Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My stay at home wife wants a divorce. We own a house and one

Customer Question
vehicle together. She took all...
My stay at home wife wants a divorce. We own a house and one vehicle together. She took all the money we have out of our account except 100 dollars and kicked me out. I have been sleeping in my truck and with friends to get by as I have no money for a lawyer. What legal options do I have
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/19/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. "What options do I have" is a very open-ended question. What exactly are you asking about? For example: how to get her to put the money back, how to get access the to home, property division, how to file for or answer a divorce, etc...?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How to get some money back so I can live till I get paid. I opened another account at a separate bank for my direct deposit to go into. Will this cause me trouble in the divorce process? Do I still have to pay the mortgage and bills even though she kicked me out and took all my money
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Has she actually filed for divorce?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Not yet
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

What she has done is improper, but there is no way to force her to put the money back unless you or she file for divorce, and ask for temporary orders requesting this. The Court should then order her to put back what is considered community money.

Opening another separate account is not an issue and should not cause problems, especially given what she did.

There is no mandate to continue to pay the mortgage or bills. However to avoid deterioration of the estate, someone in your situation may wish to file for divorce or at least separation and then to request temporary orders while the suit is pending to divide communal assets and decide who gets to live in the home, and who pays for it, etc.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
102,694 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,694 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I WAS MARRIED FOR 15 YEARS TO MY EX SPOUSE AND AM NOW 66 HE
I WAS MARRIED FOR 15 YEARS TO MY EX SPOUSE AND AM NOW 66 HE JUST PASSED AWAY CAN I RECEIVE BENEFITS FROM HIM … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
My wile moved out on me then took full payout of her pension
my wile moved out on me then took full payout of her pension then file for divorce wondering if she can get away wiyh this in ca … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I need help knowing what steps I should take in a property
Hi, I need help knowing what steps I should take in a property division situation. I was awarded a boat and trailer in a divorce, my ex sold the boat and trailer without my or the court's knowledge. I… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,933 satisfied customers
Have one question and its about a divorce !! son-in -law got
have one question and its about a divorce !! son-in -law got a farmette from his gramma I was wondering if it belongs to my daughter as well … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
My wife and I are currently separated. how do i go about
my wife and I are currently separated. how do i go about filing for divorce? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
Can a wife release interest/claim on property that may be
can a wife release interest/claim on property that may be purchased in the future (unknown location) by her husband? This would be done in order for my husband to sign a quit deed form now. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
My son had an uncontested divorce recently in California.
My son had an uncontested divorce recently in California. This was a two year marriage. In June, the presiding judge ruled on the settlement issues. Within the settlement, both parties agreed that no … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I signed a Divorce agreement in 2016 that turns my home over
I signed a Divorce agreement in 2016 that turns my home over to my ex-wife if certain circumstances take place. Well, those circumstances happened. I just recently found out that my wife has been havi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My wife has decided to move out and she wants half of our
My wife has decided to move out and she wants half of our savings. I am fine with that but it is wise to do so before I get a lawyer? We own a house too so i would need her to sign that over … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am getting ready next month for an arbitration and I don't
I am getting ready next month for an arbitration and I don't know how to really prepare for it. what documents etc do I take. Please help … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,811 satisfied customers
I'm middle of divorce in CA and still working on discovery
I'm middle of divorce in CA and still working on discovery process about my ex's income and his business. He is CEO of his family business and still working full time but he claims he gets no income. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
S.C. FILING FOR SEPERATION MY SON ASKED ME A YEAR AGO TO
I AM FROM S.C. FILING FOR SEPERATION MY SON ASKED ME A YEAR AGO TO TAKEOVER AN AUTOMOBILE AND MOTORCYCLE IV PUT THE TITLES IN HIS NAME AND DISCUSSING WITH LAWYER TO FILE FOR SEPERATION ANDI OK PUTTING… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
Ray last question of today. Is a proposed postnup admissable
Ray last question of today. Is a proposed postnup admissable if it was presented before the divorce filing? Im guessing no but figured id ask.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
What monetary rights are awarded to a cheating spouse, sc,
What monetary rights are awarded to a cheating spouse … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
I would like to k, The state of Maryland has a division in
The state of Maryland has a division in the comptroller's office called the unclaimed property division I would like to know if it's possible to get the names from the unclaimed property division thru freedom of information act? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,811 satisfied customers
I have a question about property division in a Michigan
I have a question about property division in a Michigan Divorce? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
In Texas we are agreed on property division. On line 11b
Hi! In Texas we are agreed on property division. On line 11b Separate Prop. I have listed my house. I have another house in Indiana bought with my funds, and my mtg. Do I list this on a line that says… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
Have a divorce, custody and property division after the
have a divorce, custody and property division after the divorce. The situation is very complicated, to make it short, divorce happened in 2009, divorce decree states for her to refinance the house, sh… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x