How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21377
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a baggage inspection of my checked luggage in Detroit

Customer Question

I had a baggage inspection of my checked luggage in Detroit on 1014-15. I was not notified and knew nothing of the search until I reached my home in Oregon the next day. I unpacked, and found that someone had removed an item from my luggage, which was not a danger to anyone and I would like to get it back. It was a set of throwing stars, (3), in a leather folder, secured in my checked bag. It was securely packaged in a glass bowl, and should not have been removed. The item was antique, over 90 years old, that I had gotten from my father, who died at the age of 81, I am now 73 years old, and I was bringing them to give to my great grandson. I am a retired police chief, with credentials to carry a concealed weapon, and I would like to know why the items were removed from my bag and who now has them. I am sure that someone now has them in his/bher personal collection, and I am formally requesting that they be returned to me immediately. If there is some problem with me or the item, please let me know.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.


I'm very sorry this sentimental set of throwing stars was removed from your checked luggage. While this type of item is never allowed in carry-on luggage, it's certainly acceptable in checked baggage. When your checked baggage is opened and inspected, a notice is supposed to be left inside, letting you know that it was inspected. If you found no notice in your luggage, it does sound like this item was stolen.

Take a look at this site and follow all directions to submit a claim for the missing item:

You can also call TSA Claims at: (866)(###) ###-####/a> for any further information or directions.

I hope you are able to recover your stars!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive recognition from the site for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be happy to continue.

Warmest regards,


Related Legal Questions