Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have an attorney actually 2 in the last 3 months I've had

Customer Question
harassment orders vacated, Assault and...
I have an attorney actually 2 in the last 3 months I've had harassment orders vacated, Assault and Battery hearing thrown out. The people who did this are my daughter's boyfriend, mother and her significant other. On October 7, 2015 I filed an appeal to get my license to carry concealed back from Marshfield P.D. in Ma. A day after my daughter who I have not had contact with since she called me in September took out a restraining order because I made a deal to re-apply for my LTC next year. They have been told by a Judge in Quincy Court and a Clerk Magistrate in Plymouth Court to leave me alone. Is there anything we can do to stop this constant Harassment??????
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
On October 7, 2015 the mother, son, and her significant other showed up at my appeal hearing at their on accord. Isn't this criminal Harassment/stalking?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Oh and I didn't find out about the restraining order until one of my old neighbors told me a day and a half before the hearing date.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 17 minutes by:
10/16/2015
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,310
Experience: 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

There is a type of action called "Abuse of Process." Abuse of process occurs when one party uses the legal system to initiate malicious and deliberate misuse of the court process without justification.

As the victim of abuse of process you can sue those who have initiated these actions. You can claim actual damages as well as punitive damages.

Discuss this with your attorneys.

I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you and that I have earned a positive rating from you. It costs you nothing extra, and is the only way I get credit for my attempt to assist you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck,

Please note: Information given is not legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
opt out
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you anyway
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I saw that you had asked for a phone call. Because of that I submitted the standard offer. But I do not want you to spend money unnecessarily. I am more than happy to try to assist you through this mode.

do you have any follow up questions or concerns?

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
no thank you
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Okay. I hope things get better for you.

I will opt out so that you can get a second answer at no additional charge. Please do not rate me so that the question remains open for you.

Good luck.

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,310
4,310 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I believe my ex gf is harassing me both through facebook and
I believe my ex gf is harassing me both through facebook and calling my (and a friends) cell phone from a blocked number. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
A customer is harassing me online and spreading false
A customer is harassing me online and spreading false information about my business through social media and reviews on Etsy. Etsy refuses to remove the reviews even though they are blatant lies. Is t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed at University in dc in the 1990's by
i was sexually harassed at Howard University in dc in the 1990's by the deputy comptroller. I did not file a claim because I was the primary income source at the time and was afraid of the mere fact o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
Can i be accused of harassment for giving birthday card to
can i be accused of sexual harassment for giving birthday card to colleague … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
In, a landlord is harassing tenants to sign new lease (with
In Virginia, a landlord is harassing tenants to sign new lease (with clauses about sale not advantageous to tenants), threatening eviction upon sale of property (presumably to have them out before sal… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
A friend of ours is constantly being harassed by his
A friend of ours is constantly being harassed by his neighbor. She filed a restraining order, which was thrown out of court, and now verbally continues to badger our friend. She even came over and pou… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
A child has been accused of harassment at school. police
a child has been accused of sexual harassment at school. police officer and principal intimidated and threatened child into written statement,no attempted was made to notify parent of situation. Schoo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Looking for answers about sending non-harassment order to
Looking for answers about sending non-harassment order to someone sending harassing messages through multiple accounts on social media … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee. Illinois. The
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: illinois JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
What constitutes harassment and slander? Penna. Not yet. Its
What constitutes harassment and slander? JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: penna JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I have a student athlete that is being bullied and harassed
I have a student athlete that is being bullied and harassed by her coach. Do i have a case to sue or should I bring suit? I have talked to Coach, principal, and AD already? Filed Level 1 Complaint wit… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Harassment- I live in apartments and another tenant will not
harassment- I live in apartments and another tenant will not leave me alone. they going to the portal and blast me ever change she gits. Then she stocks I am and my apartment. I hear my door jiggle. w… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
20 satisfied customers
I was granted the temporary anti harassment protection order
I was granted the temporary anti harassment protection order against the defendant. At the trial I was denied the permanent anti harassment order as the defendant made the judge believe s/he would pos… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by someone I've never met. They harass me
I'm being harassed by someone I've never met. They harass me through text/email. I'm pressing charges through police dept. What are my chances of 'winning' criminal complaint and can I sue for damages… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x