Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What are the double parking rules trucks in Newark, NJ?

Customer Question
What are the double parking...
What are the double parking rules for delivery trucks in Newark, NJ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/17/2015
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Please click THIS LINK for the Newark Code. When there open up the tab that says Code. Scroll down to Title XXIII Traffic. Open it up and then go to Parking at Chapter 5. You can read all the parking laws there. It is difficult for me to tell you anything other than that because the Code is broken down into many parking categories. So it is easier for you to review it and see what applies to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Though I did find this

23:5-3.4. Curb Loading Zones.

a. The Department of Engineering may designate a curb loading zone upon the special request of any person/business when, on the basis of a site inspection conducted by the Department of Engineering, it is determined that such curb loading zone is necessary and justified by traffic conditions at the proposed location. The days and hours of curb loading zone will be designated by the Department of Engineering based on the needs of the applicant and the current parking restrictions.

b. Any person/business shall be eligible to apply for a curb loading zone on an application provided by the Department of Engineering. The following information shall be printed on the application and supplied by the applicant to the City: Applicant Name, Company/Business Name, Address, Telephone Number, indicate access to driveway, loading dock, garage or parking lot; indicate type of vehicles making deliveries, indicate days and hours of deliveries, and a signed and dated declaration by the applicant that he/she has not willingly or knowingly made a false statement or given information which they know to be false.

c. Any person/business who requests a curb loading zone not in a metered parking area shall make written application to the Department of Engineering. After approval of such application by the Department of Engineering and a payment of one hundred fifty ($150.00) dollars check or money order for each twenty (20) feet of curb parking space or fraction thereof to the City, a permit for such curb loading zone may be issued subject to the provisions of paragraph a, above. The permit shall contain such conditions as the Department may prescribe, and shall be valid for one (1) year. The permit shall not be transferable but may be reissued annually upon payment of a renewal fee of one hundred fifty ($150.00) dollars check or money order for each twenty (20) feet of curb parking space or fraction thereof.

d. Any person/business who requests a curb loading zone in parking metered area shall make written application to the Department of Engineering. After approval of such application by the Department of Engineering and a payment of four hundred ($400.00) dollar check or money order for each metered parking space or fraction thereof included in the curb loading zone, a permit for such curb loading zone may be issued subject to the provisions of paragraph a, above. The permit shall contain such conditions as the Department may prescribe, and shall be valid for one (1) year. The permit shall not be transferable but may be reissued annually upon payment of a renewal fee of four hundred ($400.00) dollar check or money order for each metered parking space or fraction thereof.

e. Any person/business who requests a curb loading zone which is not in a metered parking area and is located in the Newark Downtown area bounded by McCarter Highway to the east, University Avenue to the west, Lackawanna Avenue and Division Street in the north, and East Kinney Street and West Kinney Street to the south, shall make written application to the Department of Engineering. After approval of such application by the Department of Engineering and a payment of two hundred fifty ($250.00) dollar check or money order to the City for each twenty (20) feet of curb parking space or fraction thereof, a permit for such curb loading zone may be issued subject to the provisions of paragraph a. above. The permit shall contain such conditions as the Department may prescribe, and shall be valid for one (1) year. The permit shall not be transferable but may be reissued annually upon payment of a renewal fee of two hundred fifty ($250.00) dollar check or money order for each twenty (20) feet of curb parking space or fraction thereof.

f. Any person/business who requests a curb loading zone in a parking metered area and located in the Newark Downtown area bounded by McCarter Highway in the east, University Avenue in the west, Lackawanna Avenue and Division Street in the north, and East Kinney Street and West Kinney Street in the south, shall make written application to the Department of Engineering. After approval of such application by the Department of Engineering and a payment of six hundred ($600.00) dollar check or money order to the City for each metered parking space or fraction thereof included in the curb loading, a permit for such curb loading zone may be issued subject to the provisions of paragraph a. above. The permit shall contain such conditions as the Department may prescribe, and shall be valid for one (1) year. The permit shall not be transferable but may be reissued annually upon payment of a renewal fee of six hundred ($600.00) dollars check or money order for each metered parking space or fraction thereof.

g. Vehicles loading, unloading, delivering or picking up freight or materials shall be permitted to park in loading zones not to exceed one (1) hour, and vehicles shall not be left unattended.

h. The Department of Engineering may terminate any curb loading zone permit and remove the signs erected if payment of the annual fee shall be thirty (30) days in arrears, or whenever public convenience or necessity warrants such action; provided that thirty (30) days' notice for such intended action shall be given to the person/business to whom the permit has been issued.

i. No fee shall be required for the designation of a curb loading zone at any government building, school or hospital.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is legal to point down my driveway. St louis mo my neighor
st louis mo my neighor got camera pointing down my driveway … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What is quieting Title to a property. Detroit. My mortgage
my mortgage company want me to sign a document to quiet title to property… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,899 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the law for parking a vehicle in my private driveway
What is the law for parking a vehicle in my private driveway with no licence plate? The car is visible from the street. I am transferring the title this weekend but the buyer needs 3 weeks to return a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Title for property at 1007 Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH.
title for property at 1007 White Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
What happens if I backed up at a driveway and a cop car was
What happens if I backed up at a driveway and a cop car was parked there and I hit it? The damaged is minimal and the cop filed a report and his superior ask if I want to just forget it or go ahead wi… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,189 satisfied customers
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The DMV will not allow me to register the car now. I cannot contact the seller. Am I screwed? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,189 satisfied customers
We are about to close on a home with a shared driveway, we
We are about to close on a home with a shared driveway, we noticed on the title it states both homes have easements down the middle of the driveway, we are both supposed to share it, including mainten… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor who washes their driveway and street in
I have a neighbor who washes their driveway and street in front of their every week and washes it all down to my driveway and … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
We have a post that holds our gate to our driveway. Our
We have a post that holds our gate to our driveway. Our neighbor cut down the post and ruined our gate saying the post is on his property by an inch. The post has been there for 30 years. Isnt there a… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
181 satisfied customers
Car pulled into driveway while another was pulling out and a
Car pulled into driveway while another was pulling out and a minor collision occurred in the driveway. Both cars were moving. Party who was pulling in claiming the other party is at fault and must pay… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
Neighbor running business I'd. Driveway...was told by pole,
Neighbor running business I'd. Driveway...was told by pole … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
My car titled in my name has sat in the driveway at my
My car titled in my name has sat in the driveway at my elderly grandmothers property for the past 6.5 years(only car on the property as she does not drive.) It was parked there to deter potential thie… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
CAN MY TENNANT BLOCK ACCESS TO THE DRIVEWAY THAT IS ALSO AN
CAN MY TENNANT BLOCK ACCESS TO THE DRIVEWAY THAT IS ALSO AN EASEMENT WITH A CHAIN AND A SEMI TRUCK IN WASHINGTON STATE … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My neighbor and I share the base (start) of the driveway.
My neighbor and I share the base (start) of the driveway. For several years, the owner, his family, and his hired help have all decided that pushing snow from their side to my side is acceptable pract… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x