Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My father passed 10/13/15 in Florida. I live in NY. My

Customer Question
estranged sister is in charge...
My father passed 10/13/15 in Florida. I live in NY. My estranged sister is in charge of his will which is to be divided equally among my siblings and I. How do I make sure that she honors his will ? She has already disregarded his wishes for a wake and church mass !!! Everyone knows what his wishes were. He is very religous. So all he got was a burial PERIOD in NY where he already had his plot puchased long ago. I am sick and disgusted that she did that. She has already maxed up ALL his credit cards (after he passed) with a nice spending spree to NYC. Her personal charges should not be deducted from me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/19/2015
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,027
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

First, let me tell you how sorry I am for the loss of your dad. Having lost my own dad a few years ago, I know what a difficult time this is. I will certainly keep you in my prayers!

With regard to your specific question, the estate and its assets are not your sister's personal piggy bank simply because she's the executor. As executor, she has a fiduciary duty to each beneficiary. Each beneficiary is entitled to have the executor timely file the will for probate...usually within 30 days of death..., to timely administer the estate specifically pursuant to the terms of the will, to have the executor provide a copy of the full inventory of assets and periodic accounting of every dime in and out of the estate. Unless there is a particular situation complicating the administration, the administration of an estate would not take over 1 year to administrate and usually only 6-9 months. If she fails to produce the inventory, periodic accounting, or fails to timely administer the estate specifically in accordance to the will, you can file a petition with the surrogate court to have her removed as the executor for breach of fiduciary duty. And, if an accounting, which the court will order if the executor has not provided one, shows there to be any misappropriation of estate assets or funds, you can also ask the court to award actual and punitive damages against the executor. In your situation, I would put her on written notice by certified letter of the foregoing and let her know if she does not satisfy his fiduciary duty to all beneficiaries in the administration of the estate, including keeping you informed of the progress, you will be filing the petition with the court to have her removed and be asking the court to order an audit of the estate.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This kind of helps but anything directly coming from me is a joke to her and I'd rather go straight to legal action.I'm 2nd executor in his will if she fails to honor his wishes. His will states clearly where he is to have the mass & viewing. She already "stole" a few 100 thousand from my mother. She said it was lost in the stock market but will not show any statements. There's so more bout her but for now I need to stop her before she starts hiding all of his assets. I want no direct contact with her ! I am trying to find a attorney in Pasco County FL and no one has responded to my emails. Can you refer someone ?
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Good morning. And, thanks for following up!

Under my terms of service with JustAnswer, I'm not allowed to make a specific recommendation, but I can give you direction. You would want to either contact the state bar association or your nearest law school for a referral. I prefer the latter because they take great pride in their graduates and will take a more personal interest in making sure your referral is a good one because it will be a reflection of the school.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,027
56,027 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does a beneficiary have to have a written budget before
Does a beneficiary have to have a written budget before estate can close … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the fund-also request the names of the other beneficieries? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
Can a trustee legaly tell the beneficiaries tax attorney
Can a trustee legaly tell the beneficiaries tax attorney that the only way they will pay him from the trusts principal.The beneficiary has to agree to make them his client and give up client /attorney… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
I'm mentioned in my parents' trust as beneficiary however
Hello I'm mentioned in my parents' trust as beneficiary however the lawyer handling the estate refuses to inform me of the amount and financial worth of the assets. My father passed away in April, 2017 and he had promised to inform me of the assets, however upon asking him twice he's refused to answer me. He is representing my sister and mother, who I don't get along with. My question is if, according to the law in CT, he is required to inform me since I'm a beneficiary and if there is a deadline to inform me. It was only under duress that I received both the will and trust from this lawyer. Thanks, Mali … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am representing myself in Surrogates court Manhattan
I am representing myself in Surrogates court Manhattan county in an accounting proceeding for my mother's estate.There were five court orders to my two brothers.Four were done with placing zeros in mo… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
I live in SC. I am a remainder beneficiary in my father's
I live in SC. I am a remainder beneficiary in my father's irrevocable trust. My older brother is trustee and also remainder beneficiary. My mother is the primary beneficiariy and still living. So, her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Has petitioned the Surrogate court for the issuance of
Ken has petitioned the Surrogate court for the issuance of letters testamentary. Ron filed objections to the issuance of letters testamentary to Ken. Ken responded to the objections Ron filed. A trial… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I asked you a question (11.29.17) regarding Surrogate Court
I asked you a question (11.29.17) regarding Surrogate Court and being a co-owner on bank accounts and your answer was very helpful. I asked an additional question and was referred on to another attorn… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive.
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive … read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
56,027 satisfied customers
Can a insurance agent be the beneficiary. Alabama. The
My husband brother was his agent and he is one of the beneficiary.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a question with regards to fiduciary duties and legal
HI, I have a question with regards ***** ***** duties and legal liabilities. Can you help? Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries and is it done in the presence of all the beneficiaries?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
When a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the
when a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the survivorship period waved and there are other beneficiaries if the spouse dies, do the others need to be listed in filing probate? The wife is surv… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Can a Surrogate's Court judge, after deciding on a petition
Can a Surrogate's Court judge, after deciding on a petition for an injunction due to embezzlement and other illegal activity by a trustee, decide criminal charges should be applied to the individual? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to the directors and officers but also to the membership … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,298 satisfied customers
How do I file an opposition for Breach of Fiduciary Duty?
How do I file an opposition for Breach of Fiduciary Duty? Will this complicates the filing of Partition Lawsuit if do this one first?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x