How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21446
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have the TSA Precheck and did not know about global

Customer Question

we have the TSA Precheck and did not know about global entry. Is there a way I can apply for Global Entry and combine my precheck with it and pay the extra $15?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.

Hello, and welcome!

Unfortunately, the answer is no, you can't combine the two services once you already have one (Precheck). You would have to apply for GOES and pay the $100 fee for a card that is good for 5 years.

There may be a way to get the $100 fee refunded, if you meet certain qualifications, which you can see, here:

To apply for GOES online, please visit this site for additional information:

I wish you much good luck and safe travel!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive recognition from the site for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be happy to continue.

Warmest regards,