Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I just went through a divorce (where my ex-husband was

Customer Question
responsible for my fees except...
I just went through a divorce (where my ex-husband was responsible for my fees except trial by order of the judge) and it almost went to trial, therefore, I paid my attorney a retainer fee of $7,000 and while in court we began another round of settlement negotiations. The court clerk convinced me that I should not seek further money due to the fact that my ex-husband held up the case for 2 years so that he did not have to show his finances, therefore, I settled without full discovery. My attorney told me that she would be refunding me $6,500 the following week, so I settled. Three weeks later, she sent me a check in the amount of $4,000 saying she had further fees and indicated she was delighted to let me know she was not charging me for the actual letter returning my money to me. Last month I just received another invoice from her for over $400 for reviewing the final divorce documents. I do not feel I am responsible for this fee and am refusing to pay it since she outright lied to me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/19/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. What someone in your situation wants to do is to possibly initiate a fee dispute with the attorney. See HERE. This is a voluntary, mediation/arbitration program which allows both the client and the attorney to resolve this matter peacefully without (1) the client filing a grievance and/or (2) without litigation being initiated by either side.

However, before this is even done, it is recommended to contact the attorney directly and to request a meeting to "our over" the billing and see if the discretion can be resolve this way. Despite what television and jokes imply, the vast majority of attorneys care about their reputation, professional standing, and follow ethical regulations; and thus, will work to resolve any such discrepancy fairly and honestly. Likely, this can be resolved without even filing for the fee dispute through the state. If it cannot, chances are that the fee dispute program may prove helpful, then.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Aplogies - "our over" should have been "go over."

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
102,687 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,687 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you
Hi again, I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you suggested but my application was declined and the secretary of the District Arbitration Committee returned all the documents I have sent … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
In a civil case an arbitration hearing date was established
In a civil case an arbitration hearing date was established but the defendant's attorney submitted a request for continuance. How is a new date established and who is responsible for establishing the … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Can an arbitrator''s decision be appealed to the michigan
Can an arbitrator''s decision be appealed to the michigan supreme court? Matter concerns wrongful discharge in law enforcement?… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done over the internet. The hearing took place in California. I live in Michigan. I want to appeal it because I did not get my due process right … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration?
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration agreement with a financial service. My
I have an arbitration agreement with a financial service. My payments became delinquent and this company tried suing me in civil court. My answer to the court was I have an A A. Everything was halted … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
Can someone file arbitration if they do not own a home, ie.
can someone file arbitration if they do not own a home, ie. renters … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
I rejected arbitration provisions by letter within the
I rejected arbitration provisions by letter within the original time period requested by a credit card bank. Years later (recently) An arbitration hearing was held despite my providing the rejection o… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California Corp. Paraphrased, it is shown below.I understand that the ABC Arbitrator group would be used and would need to be engaged. But would the f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I'm in arbitration in NJ and the consent order for
i'm in arbitration in NJ and the consent order for arbitration is so fraudulent and void The arbitrator signed it in November with a paragraph stating he never served in any other capacity. then my la… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign,
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign, if you filled out a disclosure and included everything you could think of and later on the buyer submits a case to the arbitrator for someth… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I have a question about a pending arbitration hearing,
I have a question about a pending arbitration hearing … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
In florida one can file a arbitration request against a
in florida one can file a arbitration request against a condo board. I would like to file one but do not want my name on it as my car has been vandalized twice. Is there a way to do this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x