How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask commissure Your Own Question
commissure
commissure,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45938
41363181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
commissure is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have two children with Zellweger's disease and want to

Customer Question

We have two children with Zellweger's disease and want to have a healthy child through IVF.
I would like to ask if we are allowed to choose if we can have twins in the United States and if we can also choose the gender (twins where one is a boy and the other is a girl)
Our reasoning would be that we have two children who are sick and want two children to take care of them as the boy would be more on the financial side and the girl more on the emotional side.
Is it legal to do this in the US?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  commissure replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, gender selection is legal in the USA for IVF

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what about selecting if we want twins?

Expert:  commissure replied 1 year ago.

that is a bit harder to predict, but it can be done. as well.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply but what do you mean by predict? I was asking if its legal :)

Expert:  commissure replied 1 year ago.

yes, it is legal.

but we have a separate section for law questions for lawyers.

Expert:  commissure replied 1 year ago.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was assuming a doctor should also know this info... can you please make my question available for lawyers?

thank you

Expert:  commissure replied 1 year ago.

ok.