are having so much trouble getting this information from the DMV, although it does not surprise me because I do not know of any clerk working for the DMV of any State that would go to the trouble of looking up the number on the original citation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

I apologize that the note was prematurely sent to you and without my Answer.

The only other way to get the citation number is ***** asking the employer who paid the ticket for you go through his cancelled checks. I am sure that when the check was made out in payment for the ticket, a notation of the citation number was made on the check, so that the DMV would know what the check represented. Your employer at the time can get a copy of his cancelled check and the citation number should be on the check.

​Please let me know if you need further explanation and I will be glad to Answer

Please be kind enough to leave a Positive Rating so that JustAnswer will give me credit for assisting you. It will not cost you anything additional, but it is necessary so that JustAnswer gives me credit for helping you. Positive Feedback and Bonus are very much appreciated,

Kindest Regards,

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Department of State is not the same as the Motor Vehicle Department. Does the name John Kerry ring a bell. I was talking about the Federal Tort Claim Act. Can they have someone who knows the subject matter answer. This is so frustrating.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Getting Department of State mixed up with Motor Vehicle Department is not getting assistance. Thank you for answering.
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

I will be glad to opt out of your question, but before I do, I think I should clarify something. I never suggested that you go to the Department of State, and I am aware that the Department of State has nothing to do with the Department of Motor Vehicles. My suggestion was to ask the employer who paid the ticket to look at his cancelled checks and locate the check that was used to pay for the ticket. I made this suggestion because anyone paying for a ticket would have the ticket number written on he check so that proper credit would be given and that when the ticket came up on the computer, it would indicate that it was paid. If the ticket did not show that it was paid, then the check sent in payment of the ticket would (or, should have had) the ticket number noted on its face to indicate what ticket was being paid with that check. I will now opt out of your question.

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Welcome to JustAnswer, I am sorry to hear that you are experiencing so much trouble all around your house. Before I can Answer your question, O need a bit more information, if you do not mind. When you rented the house from the landlord, did the lease state that the rental included the back yard area as part of the lease ?

Thank you and I look forward to your reply,

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Why am I getting responses regarding DMV and rental situations?
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case? I
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case?I filed a Intervention in a Personal Tort claim. The plaintiff in that case is a defendant in my case since he committed aggravated assault an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get some bank documents for the court case next month. Is there a way to proSe subpoena these documents … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
TORT-CLAIM: United States Code § 2401 (), Recuse Due To:
Recuse Due To: "INTENTIONAL-MEDICAL-INJURY by: R.N./EMPLOYEE? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am looking for a tort claim form in nj, new jersey. that
i am just looking for the tort forms for wrongful acts in the state of nj… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a large bill for not having insurance as well as an accident. I don't know where to begin to find a lawyer to clear my name and hold the right… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
Interested possible tort claim against va. Indiana
Interested possible tort claim against va JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Indiana JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before the international court. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get my license,they can't issue me the license because nys put me on the national driver registry.If ny removes me from the registry,fla will iss… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew their license if they're not supposed to be here?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers
Tina.... I need help with getting the DMV to remove my
Hi Tina... My name is***** need help with getting the DMV to remove my driver's license suspension record removed from my profile. My driver's license was suspended in 2016 because of a wrong VIN no. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I need a sample ex-parte motion to stay the dmv's suspension
I need a sample ex-parte motion to stay the dmv's suspension of my California drivers license … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
Nys cplr 3215 requirements for service in tort cases. Nys
nys cplr 3215 requirements for service in tort cases … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of Va and DMV of North Carolina. Simply by having my name intered into a national dataand … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort case, medical malpractice because of time constraints due to the 180 days after date of injury requirement, can Plaintiff file the suit hims… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Im finding out that the tort of alienation of affection is
Im finding out that the tort of alienation of affection is not recognized in Ga … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the officer asked if I had recieved notice of the hearing since I didn't get my notice - and did appear - will that affect my case in any way? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
If my license is suspended by the DMV in Las Vegas for 1yr.
If my license is suspended by the DMV in Las Vegas for 1yr. Then I move to another state. and after 1 yr apply for a license . Will there be any issues ? For example having to go back to NV . To reins… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x